FORUMS

Make Your Network Smart – XDA Xposed Tuesday

We rave about the features and abilities of our smartphones. However, in order for … more

Dr.Ketan Brings The S6 Theme Store To The Note 4

Dr.Ketan has submitted a video to the forums showing a functional port of the Galaxy S6 … more

Do You Have Insurance on Your Smartphone?

While affordable smartphones are becoming more available, the majority of high-end flagships … more

Apple Music Will Increase iTunes Match to 100,000 Songs

The battle for music streaming subscription dominance is starting to really heat … more

Note 3 Brightness Problem

237 posts
Thanks Meter: 22
 
By serdar_gs, Senior Member on 4th July 2014, 03:20 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
5th July 2014, 02:51 PM |#11  
Bibz0r's Avatar
Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
I'm using a KK ROM now but I had stock KK before and never had this issue.

I'm curious, what ROM are you installing?
 
 
5th July 2014, 03:09 PM |#12  
serdar_gs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bibz0r

I'm using a KK ROM now but I had stock KK before and never had this issue.

I'm curious, what ROM are you installing?

I using and installing stock 4.4.2 turkey rom. I get this phone new. I dont install other roms and root.
5th July 2014, 07:24 PM |#13  
serdar_gs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
I did wipe data and again install stock 4.4.2 rom. problem continues =)
I think the this problem is that 4.4.2 ROM turkey
6th July 2014, 03:37 AM |#14  
Bibz0r's Avatar
Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by serdar_gs

I did wipe data and again install stock 4.4.2 rom. problem continues =)
I think the this problem is that 4.4.2 ROM turkey

Have you installed a stock ROM from SamMobile? You can get them here :

http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/

Let me know if you are still having issues.
6th July 2014, 11:44 AM |#15  
serdar_gs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
@Bibz0r yes I did download it from there.
6th July 2014, 03:06 PM |#16  
Bibz0r's Avatar
Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
Don't rule out a possible hardware issue too. Or maybe a bug in the Turkish ROM, like you said.

If it's a new phone, you still have warranty?
6th July 2014, 03:19 PM |#17  
serdar_gs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Yes new phone and have warranty
6th July 2014, 03:55 PM |#18  
Bibz0r's Avatar
Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
Then I would suggest you contact your carrier/manufacturer to get it checked.

Let me know how it goes.
6th July 2014, 07:45 PM |#19  
serdar_gs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
ok thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes