Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,106 Members 42,337 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MODEM] Main modem XX versions flashable through CWM

Tip us?
 
ermacwins
Old
(Last edited by ermacwins; 7th April 2012 at 01:21 PM.)
#641  
ermacwins's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 677
Posts: 3,795
Join Date: Aug 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Cant seem to find an LPS modem...

edit found it: http://androidforums.com/galaxy-s2-i...el-modems.html
LG Nexus 4: AOSPAL 4.0 [BETA6] 20140222
Samsung Galaxy SII: AOSP NeatROM v2.8
LG G PAD 8.3: Paranoid Android 4.1 Beta 2
iPad 2


http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...8#post44803298
The Following User Says Thank You to ermacwins For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
shawnaye
Old
#642  
shawnaye's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 404
Posts: 1,292
Join Date: Sep 2011
Got a question really..
Anybody knows any app to use to flash modems straight when the phone is still switched on?
Meaning that I don't have to go to recovery mode and install zip from there.

Regards,
Shawn.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
Device: LG Nexus 5

Old Devices: Sony Xperia X10 Mini Pro, Samsung Galaxy SII, Samsung Galaxy Nexus
 
phamxp426
Old
#643  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 30
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shotta35 View Post
Question for people in the USA on AT&T (mainly but maybe this happens elsewhere?) - I'm using CM9 but i'm not sure if that matters but with any newer modem than LP6 (so LPH, LPQ, LPR, LPS) it seems my phone never drops back to "3G" - it stays on HSPA all the time even on idle.

If i check in about phone - status it shows HSDPA:9 (HSDPA:11 is HSPA+) isntead of UMTS:3 which it normally says on older modems. Maybe It's fast dormancy thing as i've seen it drop back to "3G" for like .5 second then jump back to "H" symbol.

If I connect via WIFI then it instantly drops to UMTS:3 but then ramps up to HSDPA:9 again which it shouldn't since it's using wifi anyways.

Anyone get behaviours like that? I'm not sure if it even uses more power but just doesn't seem to work like it should.
I'm also on AT&T and I have also noticed similar behavior. I'm on lp7 but I haven't noticed any problems nor battery loss as a result of this behavior.

Sent from my Kindle Fire using XDA
 
n-zocker
Old
#644  
n-zocker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 222
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnaye View Post
Got a question really..
Anybody knows any app to use to flash modems straight when the phone is still switched on?
Meaning that I don't have to go to recovery mode and install zip from there.

Regards,
Shawn.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
darkyota app search for it in play store...but you still have to restart your device after falsh

Gesendet von meinem GT-I9100 mit Tapatalk
SGS2-AllianceRom

"XDA has cooks, most of them grill, pan fry, or broil...none of them develop." -- TheDudeOfLife
Winzippers (cooks) vs. real devs (cm, aosp)


Here you have to see this!--> Click
The Following User Says Thank You to n-zocker For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sumeshd
Old
#645  
sumeshd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 490
Posts: 1,343
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by nayak.aj View Post
+1 on that i m on XXKL1, and my reception s quite poor.

Some 1 please help
XXKL1 is for UK..for india its ODDKL1...
been searching it can't get it anywhere..

CAN ANY1 PLZ POST DDKL1 MODEM FOR INDIA??
Pressing "THANKS" is EASY than saying it!!
 
Mr.V786
Old
#646  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 43
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnaye View Post
Got a question really..
Anybody knows any app to use to flash modems straight when the phone is still switched on?
Meaning that I don't have to go to recovery mode and install zip from there.

Regards,
Shawn.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
Hi Shawn,

what rom and kernel are you using?

I presume the modem has to be flashed in cwm recovery as it would be in use when the phone is switched on? thats my logic and thinking behind it, maybe someone who is more experience can elaborate.

I flash 17 modems lastnite all via cwm recovery and booted first time and recognised the modems straight away and ran speed tests.

I would download the speedtest app and check your speeds first.

from my testing and experience some modems where worse than others and some where just crazy 3bars @ HSDPA! NELP2, XXKPA, XXKP4, XXKP8, DXLP7 and BOKG7

hope that helps

Mr.V
 
shawnaye
Old
#647  
shawnaye's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 404
Posts: 1,292
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.V786 View Post
Hi Shawn,

what rom and kernel are you using?

I presume the modem has to be flashed in cwm recovery as it would be in use when the phone is switched on? thats my logic and thinking behind it, maybe someone who is more experience can elaborate.

I flash 17 modems lastnite all via cwm recovery and booted first time and recognised the modems straight away and ran speed tests.

I would download the speedtest app and check your speeds first.

from my testing and experience some modems where worse than others and some where just crazy 3bars @ HSDPA! NELP2, XXKPA, XXKP4, XXKP8, DXLP7 and BOKG7

hope that helps

Mr.V
Haha, think you misunderstood me. All I was looking for was the darkyota app. But thanks anyway. I'm just a lazy bum trying not to go into recovery to flash a package every other time.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
Device: LG Nexus 5

Old Devices: Sony Xperia X10 Mini Pro, Samsung Galaxy SII, Samsung Galaxy Nexus
 
Mr.V786
Old
#648  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 43
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnaye View Post
Haha, think you misunderstood me. All I was looking for was the darkyota app. But thanks anyway. I'm just a lazy bum trying not to go into recovery to flash a package every other time.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
I sure did. My bad, lol.



Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
 
sfara
Old
#649  
sfara's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 65
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bucharest
I'm using ICS Resurrection Remix PRO 1.1 on my international version of I9100 and i don't get the HSDPA+ speeds the phone is capable of...all i get is H and never H+...why ?
Second question...what's the best radio for Vodafone Romania ... if anyone has a clue...right now i'm using xxlph.
 
qwerty1q
Old
#650  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 831
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Manchester
can someone post o2 uk ics modem xxlpr cwm version, pls?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes