Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,512 Members 42,324 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Dual sim for galaxy s2

Tip us?
 
messenmack
Old
#211  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Or you can redirect your incoming calls from sim2 to sim1. In this case it doesn't matter which of your sims will be called, you can answer it
How did you do this, I can't see how to?

TIA.

Jim.
 
VooDoo.maGiK
Old
#212  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 46
Join Date: Sep 2010
another good reason to use this type of thing is if you know people overseas but your normal sim charges outrageous fees for international calls/msgs, so you get a cheap sim for those type of calls, saves the hassle of all the sim swapping.
 
doongoo
Old
#213  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 102
Posts: 462
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Szombathely

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by messenmack View Post
How did you do this, I can't see how to?

TIA.

Jim.
It goes just direct. Just switch to the sim, you want just receive calls on it and go to the phone settings-call-redirect-all and put the No. of your other sim. Then switch back to the other sim and just use it, as usual. If you get a call from the other sum, you will get a short notification "redirected call' at the beginning of the incoming call.

Tapatalktamtaramtamtaram
ZTE v5 Red Bull, Xiaomi Redmi 1S, Onda v819 3G

If the information helped, please don't forget to push the thanks button. Or of course you can donate too
 
jscsltd
Old
(Last edited by jscsltd; 1st June 2012 at 10:09 AM.)
#214  
jscsltd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 109
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: melton mowbray
Can anyone confirm if the magic Sim works OK in the S2 with ICS?

I'm still on GB because I'm not sure if it will!

Thanks,
John

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
 
JHimmelbauer
Old
#215  
JHimmelbauer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 254
Join Date: Feb 2008
I have magic SIM normaly on my SGS2 with GB 2.3.6, but If I put magic SIM in my SGN with ICS 4.0.3 it works also without of problems....

Quote:
Originally Posted by jscsltd View Post
Can anyone confirm if the magic Sim works OK in the S2 with ICS?

I'm still on GB because I'm not sure if it will!

Thanks,
John

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
Mobile History: Time System => Casio 64KB Digital Diary + Motorola Pager => Elin Car phone + Psion 3a => Motorola Microtac II + HP 200LX => Nokia 2110 + Psion 3c => Ericsson 888 + Psion 5 => Siemens S25 + Psion 5mx Pro => Siemens S45 + Ipaq 3660 => Siemens S55+ Ipaq 5450 => SE P900 => SE P910i => Asus P750 => HTC Touch Pro => HTC HD2 (WM6.5) => HTC HD2 (Android AmCanAndroid 2.xx) => Samsung Galaxy S2 => Galaxy Note => Note II => Note III
The Following User Says Thank You to JHimmelbauer For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tr!ckst3r
Old
#216  
tr!ckst3r's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 34
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default extra

i always keep an extra
 
driton01
Old
#217  
Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 47
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Prizren
Is magic sim working on stock ICS rom or is working in custum roms also.
 
samaliset
Old
#218  
samaliset's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 333
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Paris
Just want to if any one succeed in getting the automatic switch working at a given interval time.
Galaxy Note 3,
ROM: Kitkat 4.4.2, XXUENB4

Samsung S2,
ROM JB: 4.1.2 JVLS6.XWLSD

Samsung GT-P6800 (HK)
ROM JB: 4.1.2 DXMD3
 
Bl!GhT
Old
#219  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 122
Join Date: Nov 2011
Do both the sims stay online always ?
 
saywhatt
Old
#220  
saywhatt's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,511
Posts: 2,853
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Land of Ooo

 
DONATE TO ME
i wanna order magic sim but i don't have paypal -.- are there any other options?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes