Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

how to disable rotation delay?

OP dreamwave

28th June 2014, 02:07 AM   |  #1  
dreamwave's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sunapee, New Hampshire
Thanks Meter: 71
 
416 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Donate to Me
More
I've heard that there has been a delay that has been purposefully implemented into android that delays autorotation for a small amount of time, I want to remove this and make autorotation instant, make it happen as soon as it can be rendered by the cpu. This is maybe the only thing that I want that apple users have. Is there some number in some file I can change to do this, or is it a little harder than that?
28th June 2014, 06:24 AM   |  #2  
erickr13's Avatar
Member
Flag Bronx, NY
Thanks Meter: 34
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Donate to Me
More
I guess since our GNexus devices is not officially supported by KK from Google, there is no way to make it happen without a code (Build.prop code) made by Google. Also remember that the dual-core at 1.2 GHZ TI CPU can not keep up (In some ways) to KitKat builds and features. I checked with the builds from 4.3 over to 4.0 and the rotation seems fine to me. The problem is just on KK.



Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamwave

I've heard that there has been a delay that has been purposefully implemented into android that delays autorotation for a small amount of time, I want to remove this and make autorotation instant, make it happen as soon as it can be rendered by the cpu. This is maybe the only thing that I want that apple users have. Is there some number in some file I can change to do this, or is it a little harder than that?

28th June 2014, 02:33 PM   |  #3  
dreamwave's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sunapee, New Hampshire
Thanks Meter: 71
 
416 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Donate to Me
More
the thing is it was exactly the same way on jb and ics, I get the normal animation running an m7 build of cm. I've overclocked my cpu to 1.4ghz, sometimes even faster. I get the exact same thing on my s3, I'm sure it's an artificial limitation instead of just a capability issue.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes