FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

GT-I9100 [Development] Resurrection Remix 4.4.2 KitKat v5.1.5 [14/06/09]

2,523 posts
Thanks Meter: 11,257
 
By westcrip, Senior Member on 9th January 2012, 10:50 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
3rd July 2012, 11:28 PM |#52651  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Horizontal and vertical are set to none, however, I wanted to set some widgets up but it just want sit at the top column so I have to put it one down and it looks kinda ugly since the top column you can't place anything?.
 
 
3rd July 2012, 11:35 PM |#52652  
3LK_89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rirawin

Horizontal and vertical are set to none, however, I wanted to set some widgets up but it just want sit at the top column so I have to put it one down and it looks kinda ugly since the top column you can't place anything?.


I'm set at 6x6 and I can get them in the top column. How many rows and coloms you have set?


Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
3rd July 2012, 11:38 PM |#52653  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Standard 4x4
3rd July 2012, 11:42 PM |#52654  
3LK_89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rirawin

Standard 4x4

I've just put 4x4 on, and same again, I can access all of the rows and colums mate

And can quite easily place widget in top from



Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
3rd July 2012, 11:44 PM |#52655  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Changed it to 6x6 and still no luck
3rd July 2012, 11:45 PM |#52656  
Pigmachine's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,321
 
More
Just noticed after a reboot, that standard lockscreen background came back (the gray 'pixled' one) and also the background (when checking clock app for example) Changed the background image >settings>display>background, and cropped a cd covers black part to a few pixels, and it changed the lockscreen too? Normally I have to change them both.

Also extweaks were gone all of a sudden? had to download it again?

^ add to odd and strange bugs!? impossible to reproduce!
3rd July 2012, 11:47 PM |#52657  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elkington2012

I've just put 4x4 on, and same again, I can access all of the rows and colums mate

And can quite easily place widget in top from



Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

I tried adding the same widget and no luck, how do I snap a screenshot on the s2 so I can show you?.
3rd July 2012, 11:47 PM |#52658  
3LK_89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rirawin

Changed it to 6x6 and still no luck

Put the widget on the screen at bottom. Then drag it to the left or right side of top row, making sure your finger avoids the xremove thing.


Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
3rd July 2012, 11:50 PM |#52659  
3LK_89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rirawin

I tried adding the same widget and no luck, how do I snap a screenshot on the s2 so I can show you?.

Hold volume down + power

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
3rd July 2012, 11:54 PM |#52660  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elkington2012

Put the widget on the screen at bottom. Then drag it to the left or right side of top row, making sure your finger avoids the xremove thing.


Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

No luck, dammit. It has to be a setting?
3rd July 2012, 11:57 PM |#52661  
3LK_89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rirawin

No luck, dammit. It has to be a setting?

Add a screenshot, preferably whilst you have the apex grid up when u hold an icon

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aokp, custom rom i9100, galaxy s2, google android, ics, resurrection remix
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes