Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Google Adds New Features to Drive, Sheets, Slides and Docs

In the last few months, Google has been working very hard to adapt all its apps to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Draw Something not compatible with GNex

OP pharpe

17th April 2012, 11:57 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
For some reason when I try to install Draw Something it is grayed out and says not compatible. I know others have the app on their phones so I don't understand why I can't install it. I was able to side load it and it runs fine but I'd rather have it from the market so I can get the updates. Has anyone been able to load this from Market on a CDMA from Verizon?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	draw something error.jpg
Views:	190
Size:	72.9 KB
ID:	1010155  
Last edited by pharpe; 18th April 2012 at 12:01 AM.
18th April 2012, 12:24 AM   |  #2  
lucas.scott's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nashville, TN
Thanks Meter: 240
 
1,100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Haven't had the issue. Are you stock or running a rom? I have had it show up find on stock bamf and aokp.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
20th April 2012, 04:04 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucas.scott

Haven't had the issue. Are you stock or running a rom? I have had it show up find on stock bamf and aokp.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium

I was on AOKP B28. I just flashed the latest CM9 nightly and it lets me install from market now.
20th April 2012, 06:42 PM   |  #4  
babymatteo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 741
 
2,787 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Yah it's something the build.prop on AOKP that doesn't allow you to install certain apps. Weird.
20th April 2012, 07:05 PM   |  #5  
SubyWill's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando, Florida
Thanks Meter: 106
 
1,442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Works perfectly fine for me.
23rd April 2012, 02:22 AM   |  #6  
5noc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Working fine with ARHD 3.0.0, se def. it's something about AOKP

BTW, whoever wants to play can start a game with me, my username is migatohacemiau
23rd April 2012, 03:01 AM   |  #7  
Recognized Contributor
Flag New York, NY
Thanks Meter: 6,061
 
14,145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
works fine for me on aokp.
WiredPirate
23rd April 2012, 05:05 AM   |  #8  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zephiK

works fine for me on aokp.

Me too.
23rd April 2012, 01:13 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
hi guys
how is draw something working for you? For me, I have a lot of problems. For example: After I finished drawing the ads show up. Then - sometimes - the app closes (just returns to homescreen) and when I relaunch the app, it seems that my drawing got ignored and I have to draw again.... this is very very annoying...
23rd April 2012, 11:54 PM   |  #10  
5noc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ySchaub

hi guys
how is draw something working for you? For me, I have a lot of problems. For example: After I finished drawing the ads show up. Then - sometimes - the app closes (just returns to homescreen) and when I relaunch the app, it seems that my drawing got ignored and I have to draw again.... this is very very annoying...

That happened to me also, I bought the app and problem solved :P

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes