5,814,797 Members 51,571 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

{Q} Wifi dont scan automatically

Tip us?
 
roozbeh158
Old
#1  
roozbeh158's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 195
Posts: 363
Join Date: May 2012
Location: gonbad-e qabus
Default {Q} Wifi dont scan automatically

Hi.why my wifi dont scan automatically for my wireless?
I should find my wireless manually.
What is app have problem that i freezed or removed?
Rom xnote18
Kernel civz xplorer 1.2

Plz help me.

This problem was sometime ago and now.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
 
zabara
Old
#2  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jun 2014
Do you mean it doesn't show the wifi networks or that it doesn't connect automatically ?
The Following User Says Thank You to zabara For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
roozbeh158
Old
#3  
roozbeh158's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 195
Posts: 363
Join Date: May 2012
Location: gonbad-e qabus
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabara View Post
Do you mean it doesn't show the wifi networks or that it doesn't connect automatically ?
Dont show.

But manually everythink is ok.

Manually connected but automatically dont show.


Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
 
zabara
Old
#4  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jun 2014
Have you checked the options in the advaced sections in your wifi menu ?
The Following User Says Thank You to zabara For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
roozbeh158
Old
(Last edited by roozbeh158; 10th July 2014 at 11:17 PM.)
#5  
roozbeh158's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 195
Posts: 363
Join Date: May 2012
Location: gonbad-e qabus
What?
I dont checked or unchecked any options

This problem is not from my apps??

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
 
zabara
Old
#6  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jun 2014
When you are in the wifi main menu press the menu button
There is an notify me when network is available option and a sleep duration option too.
Try this.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk
 
roozbeh158
Old
#7  
roozbeh158's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 195
Posts: 363
Join Date: May 2012
Location: gonbad-e qabus
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabara View Post
When you are in the wifi main menu press the menu button
There is an notify me when network is available option and a sleep duration option too.
Try this.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk
Not understand. What?

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
 
roozbeh158
Old
#8  
roozbeh158's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 195
Posts: 363
Join Date: May 2012
Location: gonbad-e qabus


This is my main menu.what do me?

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
 
zabara
Old
#9  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jun 2014
All options already checked, weird.
Let me check again.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 01:52 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:48 AM ----------

Try to delete some of the old wifi networks that you are not useing, some times it helps.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes