Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Dual sim for galaxy s2

OP lockieio

25th May 2012, 05:08 PM   |  #211  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:

Or you can redirect your incoming calls from sim2 to sim1. In this case it doesn't matter which of your sims will be called, you can answer it

How did you do this, I can't see how to?

TIA.

Jim.
30th May 2012, 04:01 AM   |  #212  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
another good reason to use this type of thing is if you know people overseas but your normal sim charges outrageous fees for international calls/msgs, so you get a cheap sim for those type of calls, saves the hassle of all the sim swapping.
30th May 2012, 07:03 AM   |  #213  
Senior Member
Flag Szombathely
Thanks Meter: 104
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by messenmack

How did you do this, I can't see how to?

TIA.

Jim.

It goes just direct. Just switch to the sim, you want just receive calls on it and go to the phone settings-call-redirect-all and put the No. of your other sim. Then switch back to the other sim and just use it, as usual. If you get a call from the other sum, you will get a short notification "redirected call' at the beginning of the incoming call.

Tapatalktamtaramtamtaram
1st June 2012, 11:04 AM   |  #214  
jscsltd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag melton mowbray
Thanks Meter: 12
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Can anyone confirm if the magic Sim works OK in the S2 with ICS?

I'm still on GB because I'm not sure if it will!

Thanks,
John

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
Last edited by jscsltd; 1st June 2012 at 11:09 AM.
1st June 2012, 02:14 PM   |  #215  
JHimmelbauer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
I have magic SIM normaly on my SGS2 with GB 2.3.6, but If I put magic SIM in my SGN with ICS 4.0.3 it works also without of problems....

Quote:
Originally Posted by jscsltd

Can anyone confirm if the magic Sim works OK in the S2 with ICS?

I'm still on GB because I'm not sure if it will!

Thanks,
John

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA

The Following User Says Thank You to JHimmelbauer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd June 2012, 01:10 PM   |  #216  
tr!ckst3r's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
extra
i always keep an extra
2nd June 2012, 07:52 PM   |  #217  
Member
Flag Prizren
Thanks Meter: 27
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Is magic sim working on stock ICS rom or is working in custum roms also.
3rd June 2012, 10:45 AM   |  #218  
samaliset's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 19
 
340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Just want to if any one succeed in getting the automatic switch working at a given interval time.
6th June 2012, 02:13 AM   |  #219  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Do both the sims stay online always ?
6th June 2012, 06:10 PM   |  #220  
saywhatt's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Land of Ooo
Thanks Meter: 1,539
 
2,876 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
i wanna order magic sim but i don't have paypal -.- are there any other options?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes