Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to unlock a network (Mackay, CM)

OP wekisswill

31st August 2014, 12:00 AM   |  #1  
wekisswill's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Hello, I would like to ask you how to unlock the network of my galaxy s, I am on the rom Mackay Cyanogenmod, with the android 4.4.4. There are several days, I have received the code to unlock my phone by my operator, but the code was not accepted by the system of this rom. Someone told me to download busybox, titanium backup and galaxy s unlock, but he didn't tell me how to do, now I cannot contact him.
thanks in advance.

PS : sorry for my bad English.
31st August 2014, 01:53 PM   |  #2  
pryerlee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 118
 
491 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
you could try this app http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=906255 the link in the thread is dead so found an alternative link here http://forum.frandroid.com/topic/389...erche-testeur/ sorry not in English but link to the apk file works. haven't tested this method on my phone yet but read it works for ICS but not sure if it works for KK so USE AT OWN RISK.
Last edited by pryerlee; 31st August 2014 at 01:59 PM.
31st August 2014, 09:11 PM   |  #3  
wekisswill's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pryerlee

you could try this app http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=906255 the link in the thread is dead so found an alternative link here http://forum.frandroid.com/topic/389...erche-testeur/ sorry not in English but link to the apk file works. haven't tested this method on my phone yet but read it works for ICS but not sure if it works for KK so USE AT OWN RISK.

I got it, the link is in French and I speak French as well, thank you so much,it's very helpful, it work with my phone ...
1st September 2014, 10:39 AM   |  #4  
pryerlee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 118
 
491 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
great will have to try it on my phone too.
1st September 2014, 06:43 PM   |  #5  
wekisswill's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pryerlee

great will have to try it on my phone too.

I was wondering what happend if I don't install Busybox, but the phone still work !
1st September 2014, 07:10 PM   |  #6  
pryerlee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 118
 
491 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
if it's a custom rom it normally has busybox already installed
4th September 2014, 07:29 PM   |  #7  
wekisswill's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by pryerlee

if it's a custom rom it normally has busybox already installed

Because someone told me to download busybox from playstore but I have forgotten, so it's no problem with this phone I think... thank u so much
9th September 2014, 03:55 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
yep. it solve that problem

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
galaxy s, i9000, unlock sim network
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes