Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more
Post Reply

No data in Carbon ROM.

OP openletter

23rd July 2014, 05:23 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Morgan Hill
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
I spent an hour on the phone with AT&T and couldn't resolve the issue of why I don't have data working.

Can anyone help me to figure out why I can't get data with this ROM?

Sent from my SGH-T699 using XDA Free mobile app
23rd July 2014, 02:53 PM   |  #2  
demkantor's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag mpls
Thanks Meter: 2,853
 
5,965 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Being this phone has T-Mobile radio bands the first you need to do is unlock it, which if you have the ability to make phone calls I assume you did this or someone did for you
Also you will need proper APN set up, this should have been something you tried spending an hour on the phone with ATT. So that leads me to believe that there is an alternative APN setup that you need, just do a Google search and you will probably find a couple setups out there and try them all
Do note that you probably will get lower data speeds being this phone isn't working with the bands that ATT uses - but I'm a T-Mobile user so haven't specifically tried to get mine to work thus have no experience to help further

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
23rd July 2014, 07:58 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Morgan Hill
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by demkantor

Being this phone has T-Mobile radio bands the first you need to do is unlock it, which if you have the ability to make phone calls I assume you did this or someone did for you
Also you will need proper APN set up, this should have been something you tried spending an hour on the phone with ATT. So that leads me to believe that there is an alternative APN setup that you need, just do a Google search and you will probably find a couple setups out there and try them all
Do note that you probably will get lower data speeds being this phone isn't working with the bands that ATT uses - but I'm a T-Mobile user so haven't specifically tried to get mine to work thus have no experience to help further

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I forgot to mention that data was working fine with the stock ROM, both the one the phone came with and the OTA upgrade version.
23rd July 2014, 09:54 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Morgan Hill
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
I just installed CM 11 snapshot M8, and have the same issue of no data. Prior to installing (through TWRP 2.7.1.0), I did a factory reset, then wiped Dalvik Cache, System, Cache, and Data.

Why would would the stock ROM work but not these others?
23rd July 2014, 10:10 PM   |  #5  
demkantor's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag mpls
Thanks Meter: 2,853
 
5,965 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Did you go into settings and change the APN in cm11 yet?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to demkantor For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd July 2014, 10:34 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Morgan Hill
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by demkantor

Did you go into settings and change the APN in cm11 yet?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

That did it! I had to select ATT Phone. For whatever reason, ATT LTE doesn't seem compatible. I live in the hills, so have inconsistent coverage, but the indicator goes from 3G, to H, to H+, then back again, based on... wind, clouds, barometric pressure, or whatever the usual issues are. Anyway, I've been with AT&T since 05 and the only time I actually saw a noticeable increase in real-world speed was going from an EDGE device to a 3G device. 4G doesn't seem to be any faster, which I believe is due to backhaul issues, not connection speed of my phone to a tower.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S Relay 4G Q&A by ThreadRank