Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,035 Members 41,281 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No sim required

Tip us?
 
bungo26
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default [Q] No sim required

I am wanting to use my old GT-i9000 as a camera for my 4 year old but still have networking and access to games. I dont wish to run a sim in it. Any help would be good.
Cheers....
 
kalpetros
Old
#2  
kalpetros's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 174
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: 35.34, 25.13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bungo26 View Post
I am wanting to use my old GT-i9000 as a camera for my 4 year old but still have networking and access to games. I dont wish to run a sim in it. Any help would be good.
Cheers....
Try to remove the SIM card.
 
bungo26
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpetros View Post
Try to remove the SIM card.
I have done that however a heytell message was sent from the phone to me while it had no sim card or WiFi connection. Maybe that isnt a bad thing if the telco provider is giving us free data!? When have they ever been that generous? I dont want a surprise bill later on.

Basically I just want it as an ipod equivalent.
 
kalpetros
Old
#4  
kalpetros's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 174
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: 35.34, 25.13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bungo26 View Post
I have done that however a heytell message was sent from the phone to me while it had no sim card or WiFi connection. Maybe that isnt a bad thing if the telco provider is giving us free data!? When have they ever been that generous? I dont want a surprise bill later on.

Basically I just want it as an ipod equivalent.
Without a SIM card there is no way you can have GSM/3G/4G. If you still see signal bars etc. then it is a software problem.
 
bungo26
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpetros View Post
Without a SIM card there is no way you can have GSM/3G/4G. If you still see signal bars etc. then it is a software problem.
It is still locked to the optus network. Done a factory reset and I still have the signal bars. If I unlock the phone and install a suitable rom it should solve my problem?
Can you recommend a rom that would suit my needs? I am fairly new to all of this and there are alot of options.
 
kalpetros
Old
(Last edited by kalpetros; 19th August 2014 at 12:12 AM.)
#6  
kalpetros's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 174
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: 35.34, 25.13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bungo26 View Post
It is still locked to the optus network. Done a factory reset and I still have the signal bars. If I unlock the phone and install a suitable rom it should solve my problem?
Can you recommend a rom that would suit my needs? I am fairly new to all of this and there are alot of options.
Yes you can solve this problem by unlocking your phone.

First check if your phone is indeed locked by using the following code (A lot of people say that an Optus purchased Galaxy S is not locked):

*#7465625#

Reply back with the output.

When it comes to ROMs you have a lot of options based on your needs.

If you want a fast device then try Mackay ICS.

For gaming try CyanAOSP (Jelly Bean), CyanAOSP (KitKat).

For customizations try Cyanogenmod or Cyanogenmod based ROMS.
 
bungo26
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpetros View Post
Yes you can solve this problem by unlocking your phone.

First check if your phone is indeed locked by using the following code (A lot of people say that an Optus purchased Galaxy S is not locked):

*#7465625#

Reply back with the output.

When it comes to ROMs you have a lot of options based on your needs.

If you want a fast device then try Mackay ICS.

For gaming try CyanAOSP (Jelly Bean), CyanAOSP (KitKat).

For customizations try Cyanogenmod or Cyanogenmod based ROMS.
Thankyou. I will let you know the status of the unlock chack. Will have a look at the roms you suggested. Best camera, battery life, and ease of use.
 
bungo26
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpetros View Post
Yes you can solve this problem by unlocking your phone.

First check if your phone is indeed locked by using the following code (A lot of people say that an Optus purchased Galaxy S is not locked):

*#7465625#

Reply back with the output.

When it comes to ROMs you have a lot of options based on your needs.

If you want a fast device then try Mackay ICS.

For gaming try CyanAOSP (Jelly Bean), CyanAOSP (KitKat).

For customizations try Cyanogenmod or Cyanogenmod based ROMS.
Personalizatiob Status

Network Lock
[OFF]

Network Subset Lock
[OFF]

SP Lock
[OFF]

CP Lock
[OFF]
 
kalpetros
Old
#9  
kalpetros's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 174
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: 35.34, 25.13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bungo26 View Post
Personalizatiob Status

Network Lock
[OFF]

Network Subset Lock
[OFF]

SP Lock
[OFF]

CP Lock
[OFF]
Good. It looks like your device isn't locked.

Try and flash a custom ROM.

Make sure not to flash straight to KitKat because you might lose your IMEI.

Flash in steps (ICS -> KK).

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Stream Your Media Files with the New Version of Droid Sync Manager

Android is a Linux-based operating system, but this fact doesn’t put … more

Old but Gold Internet Browser is a Blast from the Past

A Web browser is one of these applications that we can’t live without. We useit … more

Real-World Battery Saving Tips for Android – XDA Developer TV

You need Real-World Battery Saving Tips for your Android device. Our … more

Android L Will Have Data Encryption Turned On by Default

Android L, once it is eventually released, will featuredata encryption turned on by … more