FORUMS

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

[ROM][XXLQ5][July 07]CheckROM RevoHD™ V7 its True!

Thanks Meter: 6,328
 
By LeoMar75, Retired Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator on 20th October 2011, 06:20 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
16th December 2011, 07:49 AM |#10101  
immeeow's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
an OT question.. if i want to include chinese input to my rom.. with samsungIME.. is it i just need to put the samsungIME.apk into my system/? or i hav to something else too?

sorry for this. asking here coz i think someone shd know how...

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
 
 
16th December 2011, 08:19 AM |#10102  
mbutandola's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 206
 
More
Guys,

For a few days the market tells me that my device is not compatible with some apps that have previously been downloaded. Don't know if it's the new market that triggers this or anything else. Have cleared cache and data to no avail.
Any help would be highly appreciated.

Cheers.
16th December 2011, 08:22 AM |#10103  
geko95gek's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Establishing Battlefield Control... Standby!
Thanks Meter: 6,853
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbutandola

Guys,

For a few days the market tells me that my device is not compatible with some apps that have previously been downloaded. Don't know if it's the new market that triggers this or anything else. Have cleared cache and data to no avail.
Any help would be highly appreciated.

Cheers.

It's probably due to the dpj. Download dpi changer from the market, set to 240 then wipe market data in manage applications and reboots.

Communicated from a Galaxy far far away via an XDA premium neurotransmitter while DJ'ing on The Enterprise.
The Following User Says Thank You to geko95gek For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th December 2011, 08:26 AM |#10104  
timberwolf60's Avatar
Senior Member
Singapore
Thanks Meter: 333
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by immeeow

an OT question.. if i want to include chinese input to my rom.. with samsungIME.. is it i just need to put the samsungIME.apk into my system/? or i hav to something else too?

sorry for this. asking here coz i think someone shd know how...

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

You need to install one you like from here: http://www.3gfan.com/class/346_1.htm. 我用漢王及国笔输入法。

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
16th December 2011, 08:27 AM |#10105  
ATN24's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dule2303

ill try dark,speedmod,siuah, without luck,i read somwhere on xda that i need erase something in system but now i can,t find thread

u talking about the script?
if yes, here u go http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1363738
Last edited by ATN24; 16th December 2011 at 08:31 AM.
16th December 2011, 08:34 AM |#10106  
radicalgel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Unhappy GPS Issue!
I've tried everything but I still having GPS lock issue. Most of the times it just says 'location temporarily unavailable'. I'm on a clean flash of this ROM without any mods. I've tried faster fix and various kernels but no luck. Can someone help!
16th December 2011, 08:43 AM |#10107  
ImpheOtus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Puebla
Thanks Meter: 357
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ludalex07

@ImpheOtus what kernel?

I'm on Siyah GT 2.5.1 but I'm getting sudden shut downs =S
I'll install new Darknight 2.5.2 and see how it goes.
16th December 2011, 08:47 AM |#10108  
KennyLegend's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Cork
Thanks Meter: 1,231
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImpheOtus

I'm on Siyah GT 2.5.1 but I'm getting sudden shut downs =S
I'll install new Darknight 2.5.2 and see how it goes.

That's weird.... I had the same thing overnight. Woke up, phone was off. I plugged it in and turned it on and it was reading 51%. Im using siyah 2.5.1 too.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
16th December 2011, 09:00 AM |#10109  
ImpheOtus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Puebla
Thanks Meter: 357
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KennyLegend

That's weird.... I had the same thing overnight. Woke up, phone was off. I plugged it in and turned it on and it was reading 51%. Im using siyah 2.5.1 too.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

Yeah it happened to me twice today. Weird =S
Flashing DK 2.5.2 right now!!
16th December 2011, 09:01 AM |#10110  
Senior Member
Flag close to Zurich
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GadgetCheck

DarkKnight V2.5.2 has been released!

Enjoy!

and is working just fine so far. Still too early for a final judgment, but I'm very confident that I will keep it.

Enjoying it!
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
brick, checkrom, checkrom.com, custom rom apk, darkknight, dharam, gadgetcheck, inovative, intuitive, kitchenpro, leo, leomar75, performance, revohd, revolutionhd, revolutionizing
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes