Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] Android Open Kang Project - toro - build 35

OP Romanbb

21st April 2012, 11:17 PM   |  #1941  
sway40's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston Tx
Thanks Meter: 192
 
890 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
This came from a Google programmer or something, and im not exactly sure what he said but to sum it up "it doesn't do ****".

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
21st April 2012, 11:21 PM   |  #1942  
upther's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacosrdelicioso

Seriously...don't wipe stats...everyone used to think it actually did something but really it doesn't...it literally does absolutely nothing...not even like an oh yeah there's a chance it could do this to this its literally useless.
It wipes the battery history file. Like the how long u have been on it and what's using it thing in the settings
Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium

That same file gets wiped everytime you charge your battery to full capacity. So to sum up what the others have said, there's no point to wiping battery starts.
22nd April 2012, 01:13 AM   |  #1943  
seniorstew's Avatar
Senior Member
San Diego CA
Thanks Meter: 28
 
482 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
Stupid question since they normally put it on the change log.. do we need to wipe if coming from build 32?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 02:07 AM   |  #1944  
Jubomime's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 162
 
618 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacosrdelicioso

Seriously...don't wipe stats...everyone used to think it actually did something but really it doesn't...it literally does absolutely nothing...not even like an oh yeah there's a chance it could do this to this its literally useless.
It wipes the battery history file. Like the how long u have been on it and what's using it thing in the settings
Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium

+1 and this was confirmed by Google a while back.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 02:08 AM   |  #1945  
Jubomime's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 162
 
618 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seniorstew

Stupid question since they normally put it on the change log.. do we need to wipe if coming from build 32?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium

I only wiped dalvik and works great.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 02:30 AM   |  #1946  
sway40's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston Tx
Thanks Meter: 192
 
890 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seniorstew

Stupid question since they normally put it on the change log.. do we need to wipe if coming from build 32?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium

I didn't even wipe going from 28 to 33 other than cashe and dalvik. It's better if you do and makes everything smoother, but you don't have to unless you have problems... then wipe.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
22nd April 2012, 02:45 AM   |  #1947  
Gahh Its Lee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 262
 
2,567 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Can anyone else try face unlock and let me know if its working?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
22nd April 2012, 05:25 AM   |  #1948  
IronFox's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
I flashed from 32 to 33 without a wipe and the google search bar is gone. the same thing happened when I flash from 31 to 32 without wipe. Had to start from scratch. Anyone know why?
22nd April 2012, 06:02 AM   |  #1949  
upther's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by IronFox

I flashed from 32 to 33 without a wipe and the google search bar is gone. the same thing happened when I flash from 31 to 32 without wipe. Had to start from scratch. Anyone know why?

Gapps isn't included with AOKP and needs to be flashed separately.
22nd April 2012, 06:25 AM   |  #1950  
IronFox's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by upther

Gapps isn't included with AOKP and needs to be flashed separately.

Ah ha. Didn't know that doing that wiped gapps, thanks.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes