5,605,250 Members 39,371 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][XXLQ5][July 07]CheckROM RevoHD™ V7 its True!

Tip us?
 
immeeow
Old
#10101  
immeeow's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 81
Join Date: Oct 2011
an OT question.. if i want to include chinese input to my rom.. with samsungIME.. is it i just need to put the samsungIME.apk into my system/? or i hav to something else too?

sorry for this. asking here coz i think someone shd know how...

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
 
mbutandola
Old
#10102  
mbutandola's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 206
Posts: 1,139
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Paris
Guys,

For a few days the market tells me that my device is not compatible with some apps that have previously been downloaded. Don't know if it's the new market that triggers this or anything else. Have cleared cache and data to no avail.
Any help would be highly appreciated.

Cheers.
 
geko95gek
Old
#10103  
geko95gek's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5411
Posts: 11,416
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United Trance Kingdom

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbutandola View Post
Guys,

For a few days the market tells me that my device is not compatible with some apps that have previously been downloaded. Don't know if it's the new market that triggers this or anything else. Have cleared cache and data to no avail.
Any help would be highly appreciated.

Cheers.
It's probably due to the dpj. Download dpi changer from the market, set to 240 then wipe market data in manage applications and reboots.

Communicated from a Galaxy far far away via an XDA premium neurotransmitter while DJ'ing on The Enterprise.

CURRENT DEVICES = HTC One 32GB (Vivid Blue) / Nexus 4 16GB (my gf's)
PREVIOUS = HTC One X / Samsung Galaxy S2 / iPhone 4 / HTC Incredible S / HTC Desire HD

 

-TRANCE WANTED?-
|||Stream!|Tracklists!|||

Code:
HTC One Vivid Blue on RenovateROM V9.0 and Elemental Kernel

HTC One X | RC FAQ sticky thread = HERE!! (please view it before posting questions!)
The Following User Says Thank You to geko95gek For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
timberwolf60
Old
#10104  
timberwolf60's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 320
Posts: 1,492
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by immeeow View Post
an OT question.. if i want to include chinese input to my rom.. with samsungIME.. is it i just need to put the samsungIME.apk into my system/? or i hav to something else too?

sorry for this. asking here coz i think someone shd know how...

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
You need to install one you like from here: http://www.3gfan.com/class/346_1.htm. 我用漢王及国笔输入法。

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
 
ATN24
Old
(Last edited by ATN24; 16th December 2011 at 08:31 AM.)
#10105  
ATN24's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 362
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dule2303 View Post
ill try dark,speedmod,siuah, without luck,i read somwhere on xda that i need erase something in system but now i can,t find thread
u talking about the script?
if yes, here u go http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1363738
SG4 Omega rom addicted \m/
 
radicalgel
Old
#10106  
radicalgel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 445
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bangalore
Unhappy GPS Issue!

I've tried everything but I still having GPS lock issue. Most of the times it just says 'location temporarily unavailable'. I'm on a clean flash of this ROM without any mods. I've tried faster fix and various kernels but no luck. Can someone help!
 
ImpheOtus
Old
#10107  
ImpheOtus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 292
Posts: 767
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Puebla
Quote:
Originally Posted by ludalex07 View Post
@ImpheOtus what kernel?
I'm on Siyah GT 2.5.1 but I'm getting sudden shut downs =S
I'll install new Darknight 2.5.2 and see how it goes.
 
KennyLegend
Old
#10108  
KennyLegend's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1205
Posts: 5,677
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cork
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImpheOtus View Post
I'm on Siyah GT 2.5.1 but I'm getting sudden shut downs =S
I'll install new Darknight 2.5.2 and see how it goes.
That's weird.... I had the same thing overnight. Woke up, phone was off. I plugged it in and turned it on and it was reading 51%. Im using siyah 2.5.1 too.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
[COLOR="Red"]HTC One M7
Galaxy Note 3 SM 9005

If i helped you, hit that thanks button
 
ImpheOtus
Old
#10109  
ImpheOtus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 292
Posts: 767
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Puebla
Quote:
Originally Posted by KennyLegend View Post
That's weird.... I had the same thing overnight. Woke up, phone was off. I plugged it in and turned it on and it was reading 51%. Im using siyah 2.5.1 too.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
Yeah it happened to me twice today. Weird =S
Flashing DK 2.5.2 right now!!
 
InnAl
Old
#10110  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 171
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: close to Zurich
Quote:
Originally Posted by GadgetCheck View Post
DarkKnight V2.5.2 has been released!

Enjoy!
and is working just fine so far. Still too early for a final judgment, but I'm very confident that I will keep it.

Enjoying it!

Tags
brick, checkrom, checkrom.com, custom rom apk, darkknight, dharam, gadgetcheck, inovative, intuitive, kitchenpro, leo, leomar75, performance, revohd, revolutionhd, revolutionizing
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes