FORUMS

[Q] How does Google Navigation work? Does it depend on GPS or cellular network?

1,795 posts
Thanks Meter: 243
 
By Neo3D, Senior Member on 24th August 2014, 06:20 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
How does Google Navigation work? Does it depend on GPS or cellular network or both?

I have a Tmobile Note 3 and sometimes, when my mobile data is showing "E" the Google Maps app can't even get a GPS lock?

Is it the phone? Do I have a lemon?

My friend has a Galaxy Note 3 on Verizon and her Google Maps worked just fine. Her data was showing 4G LTE.

Is anyone here an expert on how Google Maps works? I thought it only needed GPS? I tried all the different GPS settings ("full", power save, GPS only, etc) and none of them made any difference.
 
 
24th August 2014, 06:44 PM |#2  
jdomadia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag DUBAI/INDIA
Thanks Meter: 624
 
Donate to Me
More
I m not an expert, just sharing with you what i know, Google maps can work only on gps but with data pcg locking to gps & loading of maps will be much faster, navigation is a feature now built inside Google maps required internet for navigat to certain destination.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to jdomadia For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2014, 03:05 AM |#3  
@SidDev's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 285
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo3D

How does Google Navigation work? Does it depend on GPS or cellular network or both?

I have a Tmobile Note 3 and sometimes, when my mobile data is showing "E" the Google Maps app can't even get a GPS lock?

Is it the phone? Do I have a lemon?

My friend has a Galaxy Note 3 on Verizon and her Google Maps worked just fine. Her data was showing 4G LTE.

Is anyone here an expert on how Google Maps works? I thought it only needed GPS? I tried all the different GPS settings ("full", power save, GPS only, etc) and none of them made any difference.

you can use Google Maps without GPS also, its gets location from the cellular towers around you. but its not always perfect as towers can be near you or far away

So for perfect accuracy GPS is required. GPS lock depends on many reason.
The Following User Says Thank You to @SidDev For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2014, 03:53 AM |#4  
Neo3D's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 243
 
More
Thanks! Is anyone else using Google Maps/Navigation on a Note 3 with Tmobile?

How good does it do GPS lock?
25th August 2014, 05:10 AM |#5  
thetitanium's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 132
 
Donate to Me
More
You know one thing? If your maps are cached, you don't even need internet to get a GPS lock......

Sent from my amazing Exynos Note 3.
The Following User Says Thank You to thetitanium For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2014, 07:47 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo3D

How does Google Navigation work? Does it depend on GPS or cellular network or both?

I have a Tmobile Note 3 and sometimes, when my mobile data is showing "E" the Google Maps app can't even get a GPS lock?

Is it the phone? Do I have a lemon?

My friend has a Galaxy Note 3 on Verizon and her Google Maps worked just fine. Her data was showing 4G LTE.

Is anyone here an expert on how Google Maps works? I thought it only needed GPS? I tried all the different GPS settings ("full", power save, GPS only, etc) and none of them made any difference.

"E" mean edge which is 2.4g network and slower internet. with "E" the maps slower to download map images, sometime very slower it cant load the full map and it stuck. as the map not loaded the gps doesnt work.

I'm not on Tmobile but whenever I'm traveling on rural areas out of the city, it doesnt work properly until it get a HSPDA network. and for this situation its better to keep it in high accuracy mode, but without gps the navigation doesnt give proper location.
The Following User Says Thank You to soumen.sam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2014, 08:18 AM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Google maps can work only with gps & data/wifi...But i think if you search on the internet, there is a way to work gMaps and navigate offline!!
The Following User Says Thank You to dimourinho For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2014, 10:39 AM |#8  
MystaMagoo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
google maps uses your data and GPS.
you can 'download' areas to make it work without data and only on GPS.
https://support.google.com/gmm/answer/3273567?hl=en-GB

I gave up on GM and tried various data free satnav type aps,I now use navfree
The Following User Says Thank You to MystaMagoo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2014, 01:34 PM |#9  
Neo3D's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 243
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soumen.sam

"E" mean edge which is 2.4g network and slower internet. with "E" the maps slower to download map images, sometime very slower it cant load the full map and it stuck. as the map not loaded the gps doesnt work.

I'm not on Tmobile but whenever I'm traveling on rural areas out of the city, it doesnt work properly until it get a HSPDA network. and for this situation its better to keep it in high accuracy mode, but without gps the navigation doesnt give proper location.

When I'm on "E," it says "Searching for GPS" like forever and never locks. It's quite frustrating.
25th August 2014, 01:46 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo3D

When I'm on "E," it says "Searching for GPS" like forever and never locks. It's quite frustrating.

Try do the same thing on a high speed network like wifi, hspds. If that doesnt work go to app, clear all google map app data and cache and then try again.

Please make sure if you have the issue with the GPS hardware then it will does same on highspeed network too. Mine does something same, but i forgot how it does on Edge.

Also what type of cover you're using, if any. magnets of cover sometime malfunction hardware, like compass spen etc, mine effect on spen. So if you're using any cover with magnet the try with removing it.

According to me this phone could malfunction any hardware, its nothing weird, mine vibration doesnt working these days, its a 6month new phone and never dropped.
The Following User Says Thank You to soumen.sam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2014, 02:03 PM |#11  
Neo3D's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 243
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soumen.sam

Try do the same thing on a high speed network like wifi, hspds. If that doesnt work go to app, clear all google map app data and cache and then try again.

Please make sure if you have the issue with the GPS hardware then it will does same on highspeed network too. Mine does something same, but i forgot how it does on Edge.

Also what type of cover you're using, if any. magnets of cover sometime malfunction hardware, like compass spen etc, mine effect on spen. So if you're using any cover with magnet the try with removing it.

According to me this phone could malfunction any hardware, its nothing weird, mine vibration doesnt working these days, its a 6month new phone and never dropped.

The GPS lock works fine when I have LTE. But, the arrow thing looks like it's drifting when I'm driving sometimes. For example, it sometimes doesn't point in the same direction that I'm driving. I tried resetting my compass with the figure 8 trick already, doesn't help.

I have a TPU cover.
Last edited by Neo3D; 25th August 2014 at 02:06 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes