FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

[Q] Roaming problem n9005

6 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By mushatandrei, Junior Member on 17th August 2014, 07:17 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi, guys, I bought this phone from Italy while I was on vacation and now that I am back in Denmark, I have that R on my signal and my internet connection is slow, does someone know how can I change that? I have to flash another rom? Please help me, thank you
 
 
18th August 2014, 04:18 AM |#2  
vndnguyen's Avatar
Senior Member
Vinnitsa
Thanks Meter: 1,322
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mushatandrei

Hi, guys, I bought this phone from Italy while I was on vacation and now that I am back in Denmark, I have that R on my signal and my internet connection is slow, does someone know how can I change that? I have to flash another rom? Please help me, thank you

R means you are Roaming on another network (not on home network).

If it does not get back to your home network, try to select your home network by so to Settings > More networks > Mobile networks > Network operators > 'Select automatically', OR 'Search networks' to manually select your home network.
18th August 2014, 01:56 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Frederiksværk
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vndnguyen

R means you are Roaming on another network (not on home network).

If it does not get back to your home network, try to select your home network by so to Settings > More networks > Mobile networks > Network operators > 'Select automatically', OR 'Search networks' to manually select your home network.


I've tried to use the dns changer in the region of the cellphone but, it gives me an error and says that my phone is modified!
18th August 2014, 02:52 PM |#4  
vndnguyen's Avatar
Senior Member
Vinnitsa
Thanks Meter: 1,322
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mushatandrei

I've tried to use the dns changer in the region of the cellphone but, it gives me an error and says that my phone is modified!

What did you mean by DNS? If it was domain name server, so it is not related to the problem you are facing. Please follow the steps I have told you above.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
18th August 2014, 06:28 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Frederiksværk
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vndnguyen

What did you mean by DNS? If it was domain name server, so it is not related to the problem you are facing. Please follow the steps I have told you above.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

Sorry I meant CSC, and about the steps, I don't know exactly what I should do with that apps, excuse but I never faced this problem and because of that I don't know how to proceed!
19th August 2014, 08:52 AM |#6  
vndnguyen's Avatar
Senior Member
Vinnitsa
Thanks Meter: 1,322
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mushatandrei

Sorry I meant CSC, and about the steps, I don't know exactly what I should do with that apps, excuse but I never faced this problem and because of that I don't know how to proceed!

- How did you change the CSC? By using my app 'Phone INFO ★Samsung★' --> 'Other Tools' menu --> 'CSC Changer'? Or using another tool?

- Anyway, changing the CSC should not affect roaming behavior. Please follow the steps I have told you to select your home network (either auto or manually).
19th August 2014, 10:36 AM |#7  
B3311's Avatar
Senior Member
Gelderd End, 1974
Thanks Meter: 678
 
More
Is your carrier Tele2 in Denmark by any chance?
20th August 2014, 09:46 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Flag Frederiksværk
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by B3311

Is your carrier Tele2 in Denmark by any chance?

No my carrier it's vectone mobile, it's a new carier anyway, so maybe for that too?!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes