5,606,779 Members 38,124 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] Android Open Kang Project - toro - build 35

Tip us?
 
Cheetohz
Old
#1341  
Cheetohz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 164
Join Date: Apr 2011
Don't see a change log, I'm assuming I'm fine to just clear cache when coming from m3 to m4

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
 
damobster54
Old
#1342  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 62
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheetohz View Post
Don't see a change log, I'm assuming I'm fine to just clear cache when coming from m3 to m4

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
If you assumed that. You would be wrong... It's safe if you're coming from B27 to M4 though.
 
Frozinite
Old
#1343  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 38
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheetohz View Post
Don't see a change log, I'm assuming I'm fine to just clear cache when coming from m3 to m4

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
It's on the front page of aokp website:

Quote:
No wipe should be required from b27.

I would advice a wipe coming from M3, but it may work otherwise, I'd backup and test.
 
enigma429ad
Old
#1344  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2008
I'm not able to get the weather panel to show. I have it checked but it still just shows text above Carrier. even if I disable it, it's still there. Tried wiping caches enabling and disabling and getting same thing. anyone have any suggestions?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
 
JayDaKissEP
Old
#1345  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 467
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Seekonk
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma429ad View Post
I'm not able to get the weather panel to show. I have it checked but it still just shows text above Carrier. even if I disable it, it's still there. Tried wiping caches enabling and disabling and getting same thing. anyone have any suggestions?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
Doesn't work for me either.
 
drmp3z
Old
#1346  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 118
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayDaKissEP View Post
Doesn't work for me either.


It works for me.

http://i42.tinypic.com/2j632u8.png
 
JayDaKissEP
Old
#1347  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 467
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Seekonk
Quote:
Originally Posted by drmp3z View Post
Weird...It's working for me now too!
 
Cheetohz
Old
(Last edited by Cheetohz; 8th March 2012 at 08:21 PM.)
#1348  
Cheetohz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 164
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by damobster54 View Post
If you assumed that. You would be wrong... It's safe if you're coming from B27 to M4 though.
Guess what, cleared cache and flashed and all is well.

so far everything is fine, changed my battery bar on the theme I was running, that is it.
Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
 
TheDoctor1177
Old
#1349  
TheDoctor1177's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 266
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: That One Place
So far everything is running great, went with a clean wipe and install. Thanks for all the work guys!
 
rushfanx1
Old
#1350  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 82
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default gapps link not working

Downloaded and installed M4 - No Problem

However, cant download the latest gapps

goo-*inside.*me/*gapps/*gapps-*ics-*20120304-*signed.*zip

Link is NOT working

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes