Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

wifi Channel Bonding

OP MystaMagoo

25th August 2014, 01:48 PM   |  #1  
MystaMagoo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
1,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
how to do it on our note 3.
is it supported?
25th August 2014, 03:43 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Prishtina
Thanks Meter: 86
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
I dont think u can adjust it, it is rather a configuration from the AP/Wireless Router point of view.

careful where you bond the channels, it is worthless in 2.4ghz (.11n) and only degrades the quality due to the higher interference from co-channels.
channel bonding only makes sense in 5ghz, and 11ac offer a lot more bonding compared to 11n, btw, which one are you using?
25th August 2014, 03:57 PM   |  #3  
MystaMagoo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
1,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlutoDelic

I dont think u can adjust it, it is rather a configuration from the AP/Wireless Router point of view.

careful where you bond the channels, it is worthless in 2.4ghz (.11n) and only degrades the quality due to the higher interference from co-channels.
channel bonding only makes sense in 5ghz, and 11ac offer a lot more bonding compared to 11n, btw, which one are you using?

not using any at moment.
friend has a tab3 and I looked up the specs and saw this wifi bonding was one of it's features.
so just wondered if it was a unit specific feature or maybe it is a universal feature?
I understood it to be able to connect to 2 or more wifi's and use the extra capacity,maybe I'm mistaken?
26th August 2014, 10:14 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Prishtina
Thanks Meter: 86
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MystaMagoo

not using any at moment.
friend has a tab3 and I looked up the specs and saw this wifi bonding was one of it's features.
so just wondered if it was a unit specific feature or maybe it is a universal feature?
I understood it to be able to connect to 2 or more wifi's and use the extra capacity,maybe I'm mistaken?

Naah, on wifi, for an AP to radiate signals, it needs to reserve a channel first, 2.4ghz has only 3 separate channels, where as 5ghz has around 30something, if not even more.

Now a single channel, is 20mhz, thats the band-width it uses in the WiFi signal to send and receive, new technology offers bonding two channels together, so it's 20 + 20 hz, meaning more band-width to transmit data, therefore more throughput (dont mix band-width with bandwidth, the one with the dash is literary in its meaning and is more physics)

The Tab 3 has (maybe) two antennas inside, meaning it can have two signals to the router, featuring a more robust signal, which does not necessarily increase bandwidth, but it increases the reliability of the bandwidth.
The Following User Says Thank You to PlutoDelic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes