MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

{Q} Wifi dont scan automatically

10th July 2014, 09:16 PM   |  #1  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 196
 
364 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Hi.why my wifi dont scan automatically for my wireless?
I should find my wireless manually.
What is app have problem that i freezed or removed?
Rom xnote18
Kernel civz xplorer 1.2

Plz help me.

This problem was sometime ago and now.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 10:25 PM   |  #2  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Do you mean it doesn't show the wifi networks or that it doesn't connect automatically ?
The Following User Says Thank You to zabara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th July 2014, 10:46 PM   |  #3  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 196
 
364 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabara

Do you mean it doesn't show the wifi networks or that it doesn't connect automatically ?

Dont show.

But manually everythink is ok.

Manually connected but automatically dont show.


Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 11:07 PM   |  #4  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Have you checked the options in the advaced sections in your wifi menu ?
The Following User Says Thank You to zabara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th July 2014, 11:12 PM   |  #5  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 196
 
364 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
What?
I dont checked or unchecked any options

This problem is not from my apps??

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
Last edited by roozbeh158; 10th July 2014 at 11:17 PM.
10th July 2014, 11:34 PM   |  #6  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
When you are in the wifi main menu press the menu button
There is an notify me when network is available option and a sleep duration option too.
Try this.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 11:40 PM   |  #7  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 196
 
364 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabara

When you are in the wifi main menu press the menu button
There is an notify me when network is available option and a sleep duration option too.
Try this.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk

Not understand. What?

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 11:42 PM   |  #8  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 196
 
364 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More


This is my main menu.what do me?

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 11:52 PM   |  #9  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
All options already checked, weird.
Let me check again.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 01:52 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:48 AM ----------

Try to delete some of the old wifi networks that you are not useing, some times it helps.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank