5,595,964 Members 31,955 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Dual sim adapter for Samsung galaxy S2

Tip us?
 
mynameisjon
Old
#71  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 595
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Singapore
Has anyone used this successfully with cm9?
 
Tomdillon
Old
#72  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default Zbhckee 129.8

Someone I work with uses a MAGICSIM with CM9 and he says it's fine. I hope that helps.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tomdillon For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mynameisjon
Old
#73  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 595
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomdillon View Post
Someone I work with uses a MAGICSIM with CM9 and he says it's fine. I hope that helps.
awesome... Thanks for the headsup
 
browngeek
Old
#74  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 488
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hong Kong
Quote:
Originally Posted by mynameisjon View Post
Has anyone used this successfully with cm9?
Hi

Just testing CM9 and can't get magic sim to work with it.

With that rom, the sim toolkit / stk menu is not showing up and the 007 method does not work.

I have also tried it with Cyanaogenmod 9 and the sim toolkit / stk menu does show up, but when I select sim 2 it shows network as unavailable. Further, when I try going back to sim 1, it won't let me.
 
yeezy1
Old
#75  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jan 2012
Maybe move to a stock rom? I'm on a stock and it works fine.
 
browngeek
Old
#76  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 488
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hong Kong
Quote:
Originally Posted by yeezy1 View Post
Maybe move to a stock rom? I'm on a stock and it works fine.
Yep. Spoke to the supplier and they have it fully tested with stock rom.

Grr. If I have to choose between custom rom and dual sim, I will choose custom rom.
 
yeezy1
Old
#77  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by browngeek View Post
Yep. Spoke to the supplier and they have it fully tested with stock rom.

Grr. If I have to choose between custom rom and dual sim, I will choose custom rom.
It's not the decision Id make but I use my dual sim functionality A LOT
 
Battletux
Old
#78  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 31
Join Date: Nov 2005
I'd be careful with these dual sim adaptors. I have one of the magic sim no cut ones and it does work, however it has cracked my rear cover after a few months use.
 
csalt
Old
#79  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 18
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Battletux View Post
I'd be careful with these dual sim adaptors. I have one of the magic sim no cut ones and it does work, however it has cracked my rear cover after a few months use.
That's unfortunate although me and my brother have had one in our phones for over 6 months now and there's no signs of any problems with the cover. Maybe you've been very unlucky?
 
danielmelo
Old
#80  
danielmelo's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Belo Horizonte
Quote:
Originally Posted by browngeek View Post
Hi

Just testing CM9 and can't get magic sim to work with it.

With that rom, the sim toolkit / stk menu is not showing up and the 007 method does not work.

I have also tried it with Cyanaogenmod 9 and the sim toolkit / stk menu does show up, but when I select sim 2 it shows network as unavailable. Further, when I try going back to sim 1, it won't let me.
Bad news for me, I really liked this product, but using the stock rom is out of my plans!

Great product thought, looking foward to it, will try on my phone.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes