Post Reply

[PRL] Verizon / Corporate PRL on your Sprint Galaxy Nexus !!!

OP walkeryan

18th May 2012, 04:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Salem
Thanks Meter: 136
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
After Days/ Weeks of scouring the interweb for the mods to use your own PRL on the new Galaxy Nexus without any luck I've tried a method that worked on my previous phones.
I decided to take the leap and try it on the Nexus and it worked. I have horrible sprint coverage at work and can't even get 3g, but you cannot force the phone to roam to a nearby Verizon tower. Now after this method I have full bars, 3G and 1.9 MB download speeds.
As always I'm not liable for anything that could happen to your phone or Contract. If you want to switch back just follow step 2 with a sprint PRL or use "Update PRL" in about phone if its included with your ROM. (Flash back to stock if not)
I can't find the previous thread as it was so long ago but here is exactly what I did.

1) Get Any Cut from the Google play store.

2) Put the PRL you want to use on the root of your Internal Storage and rename the file to Test.prl *Make sure you unzip the prl and put it on the root of your internal storage. Ex. Take 00001.prl out of the zip file and rename it test.prl. (Some people have noted that TEST must be capitalized, it isn't for me but if it fixed it for those users there's no harm in trying.

3) Create a new shortcut in Any Cut, Click Activity, scroll down and select PRL Write.

4) Go to your home screen with the shortcut on it and click it. After a few seconds your phone will restart.

5) Check your PRL version in About phone and it should reflect the change. Note: it may take a minute to update.

6) Profit.

I'm in awe that this worked so easily and the first time as many of you know changing a PRL is usually not for the faint of heart. So I'm still a bit skeptical but "Not Roam control" also says I'm on the Verizon Network. If you try this please post back with your results. Also please make sure you know your coverage on Sprint vs. Verizon in your area. You won't notice any difference if your sprint coverage for your area is better than Verizon. In Ohio ( My area anyway) Sprint coverage is terrible, but Verizon is amazing.

I use 00001.prl and 00002.prl which are modified Verizon prls that will not return the roaming indication.

Users have also noted that the Rom and Kernel Versions may cause some issues with the Write PRL in Anycut. I'm using Black ICE 34.70 and Francos Kernel Milestone 3 and don't have any issues.

I have made a nice little shortcut system using Tasker. Since I dont have the "Update PRL" on my rom. All I need to do is change home screens click whichever PRL I want to run then hit Write PRL and phone reboots with the correct PRL.

Here's How:
Create two folders on the root of your internal Storage, one called Sprint, one called Verizon (Or whatever you want that describes your PRL).
Inside those folders drop the respective PRL files already renamed "test.prl".
Using Tasker or any other app that supports deleting/coping files, create a new Task Called "SprintPRL".
Add two Actions, the first is a Delete File, File location is /sdcard/test.prl
Second Action, Copy File From Sprint/test.prl To /sdcard
Now do the same thing for your second PRL changing the Copy file From location to point to the second location.

Now you have two tasks that will delete the file on your Internal Storage and copy the PRL you want in its place.

Using this method has some nice perks as you can set Tasker up to fire off when you are in a certain area you know you have bad sprint coverage. I'm going to do some research today to see if I can trigger the PRL update activity from Tasker and make it completely hands free.

I have used some NFC Tags and NFC Task Launcher to Fire off these but I still have to manually click the update PRL shortcut with Anycut. Once I solve that problem I'll post it here as well.


Enjoy Guys n Gals!





--==WARNING==--
You will get calls from Sprint if you use this PRL and stream/Download a bunch of Music/ Movies every month for 3+ months. The data limit is 300MB per month before you get flagged. I've got three warning calls for all of my lines but they have yet to disconnect me so don't be paranoid that Sprint will just cancel you. I've set my Data limit on my phone to 300 MB/month and/or used a firewall app from the market to limit which apps have access to 3G to help prevent this, especially on my Sons line.

Here is a thread with all the current PRLS. Thanks R1ptide

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1267893

If I helped you out at all, please toss a click on that Thanks button or buy me a drink. Thanks!

https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/websc...=6J4FEZRL4HMUE

A BIG thank you to everyone who has donated to help keep us developers off the streets!
Last edited by walkeryan; 26th June 2012 at 03:00 PM.
The Following 91 Users Say Thank You to walkeryan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th May 2012, 07:47 PM   |  #2  
autoprime's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,552
 
1,692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
wow.. very very awesome. where did you come up with this.. what other devices were set up this way?

i wrote the prl.. it shows up as the new prl when checking settings > about > status... yet when looking in *#*#debug#*#* > 1x Engineering.. it shows i'm still on a Sprint SID. also the phone is in 1x mode. did you change any data settings anywhere to get verizon 3G?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to autoprime For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th May 2012, 07:54 PM   |  #3  
iSaint's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix, Maryland
Thanks Meter: 1,307
 
3,597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by autoprime

wow.. very very awesome. where did you come up with this.. what other devices were set up this way?

i wrote the prl.. it shows up as the new prl when checking settings > about > status... yet when looking in *#*#debug#*#* > 1x Engineering.. it shows i'm still on a Sprint SID. also the phone is in 1x mode. did you change any data settings anywhere to get verizon 3G?

haha autoprime knew id see you in this thread
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to iSaint For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th May 2012, 08:22 PM   |  #4  
autoprime's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,552
 
1,692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
*update*
so i made some edits to my PRL and now am on my local vzw SID(using a stock verizon prl will also work). woohoo
Last edited by autoprime; 18th May 2012 at 08:26 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to autoprime For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th May 2012, 08:33 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
What were the edits? I'm having the same issue you were at first.
18th May 2012, 08:41 PM   |  #6  
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Salem
Thanks Meter: 136
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by autoprime

wow.. very very awesome. where did you come up with this.. what other devices were set up this way?

i wrote the prl.. it shows up as the new prl when checking settings > about > status... yet when looking in *#*#debug#*#* > 1x Engineering.. it shows i'm still on a Sprint SID. also the phone is in 1x mode. did you change any data settings anywhere to get verizon 3G?

I can't remember tbh, I think It may have been my Wifes Hero. I'm on Black Ice Rom with FD02 Radio. I tried using the *#*#debug#*#*code but its not taking my MSL for some reason (Keeps saying invalid), I'll have to look into that later. I'm using the 00001 PRL. Download "Not Roam Control" From the market and let me know what network it says your on. I'm not sure if your SID is changed when you update the PRL.
18th May 2012, 08:43 PM   |  #7  
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Salem
Thanks Meter: 136
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by autoprime

*update*
so i made some edits to my PRL and now am on my local vzw SID(using a stock verizon prl will also work). woohoo

lol I need to check e-mail more often at work :P. Glad I could help you guys out. I know this has been bugging the crap out of me since I got my GNex, I was tempted to give it to the wife and go back to my S2 until the S3 comes out.

Roam ON!
18th May 2012, 09:05 PM   |  #8  
tridogg97's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ATLANTA
Thanks Meter: 58
 
356 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Not working for me

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
18th May 2012, 09:10 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Working perfectly for me. Thank god, Sprint's service is just awful in my area.
The Following User Says Thank You to weehooherod2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th May 2012, 09:13 PM   |  #10  
budde2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa
Thanks Meter: 329
 
2,045 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Do you have to be rooted for this to work

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint Galaxy Nexus Android Development by ThreadRank