Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,353 Members 40,467 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Tmobile firmware on ATT phone?

Tip us?
 
hectorram1500
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default [Q] Tmobile firmware on ATT phone?

Is it possible to have the Tmobile firmware for Samsung Galaxy Note II installed on an ATT phone? If so, how?
 
06SilveradoZ71
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 61
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by hectorram1500 View Post
Is it possible to have the Tmobile firmware for Samsung Galaxy Note II installed on an ATT phone? If so, how?
Great question i always wondered if you could i always thought it would brick so i never tried

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
hectorram1500
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by 06SilveradoZ71 View Post
Great question i always wondered if you could i always thought it would brick so i never tried

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


Hopefully i get some good answers....I'm really hoping to hear "yes, this is how.....".
 
Coug76
Old
#4  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 694
Posts: 1,891
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: East of Seattle
Just keep the I317 modem and bootloader. The firmware etc will do fine. For network compatibility you may need the AWS mod. Don't Odin anything for the T889 on the I317. Lots of people migrate from AT&T over to T-Mobile just fine.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
The Following User Says Thank You to Coug76 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hectorram1500
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76 View Post
Just keep the I317 modem and bootloader. The firmware etc will do fine. For network compatibility you may need the AWS mod. Don't Odin anything for the T889 on the I317. Lots of people migrate from AT&T over to T-Mobile just fine.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
thanks for your input.

I'm just trying to take advantage of some of the software functions from Tmobile specifically the call over WIFI function since my signal is horrible inside my house.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes