Post Reply

Question [Q] Anyone have the original build.prop file for SM-N900W8

OP hyunwoo217

22nd August 2014, 09:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Richmond Hill, ON
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
I tired to install Google Wallet on my Note 3 SM-N900W8 (Canadian Carrier Rogers) but it didn't work... Hahaha!! So anyways I thought I had build.prop.bak but it went missing! Does anyone have a SM-N900W8 and is willing to share the original/default ro.product.model & ro.product.name & ro.product.device ??? Thank you so much!
24th August 2014, 04:00 AM   |  #2  
vndnguyen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 792
 
2,191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyunwoo217

I tired to install Google Wallet on my Note 3 SM-N900W8 (Canadian Carrier Rogers) but it didn't work... Hahaha!! So anyways I thought I had build.prop.bak but it went missing! Does anyone have a SM-N900W8 and is willing to share the original/default ro.product.model & ro.product.name & ro.product.device ??? Thank you so much!

This is the copy I got from an XDA member that also owns the N900W8 device.
Code:
ro.product.model = SM-N900W8
ro.product.name = hltetmo
ro.product.device = hltetmo
However I'm not sure if your device is also hltetmo?

Can you install Phone INFO ★Samsung★ app and check for these info before modifying build.prop?

I will tell you exactly what info you need to input.
26th August 2014, 06:58 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Richmond Hill, ON
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Thumbs up
Thanks!!! It all worked out perfectly except, since I'm with Rogers, I just took our the "tmo" from "hltetmo"... Seems like it worked fine for me! Thanks for the info!
28th August 2014, 08:48 AM   |  #4  
nicholaschum's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto, ON (Hong Kong S.A.R.)
Thanks Meter: 1,457
 
2,023 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyunwoo217

Thanks!!! It all worked out perfectly except, since I'm with Rogers, I just took our the "tmo" from "hltetmo"... Seems like it worked fine for me! Thanks for the info!

change "hltetmo" to "hltecan", this is the stock value.
28th August 2014, 11:42 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Richmond Hill, ON
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholaschum

change "hltetmo" to "hltecan", this is the stock value.

Thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank