Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q&A] Hyperdrive Rom Note 10.1 2014 ║ Non-Development Discussion ║ Support

OP sbreen94

Announcement from sbreen94: Hyperdrive Note 10.1 KK RLS4.1 has been released with fixed features and a few bug fixes.
21st December 2014, 09:50 AM   |  #71  
M155YU's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 0
 
0 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
Donate to Me
More
Is it just me or is the default font/dpi of the TW Launcher and apps drawer massive? Even if I switch to a different font, I find that the font size still does not fit right. Is there any fix for this?
22nd December 2014, 04:18 PM   |  #72  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
I followed the exact steps. Wiped everything...

assert failed: package_extract_file("hyperdrive/kernels/4.4/stockperm/boot.img","/tmp/boot.img")

keep getting this error with all kernels.. and I can't get it to work.
Any idea's?
22nd December 2014, 10:17 PM   |  #73  
sbreen94's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 20,128
 
4,832 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aragorias

I followed the exact steps. Wiped everything...

assert failed: package_extract_file("hyperdrive/kernels/4.4/stockperm/boot.img","/tmp/boot.img")

keep getting this error with all kernels.. and I can't get it to work.
Any idea's?

Redownload the rom, sounds like you have a bad download
The Following User Says Thank You to sbreen94 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd December 2014, 03:26 PM   |  #74  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbreen94

Redownload the rom, sounds like you have a bad download

I managed to fix it by copying the image into the twrp folder on the internal storage and flashing it from there.

However now I can't get Rid of the message on the Homescreen :"Press and Hold screen to add Items."

tried rebooting and dropping stuff on It. Any ideas?
23rd December 2014, 04:16 PM   |  #75  
sbreen94's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 20,128
 
4,832 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aragorias

I managed to fix it by copying the image into the twrp folder on the internal storage and flashing it from there.

However now I can't get Rid of the message on the Homescreen :"Press and Hold screen to add Items."

tried rebooting and dropping stuff on It. Any ideas?

Read the faq please and you will find your answer
Today, 12:24 AM   |  #76  
Thanks Meter: 0
 
0 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
system bar
Hey, i need the system bar to be displayed to use the APP animation desk properly. How can i achieve that?

Keep up the good work
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes