Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cpu clocks stuck after opening camera

OP bogdan1980

28th August 2014, 06:45 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Bucharest greatest city ever
Thanks Meter: 532
 
1,395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
On note 3, rom xxuend3, if i start camera then exit, cpu minimum clock became 1.95ghz instead of 300mhz.
Can anyone test this?

I think it's rom fault, but not sure. It does that every time.

Note 3 rooted knox 1, my last Samsuck crap. I want freedom. Stay away from Samsuck!
29th August 2014, 02:45 PM   |  #2  
gyuri81's Avatar
Member
Flag Kecskemét
Thanks Meter: 2
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Hi!

I test the CPU-Z program (rom XXUENB1)

restart:

CPU 0 300Mhz
CPU 1 stopped
CPU 2 stopped
CPU 3 stopped

After the camera application:

CPU 0 300Mhz
CPU 1 1950 Mhz
CPU 2 1950 Mhz
CPU 3 300Mhz

I do not know what causes this error !! Very annoying !!

If the processor gets stuck, then the battery is exhausted !!
Last edited by gyuri81; 29th August 2014 at 02:48 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to gyuri81 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th August 2014, 03:07 PM   |  #3  
rayman95's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag monaco
Thanks Meter: 898
 
1,878 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
No that s same for me before and after. Core o 300 and others stopped....
29th August 2014, 04:14 PM   |  #4  
gyuri81's Avatar
Member
Flag Kecskemét
Thanks Meter: 2
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
This problem occures only when the phone is in usage at least one day or half day and the camera application is switched on after this period of usage. This time two core are going to be stucked, run permanently.

Tapatalk-kal küldve az én SM-N9005-el
30th August 2014, 10:38 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Bucharest greatest city ever
Thanks Meter: 532
 
1,395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
On roms that doesn't do this cpu stuck, we need rom versions.
Maybe this bug manage to went pass samsuck engineers.


Note 3 rooted knox 1, my last Samsuck crap. I want freedom. Stay away from Samsuck!
30th August 2014, 11:11 AM   |  #6  
gyuri81's Avatar
Member
Flag Kecskemét
Thanks Meter: 2
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
I wonder that this error occurs in the new rom GNG1

( sorry google translate..)
30th August 2014, 12:44 PM   |  #7  
rayman95's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag monaco
Thanks Meter: 898
 
1,878 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogdan1980

On roms that doesn't do this cpu stuck, we need rom versions.
Maybe this bug manage to went pass samsuck engineers.


Note 3 rooted knox 1, my last Samsuck crap. I want freedom. Stay away from Samsuck!

Quote:
Originally Posted by gyuri81

I wonder that this error occurs in the new rom GNG1

( sorry google translate..)

I m on GNG1 without problems.....
The Following User Says Thank You to rayman95 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2014, 10:56 AM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Bucharest greatest city ever
Thanks Meter: 532
 
1,395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Wife on mj7 4.3 dont have this problem. I will test xxuene3 this week and report here

Note 3 rooted knox 1, my last Samsuck crap. I want freedom. Stay away from Samsuck!
1st September 2014, 11:57 AM   |  #9  
gyuri81's Avatar
Member
Flag Kecskemét
Thanks Meter: 2
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Samsung dvfs turn off problem solved?
3rd September 2014, 06:53 AM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Flag Bucharest greatest city ever
Thanks Meter: 532
 
1,395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
No

Note 3 rooted knox 1, my last Samsuck crap. I want freedom. Stay away from Samsuck!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes