Post Reply

Anybody succesfully used the Simore dual Sim adapter with the S2?

OP chiefroastbeef

7th March 2012, 03:13 PM   |  #91  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Magic dualsim+3G
Hi Guys, I understand going between two sims, but i have a question about 3G, can you hardcode to use the 3G only from one Sim?
I want to get a plan and use 1 Sim only for 3G, another only for Calls, is this possible?
19th April 2012, 03:16 PM   |  #92  
virus786's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 142
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
So I just ordered a non-cut dual sim adapter from http://www.magic-sim.com/ ...

Hopefully this will work in South Africa ( i live here ), also I wonder how long it will take to get to me. Oh well lets wait and see, I'm taking a risk here but lets hope for the best.

Will report back when I receive the package and whether it works or not.
25th April 2012, 10:32 AM   |  #93  
samaliset's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 19
 
339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Auto-switch issue, any solution?
Hi all,
Every thing appears to work fine except the auto-switch function. Regardless of the interval time but I could make it working.
I left several messages here and there and no answer I get.
So please if you ahve any idea I do appreciate to kow how to do.

Many thanks

---------- Post added at 11:32 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:59 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by samaliset

Hi all,
Every thing appears to work fine except the auto-switch function. Regardless of the interval time but I could make it working.
I left several messages here and there and no answer I get.
So please if you ahve any idea I do appreciate to kow how to do.

Many thanks

please disreagrd
4th May 2012, 11:14 PM   |  #94  
virus786's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 142
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
So I got the magicsim adapter, works 100%.
7th June 2012, 10:36 AM   |  #95  
jscsltd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag melton mowbray
Thanks Meter: 12
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Hi,
What version of android are you on?
I'm still on GB as I'm not sure ICS will work with magicsim.
Can you help on this?

Thanks,
John

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
21st July 2012, 04:13 AM   |  #96  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Hi

I bought mine here. Works with 3g etc

Perfectly working and the seller is so helpful !


http://pages.ebay.com/link/?nav=item...d=180933422474


Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
21st July 2012, 06:20 AM   |  #97  
Declan79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Padang
Thanks Meter: 15
 
449 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
how was the battery effect for moderate usage?
12th October 2012, 03:31 AM   |  #98  
Senior Member
Flag Khalkis
Thanks Meter: 3
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by baolen

Hi

I bought mine here. Works with 3g etc

Perfectly working and the seller is so helpful !


http://pages.ebay.com/link/?nav=item...d=180933422474


Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium

Hi, listing (180933422474) has been removed, or this item is not available.
Please could you post the kind or type of dual SIM in an new page on ebay?
7th November 2012, 08:37 AM   |  #99  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
magic sim note 2 vodacom
good day
ive read that some people have used the magic sim in south africa on galaxy models locally like virus786.
if you can provide me more feedback on it, also would like to get one.
Thanks
10th November 2012, 12:06 AM   |  #100  
virus786's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 142
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gibgo

good day
ive read that some people have used the magic sim in south africa on galaxy models locally like virus786.
if you can provide me more feedback on it, also would like to get one.
Thanks

replied to your pm

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes