FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

[Q] NOTE3 Power button/ Lock screen problem.

7 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Rysekhon, Junior Member on 5th September 2014, 05:11 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
5th September 2014, 07:43 AM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdgamble

Hmmmm...this is odd. Can't seem to figure out anything that would mess up power button in such a manner.

You're on stock rom right? Nothing fancy done to your phone.

Sent from my SM-N9005


yea im on a stock rom. googled " note3 wont time out" and some people are having the same problem. havent found a fix yet tho. right now just leaving my note3 with battery out.

will try start in safe mode and see fi i can put it to time out
 
 
5th September 2014, 07:54 AM |#12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rysekhon

yea im on a stock rom. googled " note3 wont time out" and some people are having the same problem. havent found a fix yet tho. right now just leaving my note3 with battery out.

will try start in safe mode and see fi i can put it to time out

safemode didnt work as well. any way to totally fix it?

flash in a brand new rom? like start from totally clean note3
5th September 2014, 08:08 AM |#13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rysekhon

safemode didnt work as well. any way to totally fix it?

flash in a brand new rom? like start from totally clean note3


i was playing with boot animations last night. that could of caused it? http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2486469

Very interesting...

I discovered that if I renamed the boot animation qmg file under \system\media , the screen won't turn off. Once I restored the file, all is well.

Why is this?

how to i reset all this without doing it manualluy?
5th September 2014, 09:40 AM |#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
I'm assuming it's coded as most hardware functions are. Anyway applause for finding the solution on your own, well done.
5th September 2014, 11:04 AM |#15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddogishere

I'm assuming it's coded as most hardware functions are. Anyway applause for finding the solution on your own, well done.

i havent found a solution :/.

will try reinstall from a stock rom. first time doing this tho. any tips? or webistes where i can get roms? im scared i might install and download the wrong rom.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes