Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] NOTE3 Power button/ Lock screen problem.

OP Rysekhon

5th September 2014, 08:43 AM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdgamble

Hmmmm...this is odd. Can't seem to figure out anything that would mess up power button in such a manner.

You're on stock rom right? Nothing fancy done to your phone.

Sent from my SM-N9005


yea im on a stock rom. googled " note3 wont time out" and some people are having the same problem. havent found a fix yet tho. right now just leaving my note3 with battery out.

will try start in safe mode and see fi i can put it to time out
5th September 2014, 08:54 AM   |  #12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rysekhon

yea im on a stock rom. googled " note3 wont time out" and some people are having the same problem. havent found a fix yet tho. right now just leaving my note3 with battery out.

will try start in safe mode and see fi i can put it to time out

safemode didnt work as well. any way to totally fix it?

flash in a brand new rom? like start from totally clean note3
5th September 2014, 09:08 AM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rysekhon

safemode didnt work as well. any way to totally fix it?

flash in a brand new rom? like start from totally clean note3


i was playing with boot animations last night. that could of caused it? http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2486469

Very interesting...

I discovered that if I renamed the boot animation qmg file under \system\media , the screen won't turn off. Once I restored the file, all is well.

Why is this?

how to i reset all this without doing it manualluy?
5th September 2014, 10:40 AM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
I'm assuming it's coded as most hardware functions are. Anyway applause for finding the solution on your own, well done.
5th September 2014, 12:04 PM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddogishere

I'm assuming it's coded as most hardware functions are. Anyway applause for finding the solution on your own, well done.

i havent found a solution :/.

will try reinstall from a stock rom. first time doing this tho. any tips? or webistes where i can get roms? im scared i might install and download the wrong rom.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes