5,597,871 Members 38,406 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[CWM][FASTBOOT][OTA Fix] Fixed Radios FC12 FD02 for Sprint Galaxy Nexus

Tip us?
 
Paleryder
Old
(Last edited by Paleryder; 14th May 2012 at 01:28 AM.)
#21  
Paleryder's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 123
Posts: 867
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesusice View Post
On the stock ROM there is a script that restores stock recovery upon reboot. I believe it's in /system named recovery-from-boot. Either erase that file or rename it to recovery-from-boot.bak.
im guessing ill have to gain root access to do that. I have always gone straight to custom. The previous version did allow me to reboot and it stuck on the stock FD12. Weird

Man SPrints Network is all over the place with speeds not very consistant but i hit 1.2 Mbs down and .6 up on a run on 3g of speed test ill post a pic
 
ian3047
Old
#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ocala
I only have an unlocked bootloader but stock other than that and the update fails. Wife's is the same way. So I guess I can't get this.
 
O.F.Fascist
Old
#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Thanks, was able to get mine 3G working by using this to get the OTA going.
 
‹BERô
Old
#24  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 8819
Posts: 13,739
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Marble Falls, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Well i just went on a goose chase trying to figure out why my data went out... it was working then all of a sudden it went out. So this is what i did to fix it.

1. Flashed the fixed radios provided here. Then nandroided my ROM.
2. Restored my initial stock rooted nandroid, if you dont have one you'll have to flash back to stock.
3.Turned wifi on and updated the profile.
4.Left it off for a minute or two, then rebooted.
5. When it rebooted i had wifi still on... turned it off and viola data was working.
6. Restore nandroid of previous ROM.
7. ????
8. Profit

Hope this helps somebody.
Nexus 5: Banks RastaKat / Faux Mainline
Nexus 7 FHD: Stock Rooted 4.4.2 / Faux Mainline
___________________________



 
jesusice
Old
#25  
jesusice's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1036
Posts: 3,022
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ‹BERô View Post
Well i just went on a goose chase trying to figure out why my data went out... it was working then all of a sudden it went out. So this is what i did to fix it.

1. Flashed the fixed radios provided here. Then nandroided my ROM.
2. Restored my initial stock rooted nandroid, if you dont have one you'll have to flash back to stock.
3.Turned wifi on and updated the profile.
4.Left it off for a minute or two, then rebooted.
5. When it rebooted i had wifi still on... turned it off and viola data was working.
6. Restore nandroid of previous ROM.
7. ????
8. Profit

Hope this helps somebody.
Are you on AOKP? The Sprint build has problems with data.
The Following User Says Thank You to jesusice For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
‹BERô
Old
#26  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 8819
Posts: 13,739
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Marble Falls, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesusice View Post
Are you on AOKP? The Sprint build has problems with data.
Yes I was on aokp... but it happened on my stock nandroid ... it was happening to my bros gnex as well and he was on black ice. It just happened All of a sudden it wasn't because of the rom or kernel... it was the radios... so that's what I had to do... above. Also 3g would burn our phones .... even underclocked ... so I'm guessing we had bad radios. We accepted the OTA prior to rooting.

Sent From My Sprint Galaxy Nexus via Xda Premium
Nexus 5: Banks RastaKat / Faux Mainline
Nexus 7 FHD: Stock Rooted 4.4.2 / Faux Mainline
___________________________



 
jesusice
Old
#27  
jesusice's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1036
Posts: 3,022
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ‹BERô View Post
Yes I was on aokp... but it happened on my stock nandroid ... it was happening to my bros gnex as well and he was on black ice. It just happened All of a sudden it wasn't because of the rom or kernel... it was the radios... so that's what I had to do... above. Also 3g would burn our phones .... even underclocked ... so I'm guessing we had bad radios. We accepted the OTA prior to rooting.

Sent From My Sprint Galaxy Nexus via Xda Premium
Blame Samsuck then
 
‹BERô
Old
#28  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 8819
Posts: 13,739
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Marble Falls, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesusice View Post
Blame Samsuck then
No #blamesprint Samsung doesn't put out the bad OTA's

Sent From My Sprint Galaxy Nexus via XDA Premium
Nexus 5: Banks RastaKat / Faux Mainline
Nexus 7 FHD: Stock Rooted 4.4.2 / Faux Mainline
___________________________



 
jesusice
Old
#29  
jesusice's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1036
Posts: 3,022
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ‹BERô View Post
No #blamesprint Samsung doesn't put out the bad OTA's

Sent From My Sprint Galaxy Nexus via XDA Premium
But Samsung does have a history of ****ty radios. But I'm more than happy to blame Sprint too.
 
‹BERô
Old
#30  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 8819
Posts: 13,739
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Marble Falls, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesusice View Post
But Samsung does have a history of ****ty radios. But I'm more than happy to blame Sprint too.
Haha alright
I'm certain it was sprint because these fixed radios worked great.

Sent From My Sprint Galaxy Nexus via XDA Premium
Nexus 5: Banks RastaKat / Faux Mainline
Nexus 7 FHD: Stock Rooted 4.4.2 / Faux Mainline
___________________________




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes