FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[AOSPA - 4.2.2] PARANOIDANDROID 3.68 (HALO) [Toro] 18-JUL-2013

825 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,669
 
By jaybob413, Retired Recognized Developer on 16th June 2012, 03:46 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th February 2013, 07:56 AM |#4841  
06stang's Avatar
Senior Member
Albuquerque
Thanks Meter: 218
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: [ROM] PARANOIDANDROID 3.0 RC [AOSP 4.2.1 Based - Toro] [Hybrid] 09-FEB-2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle C

Not that this is an issue, per say, but has anyone noticed that the time in the status bar has a larger space between itself and the battery indicator? I went back and looked through some of my screen shots and the space is definitely larger.

Clean flash BTW.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

Yeah they noticed it about 5 pages back

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
 
 
11th February 2013, 03:59 PM |#4842  
ATTACK's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 1,969
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle C

Not that this is an issue, per say, but has anyone noticed that the time in the status bar has a larger space between itself and the battery indicator? I went back and looked through some of my screen shots and the space is definitely larger.

Clean flash BTW.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

[PA-3.0] Status Bar Icon Fix
11th February 2013, 04:10 PM |#4843  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Is anybody else having an issue with the built in swype? It tracks my finger with the line, but it doesn't post words.
11th February 2013, 04:17 PM |#4844  
06stang's Avatar
Senior Member
Albuquerque
Thanks Meter: 218
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: [ROM] PARANOIDANDROID 3.0 RC [AOSP 4.2.1 Based - Toro] [Hybrid] 09-FEB-2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dapman02

Is anybody else having an issue with the built in swype? It tracks my finger with the line, but it doesn't post words.

I only have this problem with the Facebook app. I just have to back out and reopen it

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
11th February 2013, 06:09 PM |#4845  
Member
Flag lehighton pa
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
How do I use pie.don't see it.
11th February 2013, 06:13 PM |#4846  
thefatalepic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 224
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitokellie

How do I use pie.don't see it.

Enabled when you "Expand Desktop", try holding power. (Then swipe up from the bottom edge if you've never used it.)
The Following User Says Thank You to thefatalepic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2013, 06:58 PM |#4847  
Member
Flag lehighton pa
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Got it
11th February 2013, 07:02 PM |#4848  
ATTACK's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 1,969
 
More
[GUIDE][PA-3+] How to use pie
HOW TO ENABLE PIE

1. Press and hold the power button
2. Enable "Expanded Desktop"
3. Press and drag finger up



HOW TO ENABLE PIE WITH STATUS BAR

1. Go into Settings
2. Scroll to Customization
3. Select Hybrid Properties
4. Select Interface
5. In workspace slide Nav. bar to "0%"
6. Click Apply
7. Exit to home screen
8. Press and drag finger up




[GUIDE]
Last edited by ATTACK; 12th February 2013 at 07:03 PM.
The Following 18 Users Say Thank You to ATTACK For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2013, 07:17 PM |#4849  
ithamatam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Statusupdate 11. Feb
https://plus.google.com/107979589566958860409/posts
The Following User Says Thank You to ithamatam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2013, 07:42 PM |#4850  
thefatalepic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 224
 
Donate to Me
More
I'm not sure if this is there and I'm completely missing it but: With PIE there seems to be no way to "clear all" notification items when you bring up the notification menu. I will use statusbar + PIE for now, but it would help to have this available for people who want to use the expanded desktop.
11th February 2013, 08:00 PM |#4851  
ThePhantom97's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Robinson
Thanks Meter: 118
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thefatalepic

I'm not sure if this is there and I'm completely missing it but: With PIE there seems to be no way to "clear all" notification items when you bring up the notification menu. I will use statusbar + PIE for now, but it would help to have this available for people who want to use the expanded desktop.

EDIT: nevermind, just reread and don't have an answer....lol sorry

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes