Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,116 Members 44,234 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] [GPL] [JB 4.3 JWR66Y] [Linaro gcc 4.8] ♦ PURITY ROM ♦ (Toro) 31/10

Tip us?
 
Sveke
Old
#11  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 612
Posts: 1,031
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Connecticut
Default Re: [ROM][JB 4.2.1] ♦ PURITY v4.1 ♦ For Toro

Thanks for the toro!

Sent from my Nexus 7
 
jreyno10
Old
#12  
jreyno10's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 324
Posts: 533
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Kingsport, TN
Default Re: [ROM][JB 4.2.1] ♦ PURITY v4.1 ♦ For Toro

Thank you! Been waiting for a Toro version!

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus
 
stewyfallingup
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 197
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default Re: [ROM][JB 4.2.1] ♦ PURITY v4.1 ♦ For Toro

Loving this so far. Any way we could get a lte toggle? Not a crazy big deal, just a request

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to stewyfallingup For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
roflboxer
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 140
Join Date: Jan 2010
well, this seems to be pretty much exactly what i want...

but why doesn't it want to connect to my wifi when the ssid is hidden? it worked fine with cna 3.6.6 and aokp mr1, but purity will not connect unless i enable ssid broadcast, which i refuse to do.

sup with that?
 
stewyfallingup
Old
#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 197
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default Re: [ROM][JB 4.2.1] ♦ PURITY v4.1 ♦ For Toro

Quote:
Originally Posted by roflboxer View Post
well, this seems to be pretty much exactly what i want...

but why doesn't it want to connect to my wifi when the ssid is hidden? it worked fine with cna 3.6.6 and aokp mr1, but purity will not connect unless i enable ssid broadcast, which i refuse to do.

sup with that?
Try the purity kernel 012. Not sure if that would fix this but either way worth it.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
 
DariosF
Old
#16  
DariosF's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17,059
Posts: 1,234
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: AndroidLand

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by roflboxer View Post
well, this seems to be pretty much exactly what i want...

but why doesn't it want to connect to my wifi when the ssid is hidden? it worked fine with cna 3.6.6 and aokp mr1, but purity will not connect unless i enable ssid broadcast, which i refuse to do.

sup with that?
Try to set your WiFi area code.
Did I help you out? If so, hit that "thanks" button
If you appreciate my work, you can buy me a beer
G+ - Project Chicago - Purity ROM

 
roflboxer
Old
#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 140
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DariosF View Post
Try to set your WiFi area code.
i've never had to before, but i just set it to US, changed to Canada, then back to US. still nothing.

installed franco's kernel to see if a kernel swap would help, but nope.
 
Grizzly420
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 86
Posts: 409
Join Date: May 2010
Default Re: [ROM][JB 4.2.1] ♦ PURITY v4.1 ♦ For Toro

I'm so happy to see this. I just got Linux installed on a new hard drive and was going to learn to port. This was my first goal. Thanks for this

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
 
DariosF
Old
#19  
DariosF's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17,059
Posts: 1,234
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: AndroidLand

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by roflboxer View Post
i've never had to before, but i just set it to US, changed to Canada, then back to US. still nothing.

installed franco's kernel to see if a kernel swap would help, but nope.
Did you try to change WiFi area code, disconnect and re connect?
Did I help you out? If so, hit that "thanks" button
If you appreciate my work, you can buy me a beer
G+ - Project Chicago - Purity ROM

 
necropuppy
Old
#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 127
Join Date: Jan 2013
Just flashed the rom, I been following purity for maguro, wishing we had it on toro,... and now we do! Thank you! However, I have one question. I hadn't flashed another kernel ( currently running AK dummy ed 532), but I do not see my 5ghz network. Is this a rom issue or a kernel issue? I just came PA but I wasn't running AK's on it... so... I have too many variables to know for sure.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes