Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,055 Members 47,022 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] CivatoROM - Problems

Tip us?
 
SirTurbo
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default [Q] CivatoROM - Problems

Hello, i have to post here ´cause no rights to write in development forum.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=49492813

Today i tried to flash FlexKat 6.3 over my 6.1 and CWM gave me error. Hash-Code is right and i tried to flash from sd and from internal memory (sd is exfat, was not sure if that would be a problem, was not up to 6.1)

How can i find out if the rom is damaged or what to do?
And in the past days i have serious problems to connect via USB. Am i the only one and my usb is going to die? At the moment my note isnt connected at USB3 and at USB2 i get an error when i try to write date, on internal and on external sd.

Any suggestions?
 
meawww
Old
#2  
meawww's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 451
Posts: 373
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Rome

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirTurbo View Post
Hello, i have to post here ´cause no rights to write in development forum.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=49492813

Today i tried to flash FlexKat 6.3 over my 6.1 and CWM gave me error. Hash-Code is right and i tried to flash from sd and from internal memory (sd is exfat, was not sure if that would be a problem, was not up to 6.1)

How can i find out if the rom is damaged or what to do?
And in the past days i have serious problems to connect via USB. Am i the only one and my usb is going to die? At the moment my note isnt connected at USB3 and at USB2 i get an error when i try to write date, on internal and on external sd.

Any suggestions?
Coming from cwm always requires a clean flash not dirty flash
 
SirTurbo
Old
(Last edited by SirTurbo; 17th August 2014 at 05:39 PM.) Reason: term clearance
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by meawww View Post
Coming from cwm always requires a clean flash not dirty flash
Öhm? I always flashed newer versions by cwm dirty (only caches wiped). All the years
And i am just bootin a 6.2 flashed dirty over the 6.1 - only the 6.3 gives error. And this error is not because of dirty or not - that MAY be at the USB-Problem, but error at flashing ignores if wiped or not, just writes to a partition that is clean or not. W/o wipe there may be old files causing problems, but in my case there is flashed nothing, just opening romfile seems to fail.

Edit: to makle clear, maybe i used the wrong term? cwm in this case is the custom recovery.
 
meawww
Old
#4  
meawww's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 451
Posts: 373
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Rome

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirTurbo View Post
Öhm? I always flashed newer versions by cwm dirty (only caches wiped). All the years
And i am just bootin a 6.2 flashed dirty over the 6.1 - only the 6.3 gives error. And this error is not because of dirty or not - that MAY be at the USB-Problem, but error at flashing ignores if wiped or not, just writes to a partition that is clean or not. W/o wipe there may be old files causing problems, but in my case there is flashed nothing, just opening romfile seems to fail.

Edit: to makle clear, maybe i used the wrong term? cwm in this case is the custom recovery.
Ohhh recovery thought was the firmware well it can be corrupted file during download or transfer check the md5 if its all good then transfer
 
SirTurbo
Old
(Last edited by SirTurbo; 17th August 2014 at 08:57 PM.)
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by meawww View Post
Ohhh recovery thought was the firmware well it can be corrupted file during download or transfer check the md5 if its all good then transfer
one of my customers used to say "easy things i can do on my own"*G
In startpost i wrote: "Hash-Code is right and i tried to flash from sd and from internal memory (sd is exfat, was not sure if that would be a problem, was not up to 6.1)" - hashcode/md5 was one of my first thoughts. But - no...

But thanks

Edit: ok, md5 seems to be wrong... "my" md5 was identical to the one on AndroidFileHost. But "now" i see a new hash there... Not the hash, the file on AFHJ appears as it has been corrupt.
Thread Tools
Display Modes