Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,614 Members 41,166 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

{Q} Wifi dont scan automatically

Tip us?
 
roozbeh158
Old
#1  
roozbeh158's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 163
Posts: 325
Join Date: May 2012
Location: gonbad-e qabus
Default {Q} Wifi dont scan automatically

Hi.why my wifi dont scan automatically for my wireless?
I should find my wireless manually.
What is app have problem that i freezed or removed?
Rom xnote18
Kernel civz xplorer 1.2

Plz help me.

This problem was sometime ago and now.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
 
zabara
Old
#2  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jun 2014
Do you mean it doesn't show the wifi networks or that it doesn't connect automatically ?
The Following User Says Thank You to zabara For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
roozbeh158
Old
#3  
roozbeh158's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 163
Posts: 325
Join Date: May 2012
Location: gonbad-e qabus
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabara View Post
Do you mean it doesn't show the wifi networks or that it doesn't connect automatically ?
Dont show.

But manually everythink is ok.

Manually connected but automatically dont show.


Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
 
zabara
Old
#4  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jun 2014
Have you checked the options in the advaced sections in your wifi menu ?
The Following User Says Thank You to zabara For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
roozbeh158
Old
(Last edited by roozbeh158; 10th July 2014 at 11:17 PM.)
#5  
roozbeh158's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 163
Posts: 325
Join Date: May 2012
Location: gonbad-e qabus
What?
I dont checked or unchecked any options

This problem is not from my apps??

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
 
zabara
Old
#6  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jun 2014
When you are in the wifi main menu press the menu button
There is an notify me when network is available option and a sleep duration option too.
Try this.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk
 
roozbeh158
Old
#7  
roozbeh158's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 163
Posts: 325
Join Date: May 2012
Location: gonbad-e qabus
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabara View Post
When you are in the wifi main menu press the menu button
There is an notify me when network is available option and a sleep duration option too.
Try this.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk
Not understand. What?

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
 
roozbeh158
Old
#8  
roozbeh158's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 163
Posts: 325
Join Date: May 2012
Location: gonbad-e qabus


This is my main menu.what do me?

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
 
zabara
Old
#9  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jun 2014
All options already checked, weird.
Let me check again.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 01:52 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:48 AM ----------

Try to delete some of the old wifi networks that you are not useing, some times it helps.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Slide Dial Replacement Dialer Lets You Make Calls from Anywhere

If you frequently make phone calls, your dialer (aka phone app)is one of the … more

Navigate with Your Samsung Gear 2 Using DMA Navi Watch

Whether you’re travelling to a new destination or exploring some previously … more

Xperia Z1 Stereo Speaker Mod, Cell Phone Unlocking Legal Again! – XDA Developer TV

Cell Phone Unlocking is legal again!! That and much … more

[OTA Captured] Verizon LG G Pad 8.3 Finally Gets Official KitKat Update

It’s been almost nine months since the LG G Pad … more