FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

{Q} Wifi dont scan automatically

458 posts
Thanks Meter: 200
 
By roozbeh158, Senior Member on 10th July 2014, 09:16 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi.why my wifi dont scan automatically for my wireless?
I should find my wireless manually.
What is app have problem that i freezed or removed?
Rom xnote18
Kernel civz xplorer 1.2

Plz help me.

This problem was sometime ago and now.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
 
 
10th July 2014, 10:25 PM |#2  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Do you mean it doesn't show the wifi networks or that it doesn't connect automatically ?
The Following User Says Thank You to zabara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th July 2014, 10:46 PM |#3  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 200
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabara

Do you mean it doesn't show the wifi networks or that it doesn't connect automatically ?

Dont show.

But manually everythink is ok.

Manually connected but automatically dont show.


Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 11:07 PM |#4  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Have you checked the options in the advaced sections in your wifi menu ?
The Following User Says Thank You to zabara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th July 2014, 11:12 PM |#5  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 200
 
More
What?
I dont checked or unchecked any options

This problem is not from my apps??

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
Last edited by roozbeh158; 10th July 2014 at 11:17 PM.
10th July 2014, 11:34 PM |#6  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
When you are in the wifi main menu press the menu button
There is an notify me when network is available option and a sleep duration option too.
Try this.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 11:40 PM |#7  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 200
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabara

When you are in the wifi main menu press the menu button
There is an notify me when network is available option and a sleep duration option too.
Try this.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk

Not understand. What?

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 11:42 PM |#8  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 200
 
More


This is my main menu.what do me?

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 11:52 PM |#9  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
All options already checked, weird.
Let me check again.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 01:52 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:48 AM ----------

Try to delete some of the old wifi networks that you are not useing, some times it helps.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes