Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

T989 out of USA issues: good signal but no network access

OP ar_156

19th August 2014, 02:16 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
I have this T989 unlocked and beeing used with local SIM in Central America, maybe the modem/radio is not full compatible with the local network because in a Building I can get 3 or 4 signal bars but when I send a SMS I get "SMS not send" message, and get "No Network Service" when trying a voice call, why is there 3-4 signal bars without Network Available? Phone come back to normal when I go to an open field. Maybe the T989 Modem/Radio is not as full compatibleas I9100 (international model) modem/Radio? May I flash I9100 Modem/Radio into T989?
19th August 2014, 02:54 AM   |  #2  
Darth's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag The boonies - southwest Ontario
Thanks Meter: 4,676
 
12,432 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
First, if you flash that radio you could brick. Do not flash anything not made for your device.

If you're on Jelly Bean, or a higher custom rom version, only the latest T-Mobile or Telus radios will work. Nothing else.

Is likely that your apn settings are wrong or missing. You'll have to Google what your carrier apn settings are and check in mobile network settings.

Also, if your carrier bands aren't supported by the t989, there's nothing you can do... It won't work.

View my profile, I dare you. 👍

---------- Post added at 08:54 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:53 PM ----------

And seeing "bars" is normal.... I have no Sim in mine and get bars.

View my profile, I dare you. 👍
19th August 2014, 03:37 AM   |  #3  
jrc2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 265
 
1,026 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KJ

First, if you flash that radio you could brick. Do not flash anything not made for your device.

If you're on Jelly Bean, or a higher custom rom version, only the latest T-Mobile or Telus radios will work. Nothing else.

Is likely that your apn settings are wrong or missing. You'll have to Google what your carrier apn settings are and check in mobile network settings.

Also, if your carrier bands aren't supported by the t989, there's nothing you can do... It won't work.

View my profile, I dare you. 👍

---------- Post added at 08:54 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:53 PM ----------

And seeing "bars" is normal.... I have no Sim in mine and get bars.

View my profile, I dare you. 👍

Yep, I have no sim and see those " signal bars" all the time. I believe T-Mobile told me it was for 911 signal or something.

Sent from my SGH-T989
The Following User Says Thank You to jrc2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th August 2014, 04:02 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
OK, T989 will only work with modem for T989.

Thank you both!
The Following User Says Thank You to ar_156 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes