Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,512 Members 42,297 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD] MarketAccess.apk

Tip us?
 
TECK
Old
#1  
TECK's Avatar
Axivo Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 281
Posts: 779
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Montreal
Default [MOD] MarketAccess.apk

I'm using the MarketAccess app with latest market version and it works flawless. I did not liked the original icon and also the fact that the icon title was not spanning properly on the screen. So I edited the original .apk and replaced the icon as well the title.

Attached Files
File Type: apk MarketAccess.apk - [Click for QR Code] (38.1 KB, 19775 views)
Floren Munteanu
Axivo Inc.
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to TECK For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
donalgodon
Old
#2  
donalgodon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 656
Posts: 3,790
Join Date: Jan 2010
Is there any basic guide on how to best use this?
PHONE: Samsung Galaxy Note 3 (SM-N900)
ROM: [KitKat][4.4.2] Stock N900UBUDND1 APR 17, 2014 CF-Auto-Root
RADIO: N900UBUDNC1
KERNEL: Stock
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.4.7
WARRANTY BIT: 1

TABLET: Kindle Fire HD 8.9 Stock

STATUS: Flashing Addict!





Quote:
“He who answers a matter before he hears it, It is folly and shame to him.” Proverbs 18:13
 
TECK
Old
#3  
TECK's Avatar
Axivo Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 281
Posts: 779
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Montreal
MarketAccess is a branch of MarketEnabler. Personally, I use its very basic function.
With the Market closed, I go to:
Market Access > Providers > T-Mobile

Then, I open the Market and install any US restricted apps. Once I'm done with it, I reboot the phone and the default settings are automatically restored. As I said, pretty simple and basic.
Floren Munteanu
Axivo Inc.
 
bruflot
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 92
Posts: 503
Join Date: Jun 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
From what I understood, you did not create this, (correct me if I'm wrong ) therefore it doesnt belong in the development section


Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA App
 
superspacey
Old
#5  
superspacey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 104
Join Date: Nov 2010
What kind of useful apps are US only?
Phone: Canada Fido - Samsung Galaxy S4
ROM: 4.4.4】Google Play Edition - 07/17/2014 (by Danvdh)
Modem: MK6

Past Devices: LG Nexus 4, Samsung Galaxy Nexus, Samsung Galaxy S2, HTC Desire Z
 
TECK
Old
(Last edited by TECK; 22nd September 2011 at 11:49 PM.)
#6  
TECK's Avatar
Axivo Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 281
Posts: 779
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Montreal
My favorite are:
Amazon Mobile
Google Books
Google Music
Google TV Remote
Netflix

Not sure if Books are now open to everyone, they just added Google Videos to Canada.
Personally, I live 45min from the US border and I have an US address/credit card. We have Netflix in Canada but the selection really sucks, compared to US.

I use a E4200 DD-WRT router as PPTP server with US IP's to all my devices (Google TV, mobile, tablet, etc.) when I'm at home. For example, you need an US IP to upload your music to Google Music site but you can use any IP to download/broadcast Music/Video's to any of your mobile devices. I know is not easy, but is worth the trouble. It really sucks that we have all those restrictions.

At least I can get all my music anywhere, without taking any space on my mobile.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruflot View Post
From what I understood, you did not create this, (correct me if I'm wrong ) therefore it doesnt belong in the development section
Credit is clearly given into OP, I certainly hope is not going to ruin your day.
I saw many mods posted here (if you can call my change a mod... took me 2min to modify the APK), so I think is the best place for it, since is not related to Original Android development.
MOD = modification of an existing application created by someone else

There are tons of MOD threads listed in this forum, from what I saw.
Still, if I'm wrong, please let me know what would the the appropriate forum so I post there next time.

Cheers
Floren Munteanu
Axivo Inc.
The Following User Says Thank You to TECK For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
HellRazorGod
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 222
Join Date: Mar 2010
Mate it seems to be working partially with the new market 3.1.5
You can see the currency changed to USD but you can't see the regional apps.
Could someone confirm this ?
Thanks.

Samsung Galaxy S2 i9100
Now owning a sexy Nexus 5
Suffering from severe ORD so no particular ROM
Glad member of XDA since 2010
 
akbarhash
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 140
Posts: 381
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Muscat
It's true. I found a trick for this maybe it's too much of a headache but if you want to use new market then what you have to do is
1. Install market access.
2. Go emulate say for example t mobile.
3. Go to settings/applications/manage/ and then uninstall the updates for market. .
4. So now you have the old market. Now open the market.
5. Then wait for some time. Since it is connected to t-mobile it will update to new market.
6. Now you can download all the apps you want with new market.

The thing is it only works till restart. Then you have to repeat all the steps again.
Big hassle I know but if you absolutely have to use the new market then this is one way. Cheers.

P. S. Simply use old market with market access and freeze market updater using titanium backup to avoid all the hassle and use US APPS.
The Following User Says Thank You to akbarhash For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
TECK
Old
(Last edited by TECK; 24th September 2011 at 10:51 PM.)
#9  
TECK's Avatar
Axivo Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 281
Posts: 779
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by HellRazorGod View Post
Mate it seems to be working partially with the new market 3.1.5
You can see the currency changed to USD but you can't see the regional apps.
Could someone confirm this ?
Thanks.
Can you give me an example of app that does not work?
I'll test it on my phone with Market 3.1.5 and let you know guys. So far all apps worked for me, I'm in Canada.

Edit: I think I know why is probably not working for some of you.
You need an US IP address as Wi-Fi spot. My DD-WRT router is set as PPTP server and broadcasts an US IP through wireless as well wired connections. So when my phone connects to the market, it does it through an US IP. Using the VPN directly into phone will not cut it.
Floren Munteanu
Axivo Inc.
 
DevilStrider
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 543
Join Date: Jan 2008
Nice

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes