Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Note 3 GPS fix trouble. [custom room]

OP E-Chan42

3rd September 2014, 12:00 PM   |  #1  
E-Chan42's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
I've been runningrunning custom roms from day 1 on my device, but I every one I try has trouble when trying to find a stable gps signal, most gos dependant apps will work fluidly for little more than a minute or two, and then just complain the gps signal is unsuitable for navigation or pinpointing my location.

I have this problem on many roms, both tw and cyano based, and i haar al relevant options enabled.

what can i do to guarantee a sable GPS connection? (btw i live in Spain)
3rd September 2014, 11:31 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Very common known issue i did hear someone using crom and a fresh clean install ie no restore worked, so you could try factory reset first
4th September 2014, 05:40 AM   |  #3  
xinfinityoO's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wellington
Thanks Meter: 466
 
1,787 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Chan42

I've been runningrunning custom roms from day 1 on my device, but I every one I try has trouble when trying to find a stable gps signal, most gos dependant apps will work fluidly for little more than a minute or two, and then just complain the gps signal is unsuitable for navigation or pinpointing my location.

I have this problem on many roms, both tw and cyano based, and i haar al relevant options enabled.

what can i do to guarantee a sable GPS connection? (btw i live in Spain)

u have not earched the roum ..have you ??

there are many fixes listed ...best of luck
4th September 2014, 12:05 PM   |  #4  
E-Chan42's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrax

Very common known issue i did hear someone using crom and a fresh clean install ie no restore worked, so you could try factory reset first

Ok, I'll give it a factory reset. I changed my gps.conf by the way, now it's better but the signal is pretty weak. How can I keep my gps.conf updated
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes