FORUMS

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

I need a stock rom

130 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By eyesofice, Senior Member on 30th August 2014, 03:32 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
31st August 2014, 08:16 PM |#51  
eyesofice's Avatar
OP Senior Member
ROC
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by terpin32

You have to install the remote control in the apps on the top left and set up a pin so I can help you if anything look up how its easy

---------- Post added at 03:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:08 PM ----------

Its in the store app then you have you find the app in there


launching now
 
 
31st August 2014, 08:19 PM |#52  
eyesofice's Avatar
OP Senior Member
ROC
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyesofice

launching now



configuring the desktop host. my win 8 hates chrome lol
31st August 2014, 08:20 PM |#53  
eyesofice's Avatar
OP Senior Member
ROC
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyesofice

configuring the desktop host. My win 8 hates chrome lol




751711153135
31st August 2014, 08:26 PM |#54  
eyesofice's Avatar
OP Senior Member
ROC
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
145846274555
1st September 2014, 04:16 PM |#55  
eyesofice's Avatar
OP Senior Member
ROC
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I just want to give a big thanks to terpin36 as he was able to load the stocfk s/w on my phone and get me back up and running
2nd September 2014, 07:59 PM |#56  
rangercaptain's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Coast of California
Thanks Meter: 1,687
 
More
Are you using the factory charging cable?
3rd September 2014, 03:00 AM |#57  
eyesofice's Avatar
OP Senior Member
ROC
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Yes I am
The stock rom is back on I just can't get to root it via Odin w. The CF root file

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Free mobile app
3rd September 2014, 09:14 PM |#58  
absinthesummer's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Nashville, TN
Thanks Meter: 1,301
 
Donate to Me
More
My question is, if you got the first rom from an app, are you sure you downloaded the correct rom for your device? If you flashed a rom for a different device, it may be soft-bricked and you may need to use odin to flash a stock rom and PIT file to repartition. That's the only thing I could think of that would cause so many rom zips to fail and be stuck on the Note 2 logo.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes