APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Data Connection Problem Paranoid 4.5

OP en3n

24th August 2014, 08:22 PM   |  #11  
TPD-21's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern Borneo Island
Thanks Meter: 305
 
732 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by en3n

nothing.. with the stock rom i have the same issue.. what can i do?

Actually, I often experience this, but it happens after the first install CM11 ROM. But after re-boot, then the signal was back to normal. My advice, try the first downgrade to GB firmware for your country. See if it is still problematic.

Ps. Oh yeahh, before you downgrade, make sure that you do a full wipe first (wipe data + partition + dalvik cache) through recovery. Don't forget to remove the memory card before installing the ROM. Hope it helps.

Sent from my Nokia-3315 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by TPD-21; 24th August 2014 at 08:37 PM.
24th August 2014, 09:36 PM   |  #12  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 3,493
 
7,647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by en3n

nothing.. with the stock rom i have the same issue.. what can i do?

Change SIM card, maybe it is some problem with it.
25th August 2014, 05:43 PM   |  #13  
error404's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,000
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
I had this problem when I installed the first rom on my advance, so I changed the baseband and everything worked fine! Flashed stock Indian, and then the rom I wanted.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes