Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[CWM][FASTBOOT][OTA Fix] Fixed Radios FC12 FD02 for Sprint Galaxy Nexus

OP wtogami

30th January 2013, 06:56 PM   |  #81  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
has anyone tried the GA02 radio that was leaked in the jellybro CM10 euroskank thread?

edit: before anyone asks.

http://d-h.st/Hnq

GA02 (FH05 radio has been replaced with the GA02 image file. When you flash It'll say FH05 When you reboot you'll see it flashed GA02 guess someone was too lazy
to update the notification script.)
Last edited by variance; 30th January 2013 at 07:01 PM.
31st January 2013, 04:33 AM   |  #82  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Well. I flashed it.
and well. I found out the hard way no one could reach me most of the day...
so I'm gonna have to say no to GA2. gone back to FG01
3rd February 2013, 07:29 AM   |  #83  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Re: [CWM][FASTBOOT][OTA Fix] Fixed Radios FC12 FD02 for Sprint Galaxy Nexus
I'd like to hear some more feedback about GA02, I'm always hopeful of new radios helping out my signal. I'm in San Antonio, one of Sprint's flagship cities apparently and my signal sucks.

Really considering getting a nexus 4 and going pre paid...

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
5th February 2013, 03:50 PM   |  #84  
Ep3n3wp's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Newport beach
Thanks Meter: 104
 
1,250 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Re: [CWM][FASTBOOT][OTA Fix] Fixed Radios FC12 FD02 for Sprint Galaxy Nexus
How's GA02 been?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
5th February 2013, 10:59 PM   |  #85  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 93
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Re: [CWM][FASTBOOT][OTA Fix] Fixed Radios FC12 FD02 for Sprint Galaxy Nexus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ep3n3wp

How's GA02 been?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

I've been using both the GA02 CDMA and LTE radios. To me it's exactly the same as all the others.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
14th February 2013, 05:54 PM   |  #86  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Re: [CWM][FASTBOOT][OTA Fix] Fixed Radios FC12 FD02 for Sprint Galaxy Nexus
Do the radios have anything to do with WiFi? Seems like my WiFi drops out a lot now that I'm on a new radio
20th February 2013, 01:22 AM   |  #87  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
FH05
Not sure where I found this anymore but radio FH05 for toroplus that i can verify works *EDIT* I see this exists in the thread elsewhere as well

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/65997/torop...adios-FH05.zip

Just flash in recovery and it should work just fine, latest radio that I've seen, gives me a bit better reception and GPS lock in previously low reception areas. on PRL 25012 which i believe is the latest sprint one as well.

Enjoy
Last edited by Tweakyth13f; 20th February 2013 at 01:31 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Tweakyth13f For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd March 2013, 11:40 AM   |  #88  
prezmater's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chalmers, IN
Thanks Meter: 45
 
213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakyth13f

Not sure where I found this anymore but radio FH05 for toroplus that i can verify works *EDIT* I see this exists in the thread elsewhere as well

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/65997/torop...adios-FH05.zip

Just flash in recovery and it should work just fine, latest radio that I've seen, gives me a bit better reception and GPS lock in previously low reception areas. on PRL 25012 which i believe is the latest sprint one as well.

Enjoy

Thank you, this is what allowed me to take my OTA after having AOKP installed and reverting back. Took me 5 hours of trail and error until I found this post. Thank you.
2nd March 2013, 03:09 PM   |  #89  
Junior Member
Flag Chesapeake
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
HELP
I have been having issues the same as everyone else I have backup my phone after I rooted didn't load any roms. I also backuped just before ziping this file. All i get is cyanogenMod going round and round and NOTHING else. I took the battery out and tried to restore but it says it has NO files.


ANY HELP?!?!?!?!?!?

I tried a factory wipe/factory reset and it brought up cyangenmod thanks.
Last edited by nvrnugh; 2nd March 2013 at 03:16 PM.
5th March 2013, 04:04 AM   |  #90  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
745 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
So why the hell is this thread stickied if the radio is out of date?

The Following User Says Thank You to jae-v For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes