FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

{Q} Wifi dont scan automatically

10th July 2014, 09:16 PM |#1  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 199
 
More
Hi.why my wifi dont scan automatically for my wireless?
I should find my wireless manually.
What is app have problem that i freezed or removed?
Rom xnote18
Kernel civz xplorer 1.2

Plz help me.

This problem was sometime ago and now.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
 
 
10th July 2014, 10:25 PM |#2  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Do you mean it doesn't show the wifi networks or that it doesn't connect automatically ?
The Following User Says Thank You to zabara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th July 2014, 10:46 PM |#3  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 199
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabara

Do you mean it doesn't show the wifi networks or that it doesn't connect automatically ?

Dont show.

But manually everythink is ok.

Manually connected but automatically dont show.


Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 11:07 PM |#4  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Have you checked the options in the advaced sections in your wifi menu ?
The Following User Says Thank You to zabara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th July 2014, 11:12 PM |#5  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 199
 
More
What?
I dont checked or unchecked any options

This problem is not from my apps??

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
Last edited by roozbeh158; 10th July 2014 at 11:17 PM.
10th July 2014, 11:34 PM |#6  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
When you are in the wifi main menu press the menu button
There is an notify me when network is available option and a sleep duration option too.
Try this.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 11:40 PM |#7  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 199
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabara

When you are in the wifi main menu press the menu button
There is an notify me when network is available option and a sleep duration option too.
Try this.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk

Not understand. What?

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 11:42 PM |#8  
roozbeh158's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gonbad-e qabus
Thanks Meter: 199
 
More


This is my main menu.what do me?

Sent from my GT-S5282 using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 11:52 PM |#9  
zabara's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
All options already checked, weird.
Let me check again.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 01:52 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:48 AM ----------

Try to delete some of the old wifi networks that you are not useing, some times it helps.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank