FORUMS

[ROM] VanirAOSP [official] [N5100 / N5110 / N5120] [5.1.1] organized, clean, fast.

490 posts
Thanks Meter: 672
 
By ryukiri, Recognized Contributor on 24th August 2014, 07:34 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
5th February 2016, 12:23 PM |#141  
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Just tried out the latest vanir downloaded yesterday (v0127) with opengapp pico (v0204) and supersu (v2.65) on my N5120. It is able to boot up to the setup wizard but the wizard crashed on the language selector page (first page), everytime i click next it crashes, so i cant further test anything.... Is there a fix for this?

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk
Last edited by ctrlaltdel; 5th February 2016 at 12:25 PM. Reason: Correct typo
 
 
5th February 2016, 05:46 PM |#142  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctrlaltdel

Just tried out the latest vanir downloaded yesterday (v0127) with opengapp pico (v0204) and supersu (v2.65) on my N5120. It is able to boot up to the setup wizard but the wizard crashed on the language selector page (first page), everytime i click next it crashes, so i cant further test anything.... Is there a fix for this?

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk

First flash the ROM, reboot and do the configuration and then reboot into recovery and flash the GAPPS.
Sorry for my English
5th February 2016, 08:19 PM |#143  
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by diochocolate

First flash the ROM, reboot and do the configuration and then reboot into recovery and flash the GAPPS.
Sorry for my English

That works but i now having setup wizard and google play service has stopped alerts everywhere ... How do fix this?

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk
5th February 2016, 08:22 PM |#144  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctrlaltdel

That works but i now having setup wizard and google play service has stopped alerts everywhere ... How do fix this?

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk

do a wipe dalvik/cache
5th February 2016, 08:28 PM |#145  
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by diochocolate

do a wipe dalvik/cache

ummm ... I did that but still i got the setup wizard error and google play service error ... I seems to be fixed the setup wizard alert by go to the notification tray and then settings and then go to app and grant all permission to it, but the same approach cannot fix the google play service issue

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk
7th February 2016, 09:20 AM |#146  
Member
Flag Riyadh
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Full Battery

Does it allow moving apps to sd?
Is there any special procedures or sd card format?

I thought that anyone would answer my question.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes