Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Network or Sim card error msg in additional settings but calls are working fine

OP rafadapsycho

18th August 2014, 12:02 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
I updated my Note 3 via odin few months ago from sammobile.I've installed Sintel(Singapore) firmwire and then updated few times via OtA update.But i noticed there is no call recording option , i heared that is available after D3 update.
After installing the firmwire from sammobile I've got a little problem. whenever i go to Additional Setting from call settings i got an error message "Network or Sim card error" but calls are working fine.I can't change call waiting status but except this other options are Available in Call settings》additional settings.But Every time that error message apperes in additional settings 》Call forwarding & I can't even Forward my calls .i am in Bangladesh.


what are the solutions of these problems.

Ap:N9005DXUFNG2
CSC:N9005OLCFNG1
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-08-18-04-15-18.png
Views:	32
Size:	197.5 KB
ID:	2902042  
18th August 2014, 05:24 PM   |  #2  
jdomadia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 432
 
1,049 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Donate to Me
More
Flash btu latest firmware to solve sim card error in additional settings.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to jdomadia For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th August 2014, 05:54 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdomadia

Flash btu latest firmware to solve sim card error in additional settings.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Free mobile app

Thanks for reply.
i did.i tried UK BTU firmwire before Sintel .Setup was successful.But it didn't start properly. also There was no basband info in about devices.

Should i try the new BTU firmwire?
When i got my phn , it came with xsp (France) firmwire.I also tried that after btu.that didn't work.same problem happened.
and then i flashed Sintels one.
Last edited by rafadapsycho; 18th August 2014 at 05:58 PM.
18th August 2014, 06:33 PM   |  #4  
jdomadia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 432
 
1,049 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Donate to Me
More
I suggest you btu latest G1 because with Singapore G2 I face same problem of from call settings if I select additional settings, I was getting error no network/sim card error, otherwise all works fine, but after flash btu G1, all fine may modem was matching with my country.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to jdomadia For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th August 2014, 07:03 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdomadia

I suggest you btu latest G1 because with Singapore G2 I face same problem of from call settings if I select additional settings, I was getting error no network/sim card error, otherwise all works fine, but after flash btu G1, all fine may modem was matching with my country.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Free mobile app

thank you.
That really worked like a charm for me
Last edited by rafadapsycho; 22nd November 2014 at 03:55 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes