Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

{Q} Wifi dont scan automatically

OP roozbeh158

10th July 2014, 10:16 PM   |  #1  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 198
 
391 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Hi.why my wifi dont scan automatically for my wireless?
I should find my wireless manually.
What is app have problem that i freezed or removed?
Rom xnote18
Kernel civz xplorer 1.2

Plz help me.

This problem was sometime ago and now.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 11:25 PM   |  #2  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Do you mean it doesn't show the wifi networks or that it doesn't connect automatically ?
The Following User Says Thank You to zabara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th July 2014, 11:46 PM   |  #3  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 198
 
391 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabara

Do you mean it doesn't show the wifi networks or that it doesn't connect automatically ?

Dont show.

But manually everythink is ok.

Manually connected but automatically dont show.


Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
11th July 2014, 12:07 AM   |  #4  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Have you checked the options in the advaced sections in your wifi menu ?
The Following User Says Thank You to zabara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th July 2014, 12:12 AM   |  #5  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 198
 
391 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
What?
I dont checked or unchecked any options

This problem is not from my apps??

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
Last edited by roozbeh158; 11th July 2014 at 12:17 AM.
11th July 2014, 12:34 AM   |  #6  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
When you are in the wifi main menu press the menu button
There is an notify me when network is available option and a sleep duration option too.
Try this.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk
11th July 2014, 12:40 AM   |  #7  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 198
 
391 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabara

When you are in the wifi main menu press the menu button
There is an notify me when network is available option and a sleep duration option too.
Try this.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk

Not understand. What?

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
11th July 2014, 12:42 AM   |  #8  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 198
 
391 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More


This is my main menu.what do me?

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
11th July 2014, 12:52 AM   |  #9  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
All options already checked, weird.
Let me check again.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 01:52 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:48 AM ----------

Try to delete some of the old wifi networks that you are not useing, some times it helps.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes