Post Reply

[Q] (Q) Rogers Stock 4.4.2 has Bell Bloat?

19th June 2014, 05:22 PM   |  #1  
thekenderman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bowmanville
Thanks Meter: 41
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
So, I downloaded through Sammobile, the ODIN file for RWC Rogers i317m and did a clean new fresh install of Kit Kat....but why do I have Bell Bloat?

Not a biggy since I have rooted and removed the bloat, but, if I were to resell the device as Rogers, why would the factory file have bloat from Bell?
Maybe the original file on Sammobile is not named correctly...but...it's weird.

Next question - I only get '4g', not LTE. When checking the APN, it is correct and looking at status, says 'LTE'. Is this just a small change within Kit Kat?
19th June 2014, 06:04 PM   |  #2  
mrevankyle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Victoria, BC
Thanks Meter: 540
 
1,523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
if i remember correctly all the canadian firmwares are the same to make distribution easy and all have each others bloat built in to the file and what is displayed depends on the CSC i think.
The Following User Says Thank You to mrevankyle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th June 2014, 10:02 PM   |  #3  
thekenderman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bowmanville
Thanks Meter: 41
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
That makes sense.... Many thanks for that!

Sent from my SGH-I317M using Tapatalk
23rd June 2014, 02:38 PM   |  #4  
32dave's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Woodstock
Thanks Meter: 145
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
If your getting bell bloat the csc is set wrong here is a flashable csc for Rogers
Attached Files
File Type: zip Rogers_CSC_NF1.zip - [Click for QR Code] (150.9 KB, 4 views)
Last edited by 32dave; 23rd June 2014 at 04:23 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes