Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] Android Open Kang Project - toro - build 35

OP Romanbb

1st May 2012, 10:10 PM   |  #2101  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Hmmm...did not know that. Thought more steps were necessary.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
1st May 2012, 10:11 PM   |  #2102  
djfrost17's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 5
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syn Ack

AOKP M5 + Franco Kernel M3 = Best battery life ever and extremely stable. Perfect combo. Losing 1.5% battery per hour light usage.

glad to hear...cause i am about to flash that combo right now...
1st May 2012, 10:51 PM   |  #2103  
sway40's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston Tx
Thanks Meter: 192
 
893 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blckngldhwk

Hmmm...did not know that. Thought more steps were necessary.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA

Well you've gotta hide your soft keys, and get that phone apk so your phone won't crash.

~Sent from my GNexus on Aokp~
1st May 2012, 11:53 PM   |  #2104  
otis_bartleh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Martinez, CA
Thanks Meter: 42
 
329 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by otis_bartleh

Has anyone's Browser Sync stopped working after adding a lot of bookmarks? It was working fine when I only had 4 bookmarks in Chrome, but when I imported my bookmarks from Firefox to Chrome, my Android Browser won't sync anymore. It doesn't show an error, just keeps looking like its trying to sync....

Anyone have any ideas?? I'd really like Android to sync my bookmarks as opposed to going to another browser... I've tried clearing the data from the dashboard, re-syncing, nothing works. Now my phone shows it is syncing, but none of the bookmarks are actually showing up, and on my tablet, it is showing the exclamation mark...
2nd May 2012, 12:25 AM   |  #2105  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Other than in call volume not going all the way to max, M5 is great. Has there been a fix for that?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
2nd May 2012, 12:39 AM   |  #2106  
sikesjb's Avatar
Member
Flag East Texas
Thanks Meter: 30
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaMic

Other than in call volume not going all the way to max, M5 is great. Has there been a fix for that?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

I've seen a few people with that issue, but i have no problem with it.

Full wipe coming from 32 and no ROM manager....not sure why some experience it and done don't....


Edit:

I'm an idiot. Call Vol not ring Vol.....yeah.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1335911912916.jpg
Views:	478
Size:	79.4 KB
ID:	1035432  
Last edited by sikesjb; 2nd May 2012 at 12:42 AM.
2nd May 2012, 12:51 AM   |  #2107  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
444 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Can I just flash new versions of gapps without having to wipe data or clear cache? I'm on m5

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
2nd May 2012, 01:57 AM   |  #2108  
anotherdroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nong Prue
Thanks Meter: 87
 
517 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by impulse101

Can I just flash new versions of gapps without having to wipe data or clear cache? I'm on m5

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

sure, why not.
2nd May 2012, 02:34 AM   |  #2109  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I seem to be having an issue with M5 where mid way through calls the person on the other end just can't hear me. I can hear them fine. I can punch in buttons on the dial pad and they hear it but they can't hear my voice. After searching i found a bunch of people having this problem back in January. I also have noticed that this happens on some of the newer kernels too.

Anyone else?

This is just base M5 nothing changed.
2nd May 2012, 02:38 AM   |  #2110  
Syn Ack's Avatar
Senior Member
Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 312
 
1,231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
My problems are usually solved by....:

1. Full Rom backup
2. Wipe
3. Wipe
4. Wipe
5. Reflash Rom
6. Reflash Gapps
7. Advanced Restore "Data Only" in CWMR

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes