Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,032 Members 52,737 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: Do you want me to settle resurrection ics thread to orginal development section?
YES 814 55.60%
NO 650 44.40%
Voters: 1464. You may not vote on this poll

GT-I9100 [Development] Resurrection Remix 4.4.2 KitKat v5.1.5 [14/06/09]

Tip us?
 
rdhalla
Old
#34641  
rdhalla's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 506
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: android world

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyLifeRocks10 View Post
Remove init.d scripts from recovery mode under kernel specific options.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
Hi i Just removed that and now lot of things are solved but ext_sd is not there anymore

Quote:
Originally Posted by GaboWinter View Post
Remove it and then put it again or try another solution from the FAQ: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ostcount=33924
Thanks gabo i jsut did that but how is it different from what i had before? I mean it still showing me multiple files >.< eeeeek. makes me want to go back to 1.1 ahah.. man that is one stable rom and no issues
We are all story tellers night after night, But for even the most inartistic of us can still dream like masters.

The Following User Says Thank You to rdhalla For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
thrllr
Old
#34642  
thrllr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 174
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Melbourne
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdhalla View Post
1. Guys is there a way to find out if my 3g works? I mean i can just ry to run internet and it will work . reason why i am asking this is because i also have GPRS connection So may be its using Gprs instead of 3g? I can see G next to Signal . any advice?

2. Anyone having the issue that you external sl wont show up when you are charging. I had this issue last night. i put my phone on charge and i wasnt able to access external SD. happened after i did remount emmc as Ext_sd and after i took of the charge wire. i was able to access it again.
Use Ooklas speedtest, its free on play store. That will test your 3g. https://play.google.com/store/search?q=speedtest

turn off wifi first
 
Locky Loki
Old
#34643  
Locky Loki's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 297
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Hong Kong
Quote:
Originally Posted by timonoj View Post
I can't rotate the screen to landscape mode
Do you know guys what it can be? In Settings - Display, the Auto-rotate screen option is enabled, but it won't work.

Thank yoU!
Someone taught me it's Apex settings --> behavior

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to Locky Loki For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
eatonjb
Old
#34644  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 1,083
Join Date: Mar 2006
Got a weird problem with Swype wont let me do voice to text. it says An error occurred.
 
Locky Loki
Old
#34645  
Locky Loki's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 297
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Hong Kong
Default Svoice Doesn't Work

Actually, the SVoice from S3 didn't work on my phone. It keeps crashing and before that, it will keep saying Network Error.
 
MyLifeRocks10
Old
#34646  
MyLifeRocks10's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 9,814
Posts: 3,868
Join Date: Mar 2012
Try this one.http://www.mediafire.com/?fp04n29phdzeram
The Following User Says Thank You to MyLifeRocks10 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Locky Loki
Old
(Last edited by Locky Loki; 22nd May 2012 at 05:33 AM.)
#34647  
Locky Loki's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 297
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Hong Kong
Default Reply to MyLifeRocks10

Trying, let you know the result later.


Somehow, I can't seem to quote your messages.
 
leongzxc
Old
#34648  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 625
Join Date: Oct 2011
whats the other s3 feature? other than flipboard. thanks. i cant seem to quote. wanted to quote this post..

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ostcount=34643
(there seems to be an error loading it too) =\
 
Locky Loki
Old
#34649  
Locky Loki's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 297
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Hong Kong
Default SVoice

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyLifeRocks10 View Post
MyLifeRocks10, previously, because it didn't work, I have disabled Svoice, how to reenable it?
 
PimpBabyMaker
Old
#34650  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 82
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Melbourne
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1662231

this one fixes network error for s-voice

hit thanks if i helped!!

---------- Post added at 05:49 AM ---------- Previous post was at 05:48 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Locky Loki View Post
MyLifeRocks10, previously, because it didn't work, I have disabled Svoice, how to reenable it?
just re-install that one over the top

Tags
aokp, custom rom i9100, galaxy s2, google android, ics, resurrection remix
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes