5,596,354 Members 38,199 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] [AOSP] MMuzzyROM for Toroplus - Jelly Bean 4.2.2 - JDQ39E

Tip us?
 
mmuzzy
Old
#21  
mmuzzy's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4229
Posts: 3,560
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Henniker
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakota.breeden View Post
It's alright man at least you tried............I bet your pretty stressed now.....it's cool.
Sorry, I guess I misunderstood the tone of the messages. I just need need input so I know what to try. On the Toro ROM I'd at least know a flash was going to fail. Hopefully it's something easily fixed.
........Toro....|....Toroplus....|....Grouper....|....Mako....|....Manta....|....Maguro
....
 
FrostyF7
Old
#22  
FrostyF7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 257
Posts: 1,024
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ann Arbor
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmuzzy View Post
Sorry, I guess I misunderstood the tone of the messages. I just need need input so I know what to try. On the Toro ROM I'd at least know a flash was going to fail. Hopefully it's something easily fixed.
here is the error kind sir : ) assert failed: getprop("ro.product.device") == Torospr getprop(ro.build.product) (Status 7)

lol yes i had to type it out sorry if it isnt 100% correct
The Following User Says Thank You to FrostyF7 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
‹BERô
Old
#23  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 8819
Posts: 13,739
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Marble Falls, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostyF7 View Post
here is the error kind sir : ) assert failed: getprop("ro.product.device") == Torospr getprop(ro.build.product) (Status 7)

lol yes i had to type it out sorry if it isnt 100% correct
Easy fix... flash with cwm.

Real fix is editing the updater-script. But that is the easier fix.
Sent From My Toro+ via RED Tapatalk
Nexus 5: Banks RastaKat / Faux Mainline
Nexus 7 FHD: Stock Rooted 4.4.2 / Faux Mainline
___________________________



The Following User Says Thank You to ‹BERô For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mmuzzy
Old
#24  
mmuzzy's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4229
Posts: 3,560
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Henniker
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostyF7 View Post
here is the error kind sir : ) assert failed: getprop("ro.product.device") == Torospr getprop(ro.build.product) (Status 7)

lol yes i had to type it out sorry if it isnt 100% correct
lol thanks much. well that's a fail. so the device has to be toroplus even though google's placeholder is torospr. sigh.

Thank you, sir
........Toro....|....Toroplus....|....Grouper....|....Mako....|....Manta....|....Maguro
....
 
mmuzzy
Old
#25  
mmuzzy's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4229
Posts: 3,560
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Henniker
Quote:
Originally Posted by ‹BER™ View Post
Easy fix... flash with cwm.

Sent From My Toro+ via RED Tapatalk
Any pointers on making it 'more correct' for TWRP? Could it be just changing the build.prop? :P

Oops. Double post. Sorry about that.
........Toro....|....Toroplus....|....Grouper....|....Mako....|....Manta....|....Maguro
....
 
‹BERô
Old
#26  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 8819
Posts: 13,739
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Marble Falls, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmuzzy View Post
Any pointers on making it 'more correct' for TWRP?

Oops. Double post. Sorry about that.
Not sure. Look at another ROMs updater-script for our phone. That will fix it.

Sent From My Toro+ via RED Tapatalk
Nexus 5: Banks RastaKat / Faux Mainline
Nexus 7 FHD: Stock Rooted 4.4.2 / Faux Mainline
___________________________



 
mmuzzy
Old
#27  
mmuzzy's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4229
Posts: 3,560
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Henniker
Quote:
Originally Posted by ‹BERô View Post
Not sure. Look at another ROMs updater-script for our phone. That will fix it.

Sent From My Toro+ via RED Tapatalk
I was wondering about that then I noticed it looked like a build.prop field. I'll take a breather and go play a bit. Thank you guys. I guess I was a bit tense throwing this out there and wanting it to work. I appreciate your patience.
........Toro....|....Toroplus....|....Grouper....|....Mako....|....Manta....|....Maguro
....
 
‹BERô
Old
#28  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 8819
Posts: 13,739
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Marble Falls, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmuzzy View Post
I was wondering about that then I noticed it looked like a build.prop field. I'll take a breather and go play a bit. Thank you guys. I guess I was a bit tense throwing this out there and wanting it to work. I appreciate your patience.
Looking at other updaters... they don't even have the get.prop command in it. So in would just remove it. Hopefully no idiot with a toro or maguro will flash it.

Sent From My Toro+ via RED Tapatalk
Nexus 5: Banks RastaKat / Faux Mainline
Nexus 7 FHD: Stock Rooted 4.4.2 / Faux Mainline
___________________________



The Following User Says Thank You to ‹BERô For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mmuzzy
Old
#29  
mmuzzy's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4229
Posts: 3,560
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Henniker
Quote:
Originally Posted by ‹BERô View Post
Looking at other updaters... they don't even have the get.prop command in it. So in would just remove it. Hopefully no idiot with a toro or maguro will flash it.

Sent From My Toro+ via RED Tapatalk
LOL. Thanks. I think your point scared me into taking it out. I changed the device name to 'toroplus' instead so hopefully that'll take care of it. Reuploading it now with that correction in case anyone wants to try it without manhandling the old copy.
........Toro....|....Toroplus....|....Grouper....|....Mako....|....Manta....|....Maguro
....
 
Comet1966
Old
#30  
Comet1966's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 838
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: sevierville,TN
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmuzzy View Post
LOL. Thanks. I think your point scared me into taking it out. I changed the device name to 'toroplus' instead so hopefully that'll take care of it. Reuploading it now with that correction in case anyone wants to try it without manhandling the old copy.
I have a slow internet connection so it will take me like 30-40 mins. to download but I will download and test for you.........thanks for not giving up!!

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes