Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Talking Kidmode installer fully working on Note3

1st April 2014, 06:56 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag singapore
Thanks Meter: 220
 
299 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Galaxy S5 Kidmode installer fully working on our belove Note3
I test on X-Note V13


1. We have to do is install kidmode installer as a normal installation.
2. After install put kidmode widget on home screen.
3. go system/build.prop and edit ro.product.model=SM-G900I
4. save and reboot the phone
5. open kidmode and download necessary file and done

( when everything done and working well, you can change back build.prop model number to original )




video recorder not working

Download

http://pc.cd/Qph

You have to change build.prop depend on your region

For Asia SM-G900I , For Europe SM-G900F/G900H , For Korea SM-G900K/900L/900S, For Vodafone SM-G900M, For AT&T SM-G900A
For T-Mobile SM-G900T , For Verizon SM-G900V ,For US Cellular SM-G900R4 , For Spirit SM-G900P < thanks sabari89 >
Last edited by kyawthettun; 16th June 2014 at 06:27 AM.
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to kyawthettun For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd April 2014, 05:23 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Thks it works.

Sent from my SM-G900I using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
2nd April 2014, 06:13 AM |#3  
Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 27
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Got it working on my N900A. After I installed, I changed the build.prop back and everything still works fine.

Very friendly for children plus great parental controls.
The Following User Says Thank You to yeeserious For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd April 2014, 03:06 PM |#4  
silentattack's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Antalya
Thanks Meter: 219
 
537 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
I got this message

Sent from my SM-N900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1396447557238.jpg
Views:	1209
Size:	46.0 KB
ID:	2664388  
2nd April 2014, 03:45 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag 16
Thanks Meter: 55
 
310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silentattack

I got this message

Sent from my SM-N900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

use root explorer go system/build.prop and edit ro.product.model=SM-G900I and reboot your phone
2nd April 2014, 04:07 PM |#6  
Blackwolf10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Duhok
Thanks Meter: 250
 
870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mertemur

use root explorer go system/build.prop and edit ro.product.model=SM-G900I and reboot your phone

can u give the apk so we don't have to download or change the build prop maybe ?
2nd April 2014, 10:29 PM |#7  
silentattack's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Antalya
Thanks Meter: 219
 
537 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mertemur

use root explorer go system/build.prop and edit ro.product.model=SM-G900I and reboot your phone

i did but it still same.
2nd April 2014, 11:26 PM |#8  
flow78's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 23
 
233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silentattack

i did but it still same.

Don't forget to reboot. It works for me
2nd April 2014, 11:50 PM |#9  
ktetreault14's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Largo
Thanks Meter: 1,439
 
3,375 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Actually you have to set it to SM-G900l because it is only out in Korea. Until the launch this is the only way @OP

Sent from my SM-G900l using Tapatalk
Last edited by ktetreault14; 3rd April 2014 at 12:40 AM.
3rd April 2014, 02:38 AM |#10  
silentattack's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Antalya
Thanks Meter: 219
 
537 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flow78

Don't forget to reboot. It works for me

I did. it failed again and again

Sent from my SM-N9000Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes