Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: what do you want in the new rom?
New Fonts 645 20.23%
New Theme 1,528 47.93%
All app included 644 20.20%
Different kernel 779 24.44%
Swype 753 23.62%
Origin Touch Wiz 533 16.72%
you love it so 520 16.31%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 3188. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[ROM][LPF]FOXHOUND Revolver Ocelot|ICS|OTA|Performance|AROMA|31 May

OP raffaele88

15th May 2012, 10:51 PM   |  #16551  
G_W_C's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 83
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xardas

the backups are in sdcard/clockworkmod/backup right..have you deleted some files of the backups or the entire backups folder? Cause it doesn't work if you change or delete some files into/from a single backup folder..a nandroid needs simply to be restored as it was created with no changes at all...let me think...do you remember with which kernel (which version of the cwm implicitly) did you made the nandroid? If yes try to restore it using the same kernel..Let us know how it goes

EDIT

G_W_C : ci rincorriamo Lol

"we're running each other Lol "

I'm just the follower amico mio

---------- Post added at 10:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:46 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by T3rran

Well both. When I try to write something, the keyboard doesnt contain a few special characters from my language. And when Im on web or in contactlist these characters dont get displayed either. Well they sort of do, but only without diacritics. For example ď is d, ť is t etc...

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

I cannot find your language in my GF V2 or i cannot identify it in my pool of languages.

Did you added it later?

I want try to choose it to see if it works in my device.
15th May 2012, 10:57 PM   |  #16552  
Senior Member
Flag Cambridge
Thanks Meter: 8
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
so by the sounds of it, as i have delited some of the old back up that i didnt need, it has messed the one i would like to use up?

the back up i have just made works fine
15th May 2012, 11:02 PM   |  #16553  
olaj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 26
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by le_vente

No. The only one fighting is You.

I am very happy now 'cause I have an extremely stabil and nice ROM-kernel-modem combo with ONLY ONE small bug investigated by You.

This ROM , GF V2, was absolutely UNUSABLE before Abyss30 kernel for much people and me too.

You are looking for the problem, I am looking for the solution.

I think all of us had a lot of ROMs with much-much bigger problems before so I think we should be happy with this now.

I know it should be working but it is a so small problem and is solvable very easy if sy wants to.

If You want to solve it by changing kernel I'm almost sure You will get other and bigger problems but it is Your decision.


Fight is over.

Do what You want.

I wish You good luck.

I'll stay on this combo as long as I don't discover any really annoying problems with it. 'Cause it is not a real problem for me...

Apndroid is my friend for a long time so I even wouldn't notice this problem.
With Apndroid it is more simple to toggle and supervise mobile data status.
Red widget=off, green widget=on....

Very nice letter my mate
The Following User Says Thank You to olaj For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2012, 11:04 PM   |  #16554  
Xardas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,331
 
1,358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Jones

so by the sounds of it, as i have delited some of the old back up that i didnt need, it has messed the one i would like to use up?

the back up i have just made works fine

I don't think so...I make a nandroid every 4 days at least and every time I make a new one I erase the second-last made...never had a problem...the md5 mismatch error happens when the backup it's renamed or some files in it get changed...Maybe your it's a random error...don't worry and keep this last backup as it is..I hope from now on your restores will always work
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Xardas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2012, 11:13 PM   |  #16555  
Senior Member
Flag Cambridge
Thanks Meter: 8
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
i think i have found out why it is not working

in the back up file i want to use the foild called data.ext4 has only got 19.0mb in it. and on my older back ups this fils is around 400+mb

so by the looks of things, it did not save right.
16th May 2012, 12:22 AM   |  #16556  
G_W_C's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 83
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xardas

I don't think so...I make a nandroid every 4 days at least and every time I make a new one I erase the second-last made...never had a problem...the md5 mismatch error happens when the backup it's renamed or some files in it get changed...Maybe your it's a random error...don't worry and keep this last backup as it is..I hope from now on your restores will always work

ahahahahhaha was starting my sentence with... i don't think so!!! Great!!!

@Ian Jones may be your sd get corrupted or your backup get corrupted also.

Try this one.

Put your device in debug mode and connect it to your pc... start a command shell and navigate to the adb folder... i hope you already have it... so type these commands

adb shell
cd /sdcard/clockworkmod/backup/your date
rm nandroid.md5
md5sum *img > nandroid.md5

It should recreate your md5sum... it seems to be a fix one.

Try it... if you have your backup dead at least you could have a chance to have it alive again

---------- Post added at 11:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:15 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Jones

i think i have found out why it is not working

in the back up file i want to use the foild called data.ext4 has only got 19.0mb in it. and on my older back ups this fils is around 400+mb

so by the looks of things, it did not save right.

Your backup is definitely dead... if you have time to waste you can try to copy a previous (a very close one) data.ext4 from another backup to replace the broken one and regenerate a md5sum then try to restore it... but i think there is nothing to do anymore mate.

---------- Post added 16th May 2012 at 12:22 AM ---------- Previous post was 15th May 2012 at 11:30 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ApriliaM3

That's what G_W_C uses that big sword in his signature for...
Slashing through the jungle of dodgy ROMs and kernels to reveal the gold

Quote:
Originally Posted by le_vente

Bad boys
16th May 2012, 12:47 AM   |  #16557  
Senior Member
Flag Attica
Thanks Meter: 36
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
New Abyss kernel (3.2) version is out!

http://www.mediafire.com/?9qm2bjx0fxlbmix
16th May 2012, 05:30 AM   |  #16558  
ApriliaM3's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator
Flag Songkhla
Thanks Meter: 14,234
 
6,314 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
New SiyahKernel v3.2.3

Can be downloaded HERE
The Following User Says Thank You to ApriliaM3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th May 2012, 05:37 AM   |  #16559  
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 23
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
wow!
2 new versions of these magnificent kernels ... it is difficult to choose one. . .
16th May 2012, 09:28 AM   |  #16560  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 471
 
1,525 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xardas

I don't think so...I make a nandroid every 4 days at least and every time I make a new one I erase the second-last made...never had a problem...the md5 mismatch error happens when the backup it's renamed or some files in it get changed...Maybe your it's a random error...don't worry and keep this last backup as it is..I hope from now on your restores will always work

You can rename the backup folder as often as you want. It has nothing to do with the md5 sum that is created. The backup just was corrupt. This happens from time to time.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
foxhound, ics rom, performance, rom galaxy s2, snakes
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes