MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

XDA LG Development Challenge Winners

Almost 3months ago, we set out with LGto findtwo amazing apps that developers could put together … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No sim required

OP bungo26

18th August 2014, 09:50 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
I am wanting to use my old GT-i9000 as a camera for my 4 year old but still have networking and access to games. I dont wish to run a sim in it. Any help would be good.
Cheers....
18th August 2014, 09:27 PM   |  #2  
kalpetros's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 35.34, 25.13
Thanks Meter: 29
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bungo26

I am wanting to use my old GT-i9000 as a camera for my 4 year old but still have networking and access to games. I dont wish to run a sim in it. Any help would be good.
Cheers....

Try to remove the SIM card.
18th August 2014, 11:13 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpetros

Try to remove the SIM card.

I have done that however a heytell message was sent from the phone to me while it had no sim card or WiFi connection. Maybe that isnt a bad thing if the telco provider is giving us free data!? When have they ever been that generous? I dont want a surprise bill later on.

Basically I just want it as an ipod equivalent.
18th August 2014, 11:31 PM   |  #4  
kalpetros's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 35.34, 25.13
Thanks Meter: 29
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bungo26

I have done that however a heytell message was sent from the phone to me while it had no sim card or WiFi connection. Maybe that isnt a bad thing if the telco provider is giving us free data!? When have they ever been that generous? I dont want a surprise bill later on.

Basically I just want it as an ipod equivalent.

Without a SIM card there is no way you can have GSM/3G/4G. If you still see signal bars etc. then it is a software problem.
19th August 2014, 12:28 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpetros

Without a SIM card there is no way you can have GSM/3G/4G. If you still see signal bars etc. then it is a software problem.

It is still locked to the optus network. Done a factory reset and I still have the signal bars. If I unlock the phone and install a suitable rom it should solve my problem?
Can you recommend a rom that would suit my needs? I am fairly new to all of this and there are alot of options.
19th August 2014, 01:08 AM   |  #6  
kalpetros's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 35.34, 25.13
Thanks Meter: 29
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bungo26

It is still locked to the optus network. Done a factory reset and I still have the signal bars. If I unlock the phone and install a suitable rom it should solve my problem?
Can you recommend a rom that would suit my needs? I am fairly new to all of this and there are alot of options.

Yes you can solve this problem by unlocking your phone.

First check if your phone is indeed locked by using the following code (A lot of people say that an Optus purchased Galaxy S is not locked):

*#7465625#

Reply back with the output.

When it comes to ROMs you have a lot of options based on your needs.

If you want a fast device then try Mackay ICS.

For gaming try CyanAOSP (Jelly Bean), CyanAOSP (KitKat).

For customizations try Cyanogenmod or Cyanogenmod based ROMS.
Last edited by kalpetros; 19th August 2014 at 01:12 AM.
19th August 2014, 02:11 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpetros

Yes you can solve this problem by unlocking your phone.

First check if your phone is indeed locked by using the following code (A lot of people say that an Optus purchased Galaxy S is not locked):

*#7465625#

Reply back with the output.

When it comes to ROMs you have a lot of options based on your needs.

If you want a fast device then try Mackay ICS.

For gaming try CyanAOSP (Jelly Bean), CyanAOSP (KitKat).

For customizations try Cyanogenmod or Cyanogenmod based ROMS.

Thankyou. I will let you know the status of the unlock chack. Will have a look at the roms you suggested. Best camera, battery life, and ease of use.
19th August 2014, 01:41 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpetros

Yes you can solve this problem by unlocking your phone.

First check if your phone is indeed locked by using the following code (A lot of people say that an Optus purchased Galaxy S is not locked):

*#7465625#

Reply back with the output.

When it comes to ROMs you have a lot of options based on your needs.

If you want a fast device then try Mackay ICS.

For gaming try CyanAOSP (Jelly Bean), CyanAOSP (KitKat).

For customizations try Cyanogenmod or Cyanogenmod based ROMS.

Personalizatiob Status

Network Lock
[OFF]

Network Subset Lock
[OFF]

SP Lock
[OFF]

CP Lock
[OFF]
19th August 2014, 08:00 PM   |  #9  
kalpetros's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 35.34, 25.13
Thanks Meter: 29
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bungo26

Personalizatiob Status

Network Lock
[OFF]

Network Subset Lock
[OFF]

SP Lock
[OFF]

CP Lock
[OFF]

Good. It looks like your device isn't locked.

Try and flash a custom ROM.

Make sure not to flash straight to KitKat because you might lose your IMEI.

Flash in steps (ICS -> KK).

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes