Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Poor 3G signal in I9070 Stock Jelly Bean

OP alcides2

9th July 2014, 03:14 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Hey guy, first of all sorry for my bad english. I'm brazilian and just trying.
So... My Galaxy S advance ( called Galaxy S2 Lite in Brazil ) is getting just low signal in WCDMA mode, and the GSM is so slow. I have a 3G plan and wanna use it. Please, help-me. I'm about to destroy my phone, i did search a lot of forums and blogs but nothing helped me.
Again, sorry for my bad english. ( I accept english correction too.)
9th July 2014, 04:11 PM   |  #2  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 3,514
 
7,683 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alcides2

Hey guy, first of all sorry for my bad english. I'm brazilian and just trying.
So... My Galaxy S advance ( called Galaxy S2 Lite in Brazil ) is getting just low signal in WCDMA mode, and the GSM is so slow. I have a 3G plan and wanna use it. Please, help-me. I'm about to destroy my phone, i did search a lot of forums and blogs but nothing helped me.
Again, sorry for my bad english. ( I accept english correction too.)

What about other phones? Do they get low signal too or it is just your phone? Maybe it is from your provider, low signal.
9th July 2014, 04:14 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Pitesti
Thanks Meter: 24
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Same problem here i'm using Orange in Romania( Orange have strongest signal in my country), but i get only 1 or 2 lines of signal. The sim on other phone work perfectly.
9th July 2014, 04:17 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shut_down

What about other phones? Do they get low signal too or it is just your phone? Maybe it is from your provider, low signal.

In others phones I get perfect signal. Can it be the baseband?
9th July 2014, 04:23 PM   |  #5  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 3,514
 
7,683 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alcides2

In others phones I get perfect signal. Can it be the baseband?

Try some Brazilian version of firmware for your phone.
9th July 2014, 04:27 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shut_down

Try some Brazilian version of firmware for your phone.

I did it yesteday, but same problem.
I'm usingnow the Stock Jelly Bean ZTM ( Tim in my country ),
Is there any way to manually change the frequences that can my phone receive?
9th July 2014, 09:24 PM   |  #7  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 3,514
 
7,683 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alcides2

I did it yesteday, but same problem.
I'm usingnow the Stock Jelly Bean ZTM ( Tim in my country ),
Is there any way to manually change the frequences that can my phone receive?

I am not sure about that.
12th July 2014, 02:03 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shut_down

I am not sure about that.

Have you some ideia what can I do?
12th July 2014, 07:12 PM   |  #9  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 3,514
 
7,683 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alcides2

Have you some ideia what can I do?

Nothing come to my mind about improving signal strength.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes