Thread Closed

[ROM][13.05]HyDrOG3N-ICS 13.05[KERNELAPP/SENSE/THEMEMANAGER]

4th April 2012, 04:57 AM   |  #5641  
tenchi0205's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sungai Petani
Thanks Meter: 74
 
1,012 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amitoberoi

come on ppl. somebody pls help.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA

1. & 2. no issue for me...all can sync
3. The arrow is within the signal bar...try to look closer
The Following User Says Thank You to tenchi0205 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th April 2012, 05:01 AM   |  #5642  
bajee11's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 14,957
 
4,404 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaui

Am I the only one experiencing horrible battery efficiency with this ROM?
I'm getting little over 12 hours with very little usage. Data always off, WiFi always on.

I tried installing Siyah V3 RC2, no change.

I used BetterBatteryStats to track wakelocks, there were none.

I took battery out for a few minutes, no change.

http://i.imgur.com/CkXtk.jpg
Check out "Screen on" vs. "Awake". It's like it never goes to sleep.

I can't be the only one

hmm, got a feeling WiFi might be eating up a big part of it.
4th April 2012, 05:04 AM   |  #5643  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
373 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tenchi0205

1. & 2. no issue for me...all can sync
3. The arrow is within the signal bar...try to look closer

gotit thanks. but now my spb shell 3d is not there and not being able to switch to it using home switcher. it is installed and showing in the installed list. any ideas anybody plss..

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
4th April 2012, 05:07 AM   |  #5644  
bajee11's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 14,957
 
4,404 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amitoberoi

gotit thanks. but now my spb shell 3d is not there and not being able to switch to it using home switcher. it is installed and showing in the installed list. any ideas anybody plss..

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA

Go in manage apps and check if it's there first. Market often gives wrong readings about an app being installed or not. If it's not in Manage Apps, that means you have to reinstall it.
4th April 2012, 05:08 AM   |  #5645  
carlz0206's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
596 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommythere

if you mean those, which is in rom control settings, so mine already set at ondemand. so which i should try now?

Try other like me I'm using smartassv2 with sio and if your using siyah kernel I suggest you download voltage control and extweeks and configure it there and for more info go to siyahs thread

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
4th April 2012, 05:21 AM   |  #5646  
Member
Flag Edmonton, Alberta
Thanks Meter: 2
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Issue
I installed this Rom last night and so far am loving it but I have noticed that every second or third message in my text message app will not type so I have to back out of the conversation and renter before I can type again are anyone else having this issue? I have already done a full wipe and reflash.
4th April 2012, 05:32 AM   |  #5647  
-iNSiGhT-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montpellier
Thanks Meter: 177
 
614 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by facedechou

Just try to turn off my device and charge it

Indeed, the charging logo is permanent... sorry guys, now i know this bug !

Hope it will be fix soon

It has already been fixed....
I remember not having this bug anymore since using Codeworkx/Netchip 3.0.26....

But I flash Siyah rc2 yesterday and this bug is back...
So, I think, kernel dependant...
4th April 2012, 05:48 AM   |  #5648  
Junior Member
Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 5
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thoir

I installed this Rom last night and so far am loving it but I have noticed that every second or third message in my text message app will not type so I have to back out of the conversation and renter before I can type again are anyone else having this issue? I have already done a full wipe and reflash.


I noticed this problem too.

And I am also very happy with this ROM. Switched over from Westcrip's recently.
4th April 2012, 06:10 AM   |  #5649  
dimsum888's Avatar
Member
Flag Kingston
Thanks Meter: 2
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
only gripes:

1. sim menu is not working..e.g., checking credits
2. when sms received while playing music, volume is automatically semi muted and does not return to the original vol setting until music app is fiddled.
4th April 2012, 06:11 AM   |  #5650  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Issue in 02/04:
Holding the homebutton doesn't bring me the multitask screen. Or is it a setting?


Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
4.0.4, aoik best kernel ftw, aokp, best battery life, best performance ever maded by human hands, chuck norris of swaggerness, derycklong is the best, don't search, guys got drama much? hell yeah!, have you heard about the best sgs2 rom? bingo., hydrog3nics > all, i9100, just ask, paradoxx is juicy and mouth watering=super hot, paradoxxx=awesome, pink unicorn rules, search you lazy bastard, thebestaokpromsoooofaaaar, thebesticsromever., u no swagg?, uniporn!, use search, we love unicorns!1!1!, wtf!! netchip...banned...ffs, y u no search thread?
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S II Android Development by ThreadRank