FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

[AOSPA - 4.2.2] PARANOIDANDROID 3.68 (HALO) [Toro] 18-JUL-2013

825 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,669
 
By jaybob413, Retired Recognized Developer on 16th June 2012, 03:46 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th February 2013, 07:56 AM |#4841  
06stang's Avatar
Senior Member
Albuquerque
Thanks Meter: 214
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: [ROM] PARANOIDANDROID 3.0 RC [AOSP 4.2.1 Based - Toro] [Hybrid] 09-FEB-2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle C

Not that this is an issue, per say, but has anyone noticed that the time in the status bar has a larger space between itself and the battery indicator? I went back and looked through some of my screen shots and the space is definitely larger.

Clean flash BTW.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

Yeah they noticed it about 5 pages back

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
 
 
11th February 2013, 03:59 PM |#4842  
ATTACK's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 1,950
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle C

Not that this is an issue, per say, but has anyone noticed that the time in the status bar has a larger space between itself and the battery indicator? I went back and looked through some of my screen shots and the space is definitely larger.

Clean flash BTW.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

[PA-3.0] Status Bar Icon Fix
11th February 2013, 04:10 PM |#4843  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Is anybody else having an issue with the built in swype? It tracks my finger with the line, but it doesn't post words.
11th February 2013, 04:17 PM |#4844  
06stang's Avatar
Senior Member
Albuquerque
Thanks Meter: 214
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: [ROM] PARANOIDANDROID 3.0 RC [AOSP 4.2.1 Based - Toro] [Hybrid] 09-FEB-2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dapman02

Is anybody else having an issue with the built in swype? It tracks my finger with the line, but it doesn't post words.

I only have this problem with the Facebook app. I just have to back out and reopen it

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
11th February 2013, 06:09 PM |#4845  
Member
Flag lehighton pa
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
How do I use pie.don't see it.
11th February 2013, 06:13 PM |#4846  
thefatalepic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 224
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitokellie

How do I use pie.don't see it.

Enabled when you "Expand Desktop", try holding power. (Then swipe up from the bottom edge if you've never used it.)
The Following User Says Thank You to thefatalepic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2013, 06:58 PM |#4847  
Member
Flag lehighton pa
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Got it
11th February 2013, 07:02 PM |#4848  
ATTACK's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 1,950
 
More
[GUIDE][PA-3+] How to use pie
HOW TO ENABLE PIE

1. Press and hold the power button
2. Enable "Expanded Desktop"
3. Press and drag finger up



HOW TO ENABLE PIE WITH STATUS BAR

1. Go into Settings
2. Scroll to Customization
3. Select Hybrid Properties
4. Select Interface
5. In workspace slide Nav. bar to "0%"
6. Click Apply
7. Exit to home screen
8. Press and drag finger up




[GUIDE]
Last edited by ATTACK; 12th February 2013 at 07:03 PM.
The Following 18 Users Say Thank You to ATTACK For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2013, 07:17 PM |#4849  
ithamatam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Statusupdate 11. Feb
https://plus.google.com/107979589566958860409/posts
The Following User Says Thank You to ithamatam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2013, 07:42 PM |#4850  
thefatalepic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 224
 
Donate to Me
More
I'm not sure if this is there and I'm completely missing it but: With PIE there seems to be no way to "clear all" notification items when you bring up the notification menu. I will use statusbar + PIE for now, but it would help to have this available for people who want to use the expanded desktop.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes