Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] [GPL] [JB 4.3 JWR66Y] [Linaro gcc 4.8] ♦ PURITY ROM ♦ (Toro) 31/10

OP DariosF

20th January 2013, 08:16 PM   |  #11  
Account currently disabled
Flag Connecticut
Thanks Meter: 612
 
1,031 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Re: [ROM][JB 4.2.1] ♦ PURITY v4.1 ♦ For Toro
Thanks for the toro!

Sent from my Nexus 7
20th January 2013, 08:53 PM   |  #12  
jreyno10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kingsport, TN
Thanks Meter: 340
 
579 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Re: [ROM][JB 4.2.1] ♦ PURITY v4.1 ♦ For Toro
Thank you! Been waiting for a Toro version!

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus
20th January 2013, 10:00 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
217 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Re: [ROM][JB 4.2.1] ♦ PURITY v4.1 ♦ For Toro
Loving this so far. Any way we could get a lte toggle? Not a crazy big deal, just a request

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to stewyfallingup For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2013, 11:56 PM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
well, this seems to be pretty much exactly what i want...

but why doesn't it want to connect to my wifi when the ssid is hidden? it worked fine with cna 3.6.6 and aokp mr1, but purity will not connect unless i enable ssid broadcast, which i refuse to do.

sup with that?
21st January 2013, 12:12 AM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
217 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Re: [ROM][JB 4.2.1] ♦ PURITY v4.1 ♦ For Toro
Quote:
Originally Posted by roflboxer

well, this seems to be pretty much exactly what i want...

but why doesn't it want to connect to my wifi when the ssid is hidden? it worked fine with cna 3.6.6 and aokp mr1, but purity will not connect unless i enable ssid broadcast, which i refuse to do.

sup with that?

Try the purity kernel 012. Not sure if that would fix this but either way worth it.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
21st January 2013, 12:26 AM   |  #16  
DariosF's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag AndroidLand
Thanks Meter: 18,024
 
1,265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by roflboxer

well, this seems to be pretty much exactly what i want...

but why doesn't it want to connect to my wifi when the ssid is hidden? it worked fine with cna 3.6.6 and aokp mr1, but purity will not connect unless i enable ssid broadcast, which i refuse to do.

sup with that?

Try to set your WiFi area code.
21st January 2013, 12:33 AM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DariosF

Try to set your WiFi area code.

i've never had to before, but i just set it to US, changed to Canada, then back to US. still nothing.

installed franco's kernel to see if a kernel swap would help, but nope.
21st January 2013, 12:35 AM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
409 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Re: [ROM][JB 4.2.1] ♦ PURITY v4.1 ♦ For Toro
I'm so happy to see this. I just got Linux installed on a new hard drive and was going to learn to port. This was my first goal. Thanks for this

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
21st January 2013, 12:57 AM   |  #19  
DariosF's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag AndroidLand
Thanks Meter: 18,024
 
1,265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by roflboxer

i've never had to before, but i just set it to US, changed to Canada, then back to US. still nothing.

installed franco's kernel to see if a kernel swap would help, but nope.

Did you try to change WiFi area code, disconnect and re connect?
21st January 2013, 01:08 AM   |  #20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Just flashed the rom, I been following purity for maguro, wishing we had it on toro,... and now we do! Thank you! However, I have one question. I hadn't flashed another kernel ( currently running AK dummy ed 532), but I do not see my 5ghz network. Is this a rom issue or a kernel issue? I just came PA but I wasn't running AK's on it... so... I have too many variables to know for sure.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes