Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,526 Members 49,671 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[AOSPA - 4.2.2] PARANOIDANDROID 3.68 (HALO) [Toro] 18-JUL-2013

Tip us?
 
06stang
Old
#4841  
06stang's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 167
Posts: 871
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Albuquerque

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [ROM] PARANOIDANDROID 3.0 RC [AOSP 4.2.1 Based - Toro] [Hybrid] 09-FEB-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle C View Post
Not that this is an issue, per say, but has anyone noticed that the time in the status bar has a larger space between itself and the battery indicator? I went back and looked through some of my screen shots and the space is definitely larger.

Clean flash BTW.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
Yeah they noticed it about 5 pages back

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
LG G3(Verizon)
LG G-Pad 8.3
 
ATTACK
Old
#4842  
ATTACK's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 1490
Posts: 1,123
Join Date: Jan 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle C View Post
Not that this is an issue, per say, but has anyone noticed that the time in the status bar has a larger space between itself and the battery indicator? I went back and looked through some of my screen shots and the space is definitely larger.

Clean flash BTW.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
[PA-3.0] Status Bar Icon Fix
DROID RAZR M
STOCK 4.4.2
DEV-HOST
 
Dapman02
Old
#4843  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jun 2010
Is anybody else having an issue with the built in swype? It tracks my finger with the line, but it doesn't post words.
 
06stang
Old
#4844  
06stang's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 167
Posts: 871
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Albuquerque

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [ROM] PARANOIDANDROID 3.0 RC [AOSP 4.2.1 Based - Toro] [Hybrid] 09-FEB-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dapman02 View Post
Is anybody else having an issue with the built in swype? It tracks my finger with the line, but it doesn't post words.
I only have this problem with the Facebook app. I just have to back out and reopen it

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
LG G3(Verizon)
LG G-Pad 8.3
 
pitokellie
Old
#4845  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 72
Join Date: May 2009
Location: lehighton pa
How do I use pie.don't see it.
 
thefatalepic
Old
#4846  
thefatalepic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 224
Posts: 502
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitokellie View Post
How do I use pie.don't see it.
Enabled when you "Expand Desktop", try holding power. (Then swipe up from the bottom edge if you've never used it.)
VZW-S3//CWM//LIQUIDSMOOTH//NOVAPRIME
The Following User Says Thank You to thefatalepic For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pitokellie
Old
#4847  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 72
Join Date: May 2009
Location: lehighton pa
Got it
 
ATTACK
Old
(Last edited by ATTACK; 12th February 2013 at 07:03 PM.)
#4848  
ATTACK's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 1490
Posts: 1,123
Join Date: Jan 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [GUIDE][PA-3+] How to use pie

HOW TO ENABLE PIE

1. Press and hold the power button
2. Enable "Expanded Desktop"
3. Press and drag finger up



HOW TO ENABLE PIE WITH STATUS BAR

1. Go into Settings
2. Scroll to Customization
3. Select Hybrid Properties
4. Select Interface
5. In workspace slide Nav. bar to "0%"
6. Click Apply
7. Exit to home screen
8. Press and drag finger up




[GUIDE]
DROID RAZR M
STOCK 4.4.2
DEV-HOST
The Following 18 Users Say Thank You to ATTACK For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ithamatam
Old
#4849  
ithamatam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 50
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default Statusupdate 11. Feb

https://plus.google.com/107979589566958860409/posts
The Following User Says Thank You to ithamatam For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
thefatalepic
Old
#4850  
thefatalepic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 224
Posts: 502
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm not sure if this is there and I'm completely missing it but: With PIE there seems to be no way to "clear all" notification items when you bring up the notification menu. I will use statusbar + PIE for now, but it would help to have this available for people who want to use the expanded desktop.
VZW-S3//CWM//LIQUIDSMOOTH//NOVAPRIME

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes