Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,966 Members 40,891 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][AOSP][4.0.4][IMM76I][05-06-12] F1 GalaxyNexus | Pure Galaxy Nexus Experience

Tip us?
 
ZonyX
Old
#1841  
ZonyX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 341
Posts: 1,092
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London

 
DONATE TO ME
It depends if the kernel supports that frequency..which it doesnt

Tablet : Xoom 2 ME OS : Honeycomb 3.2.2 - Rooted
Phone : Samsung Galaxy SII ::: OS : F1 GalaxyNexus-SGS2 - AOSP / WanamLite 11.4
Kernel : ☯ SiyahKernel v3.whatever the latest is ☯
For those that like instant chat

10GB Free - upload individual files up to 2GB
http://min.us/rXR1uH9



Thanks! is just a little button over there (not their ) somewhere >>

If I helped buy me a beer --
 
Faryaab
Old
#1842  
Faryaab's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 14211
Posts: 2,835
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by tasty_boy View Post
maybe off topic...
but how i can change my CPU to 900 Mhz??
with SetCPU i can only change to to 1000 or 800...
please, help!
900MHz is not included in the kernel, use Siyah Kernel to use 900MHz frequency.

Founder & Main Developer of SuperNexus ROM - Editor-In-Chief at SamMobile.com

Samsung Galaxy S5 SM-G900F - Samsung Galaxy S4 GT-I9500 & GT-I9505 - Samsung Galaxy S III GT-I9300 - Samsung Galaxy S II GT-I9100
HTC One M8

Follow Me On Twitter - Google+ - Github
Donate To Me On PayPal

NOTICE: I do not respond to tech support questions through PM.
 
tasty_boy
Old
#1843  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 714
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faryaab View Post
900MHz is not included in the kernel, use Siyah Kernel to use 900MHz frequency.
im already using latest Siyah kernel...
but in SetCPU it jumps from 800 to 1000...
can't set 900...
 
maxiordoqui
Old
#1844  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 237
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by tasty_boy View Post
im already using latest Siyah kernel...
but in SetCPU it jumps from 800 to 1000...
can't set 900...
I recommend to you using latest siyah (Beta) with ExTweaks app, below in CPU settings you can choose the amount of CPU Steps, from 5 to 18 steps, you can choose 900 as you max freq or min or whatever..

http://www.gokhanmoral.com

Also i recommend for everyone the latest stable release, 3.1.2, works very good, scrolling is perfect and very smooth without changing anything.
Scroll becomes choppy with Lulzactive governor, sometimes.. The smoothest experience i've had is using ONDEMAND+CFQ+5 Freq Steps (Samsung default)
Thats the most stable and smooth for me.
Main Phone: Samsung Galaxy SII with Android 4.0.4 CM9.0 Stable+SiyahS2 4.0.1

Secondary Phone: Motorola Atrix 2 from AT&T with Android 2.3.6
 
Toxic17
Old
#1845  
Toxic17's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 482
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Belfast
Btw Faryaab, fyi Linux kernel v3.0.30 is now in Siyah

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
---
Toxic

Google Nexus 5
 
xenixas
Old
#1846  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 186
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Siauliai
Notification Toggles don't work.
 
abakliwal
Old
#1847  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Apr 2012
For the person who was unable to sync mail using Gmail...

Go to system settings --> Accounts and sync --> Your google account and tick the box for sync gmail...

It is not available as a separate account as all google services are clubbed into your google account... This should make your sync work!

Moreover, you can disable the built in email app from the manage app settings so that you do not get confused using multiple apps for the same email!

---------- Post added at 07:33 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:30 AM ----------

This is a great ROM! Absolutely Fantastic!

Two questions:

1. Battery drainage is significantly higher than the previous ROMs I have used with Android OS taking almost 40% of the chunk. Is this normal? I have waited for a couple of drainage cycles too, but no luck

2. Is this possible to make ad-hoc wifi connections work? Or any work around for this would be a GREAT help...
 
digitalH
Old
(Last edited by digitalH; 30th April 2012 at 08:12 AM.)
#1848  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 119
Join Date: Jun 2011
I got the same issue, important battery drain
 
NickDais
Old
#1849  
NickDais's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 56
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Athens
Quote:
Originally Posted by abakliwal View Post

1. Battery drainage is significantly higher than the previous ROMs I have used with Android OS taking almost 40% of the chunk. Is this normal? I have waited for a couple of drainage cycles too, but no luck
Which kernel are you on?
Did you try reset of battery stats?
And you have b3 version or the new beta?



Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
 
buzzboy
Old
#1850  
buzzboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 980
Posts: 2,613
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canterbury

 
DONATE TO ME
Users with a High "Android os" output, obviously have a wakelock or a App misbehaving somewhere. It should look like my attached picture.

Use this App to find the culprit:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1179809

Battery performance has been incredible for me.

Regards.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1335770443380.jpg
Views:	201
Size:	43.6 KB
ID:	1032305  

Tags
4.0.4 on galaxy s2, aosp ics on galaxy s2, f1rom, faryaab, galaxy nexus rom on galaxy s2, kang, performance
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes