5,603,591 Members 36,187 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] [AOSP] MMuzzyROM for Toroplus - Jelly Bean 4.2.2 - JDQ39E

Tip us?
 
mmuzzy
Old
#2121  
mmuzzy's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4229
Posts: 3,560
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Henniker
Quote:
Originally Posted by andysom25 View Post
I did hit apply, tried restarting, also I did a clean flash from the start using clockwork mod, one step I missed was wiping the dalvik cache cause I didn't see the option, could that be affecting it?
Clean as in:

1. Wipe factory data/reset
2. Wipe cache
3. Go into mounts and storage
4. Format /system
5. Format /data
6. Format /cache
7. Wipe dalvik
8. Flash ROM
9. Flash GAPPs
........Toro....|....Toroplus....|....Grouper....|....Mako....|....Manta....|....Maguro
....
 
andysom25
Old
#2122  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 128
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: [ROM] [AOSP] MMuzzyROM for Toroplus - Jelly Bean 4.2.1 - JOP40G

Yes I did all those steps except for wipe dalvik because I could not find option. Would that cause this? If so how do I do that in clockwork?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
 
Acvice
Old
#2123  
Acvice's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 457
Posts: 962
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default Re: [ROM] [AOSP] MMuzzyROM for Toroplus - Jelly Bean 4.2.1 - JOP40G

Quote:
Originally Posted by andysom25 View Post
Yes I did all those steps except for wipe dalvik because I could not find option. Would that cause this? If so how do I do that in clockwork?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app


It could. What recovery are you using? Twrp? Its in the Wipe section. If you are using Clockwork, I believe its in the Advanced section.
 
BlackJou
Old
#2124  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 107
Join Date: Aug 2012
Oh mmuzzy just so you know that french vanilla rom is godly and i'm also using that freedom theme it makes my phone look sexy, i tried updating radios to latest ones but the phone kept overheating up to 52c while doing anything with 4g and wifi kept dropping so i downgraded to the FH05 radios and now with 4g and pandora phone only goes up to 38c maximum. I say this rom's a keeper, however the only problem is the gps oh and i'm using franco kernel nightlies btw. keep up the good work and thanks for the awesome rom
 
andysom25
Old
#2125  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 128
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acvice View Post
It could. What recovery are you using? Twrp? Its in the Wipe section. If you are using Clockwork, I believe its in the Advanced section.
alright I found it in clockwork , did a clean flash but still having same problem, I can't add anything up there ?

Any other ideas?
 
mmuzzy
Old
#2126  
mmuzzy's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4229
Posts: 3,560
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Henniker
Quote:
Originally Posted by andysom25 View Post
alright I found it in clockwork , did a clean flash but still having same problem, I can't add anything up there ?

Any other ideas?
Ah, I just thought of something... I accidently added the control panel to the vanilla rom. Any chance you downloaded Vanilla instead of the modded ROM?
........Toro....|....Toroplus....|....Grouper....|....Mako....|....Manta....|....Maguro
....
 
andysom25
Old
#2127  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 128
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmuzzy View Post
Ah, I just thought of something... I accidently added the control panel to the vanilla rom. Any chance you downloaded Vanilla instead of the modded ROM?

oh man!!! I did!! can I just add it on ?
 
mmuzzy
Old
#2128  
mmuzzy's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4229
Posts: 3,560
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Henniker
Quote:
Originally Posted by andysom25 View Post
oh man!!! I did!! can I just add it on ?
You should be able to just dirty flash the modded ROM, I think.
........Toro....|....Toroplus....|....Grouper....|....Mako....|....Manta....|....Maguro
....
 
andysom25
Old
#2129  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 128
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmuzzy View Post
You should be able to just dirty flash the modded ROM, I think.
alright I will try that haha

---------- Post added at 08:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:03 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmuzzy View Post
You should be able to just dirty flash the modded ROM, I think.
So every time I try that I get an error and it will not let me flash it ?
 
mmuzzy
Old
#2130  
mmuzzy's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4229
Posts: 3,560
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Henniker
Quote:
Originally Posted by andysom25 View Post
alright I will try that haha

---------- Post added at 08:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:03 PM ----------



So every time I try that I get an error and it will not let me flash it ?
What is the error? Possible bad download?
........Toro....|....Toroplus....|....Grouper....|....Mako....|....Manta....|....Maguro
....

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes