Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][AOSP][Nightly/Release] CarbonRom KitKat [toro]

OP CarbonDev

28th September 2014, 07:43 AM   |  #201  
cujo6801's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego,Ca.
Thanks Meter: 2,239
 
3,458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reinvented

I'm getting data (first time I switched it on it was 3G, then I turned data on and off, and got 4G). Used Slims APN fix (whatever you wanna call it) and all is working well

-__-

Sent from the "DOG" pound
1st October 2014, 07:11 AM   |  #202  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Where can I find this "slims apn fix"? Google search shows only this thread when I use quotes and a lot of random crap without...

Do you mean Ting_APNs_Android_4.4 (02-28-14).zip from:
https://help.ting.com/entries/423580...d-4-4-Kit-Kat-

It would be nice if people specified with a link or attachment...

So far, I tried toggling data and changing 3G/LTE. Also flashed the above link. This was a clean ROM flash.

Settings -> About Phone -> Status -> Signal Strength: Reports 2147483647 dBm 255 asu (obviously wrong)
Toggling data/mode seems to get status to report correctly, but still no connectivity.
Last edited by jamesklyne; 1st October 2014 at 07:29 AM.
1st October 2014, 07:33 AM   |  #203  
cujo6801's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego,Ca.
Thanks Meter: 2,239
 
3,458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesklyne

Where can I find this "slims apn fix"? Google search shows only this thread when I use quotes and a lot of random crap without...

Do you mean Ting_APNs_Android_4.4 (02-28-14).zip from:
https://help.ting.com/entries/423580...d-4-4-Kit-Kat-

It would be nice if people specified with a link or attachment...

So far, I tried toggling data and changing 3G/LTE. Also flashed the above link. This was a clean ROM flash.

Settings -> About Phone -> Status -> Signal Strength: Reports 2147483647 dBm 255 asu (obviously wrong)
Toggling data/mode seems to get status to report correctly, but still no connectivity.

Poo made the fix we are talking about...
Its in the OP of his unofficial liquidsmooth thread

Sent from the "DOG" pound

---------- Post added at 10:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:32 PM ----------

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=53641629

Sent from the "DOG" pound
The Following User Says Thank You to cujo6801 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st October 2014, 07:33 AM   |  #204  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Thanks! Following those instructions didn't fix the data issue on my Galaxy Nexus. This is the same issue I had on my Galaxy s3 with carbonrom, and why I had to stop using it even though I much preferred it.

EDIT:

Oddly enough, after rebooting the phone about 10 times, data appears to work as well as MMS. This makes me weary though... as odds are that data will probably drop again likely when I really want to use it lol.
Last edited by jamesklyne; 1st October 2014 at 08:22 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to jamesklyne For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes