Thread Closed

[ROM][XXLQ5][July 07]CheckROM RevoHD™ V7 its True!

OP LeoMar75

16th December 2011, 07:49 AM   |  #10101  
immeeow's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
an OT question.. if i want to include chinese input to my rom.. with samsungIME.. is it i just need to put the samsungIME.apk into my system/? or i hav to something else too?

sorry for this. asking here coz i think someone shd know how...

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
16th December 2011, 08:19 AM   |  #10102  
mbutandola's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 206
 
1,149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Guys,

For a few days the market tells me that my device is not compatible with some apps that have previously been downloaded. Don't know if it's the new market that triggers this or anything else. Have cleared cache and data to no avail.
Any help would be highly appreciated.

Cheers.
16th December 2011, 08:22 AM   |  #10103  
geko95gek's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Establishing Battlefield Control... Standby!
Thanks Meter: 6,438
 
13,552 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbutandola

Guys,

For a few days the market tells me that my device is not compatible with some apps that have previously been downloaded. Don't know if it's the new market that triggers this or anything else. Have cleared cache and data to no avail.
Any help would be highly appreciated.

Cheers.

It's probably due to the dpj. Download dpi changer from the market, set to 240 then wipe market data in manage applications and reboots.

Communicated from a Galaxy far far away via an XDA premium neurotransmitter while DJ'ing on The Enterprise.
The Following User Says Thank You to geko95gek For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th December 2011, 08:26 AM   |  #10104  
timberwolf60's Avatar
Senior Member
Singapore
Thanks Meter: 327
 
1,502 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by immeeow

an OT question.. if i want to include chinese input to my rom.. with samsungIME.. is it i just need to put the samsungIME.apk into my system/? or i hav to something else too?

sorry for this. asking here coz i think someone shd know how...

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

You need to install one you like from here: http://www.3gfan.com/class/346_1.htm. 我用漢王及国笔输入法。

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
16th December 2011, 08:27 AM   |  #10105  
ATN24's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dule2303

ill try dark,speedmod,siuah, without luck,i read somwhere on xda that i need erase something in system but now i can,t find thread

u talking about the script?
if yes, here u go http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1363738
Last edited by ATN24; 16th December 2011 at 08:31 AM.
16th December 2011, 08:34 AM   |  #10106  
radicalgel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 45
 
445 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Unhappy GPS Issue!
I've tried everything but I still having GPS lock issue. Most of the times it just says 'location temporarily unavailable'. I'm on a clean flash of this ROM without any mods. I've tried faster fix and various kernels but no luck. Can someone help!
16th December 2011, 08:43 AM   |  #10107  
ImpheOtus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Puebla
Thanks Meter: 334
 
824 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ludalex07

@ImpheOtus what kernel?

I'm on Siyah GT 2.5.1 but I'm getting sudden shut downs =S
I'll install new Darknight 2.5.2 and see how it goes.
16th December 2011, 08:47 AM   |  #10108  
KennyLegend's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Cork
Thanks Meter: 1,214
 
5,692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImpheOtus

I'm on Siyah GT 2.5.1 but I'm getting sudden shut downs =S
I'll install new Darknight 2.5.2 and see how it goes.

That's weird.... I had the same thing overnight. Woke up, phone was off. I plugged it in and turned it on and it was reading 51%. Im using siyah 2.5.1 too.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
16th December 2011, 09:00 AM   |  #10109  
ImpheOtus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Puebla
Thanks Meter: 334
 
824 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KennyLegend

That's weird.... I had the same thing overnight. Woke up, phone was off. I plugged it in and turned it on and it was reading 51%. Im using siyah 2.5.1 too.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

Yeah it happened to me twice today. Weird =S
Flashing DK 2.5.2 right now!!
16th December 2011, 09:01 AM   |  #10110  
Senior Member
Flag close to Zurich
Thanks Meter: 43
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GadgetCheck

DarkKnight V2.5.2 has been released!

Enjoy!

and is working just fine so far. Still too early for a final judgment, but I'm very confident that I will keep it.

Enjoying it!

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
brick, checkrom, checkrom.com, custom rom apk, darkknight, dharam, gadgetcheck, inovative, intuitive, kitchenpro, leo, leomar75, performance, revohd, revolutionhd, revolutionizing
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S II Android Development by ThreadRank