FORUMS

Other than XDA (of Course), What’s Your Favorite Site That Covers Android?

There is a number of other great sites that cover … more

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[ROM][ICS][26/05]★ Liteϟning ROM v3.2 ★[Fast as Lightning]

15th June 2011, 01:20 AM |#1881  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by golf2vr6

Added No increasing ringtone

WHY???

Can someone explain how to get it back?
I don't wan't a loud ringtone from start.

For me too! I want increasing back !
 
 
15th June 2011, 01:25 AM |#1882  
Senior Member
Flag Naestved
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Problems flashing v1.4
I'm flashing with Heimdall and it worked flawlessly with Lite'ning v1.3.
But now I have tried to flash v1.4 and it wasn't any good, I got stuck on the "Samsung Galaxy S II GTI9100" screen (and I'm not the only one).
I started up in Recovery mode and wiped cache and dalvik-cache, but still I couldn't get past that first screen ... Wiped once more and tried again to flash v1.4 with Heimdall, but got the same result.

Afterwards I was able to reflash v1.3 successfully, so I'm able to use my phone again
But I don't understand what the problem is with Heimdall and Lite'ning v1.4?
Could it be because there is a new modem with v1.4?
And would it pose a problem, if I tried flashing v1.4 without the modem?

UPDATE: I can see, that I have Baseband/Radio/Modem (isn't it the same?) version I9100XXKE7, wasn't that I9100XXKE4 with Lite'ning v1.3?
Apperently has my modem been flashed, so guess there shouldn't be any problems in flashing factoryfs.img and zImage from Lite'ning v1.4 ..... or....?
Last edited by AkkerDK; 15th June 2011 at 01:49 AM.
15th June 2011, 01:28 AM |#1883  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 166
 
More
The new modem definately seems to cause trouble. As of yet I wasn't even able to make a phone call with 1.4.
Been running villain 1.1 before and had no modem issues what so ever.
Still trying to figure out whats going on.

boba
15th June 2011, 01:34 AM |#1884  
BMWpokerAce's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 580
 
More
@LitePro

Once aggain, great work!

Not more need to say, just keep going on that way!
The Following User Says Thank You to BMWpokerAce For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th June 2011, 02:13 AM |#1885  
sewe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 234
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by boba23

The new modem definately seems to cause trouble. As of yet I wasn't even able to make a phone call with 1.4.
Been running villain 1.1 before and had no modem issues what so ever.
Still trying to figure out whats going on.

boba

The new modem KE7 fixed my handover problems so i canīt say its a trouble modem
15th June 2011, 03:10 AM |#1886  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 126
 
More
Wipe your Data (Factory reset), and you'll be able to boot.
15th June 2011, 03:14 AM |#1887  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 126
 
More
Running v1.4, no problems with phone calls for me. Incoming & outgoing fine.
15th June 2011, 03:26 AM |#1888  
blue265's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
I am still trying to determine which modem works best for me.
For those who are having problems with the KE7 modem from the KF1 build, you can always extract 'modem.bin' from either the KE7 Stock or previous litening rom tar and flash it through the Phone tab in ODIN. Thats only if you find you are noticing problems with phone calls or connections. No need to flash back to the previous 1.3 as you can just flash the modem.bin - don't need to tar it as long as you flash using the 'Phone' field and not PDA.
I've tried both but can't see any difference where I am located
15th June 2011, 03:41 AM |#1889  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Abit worried about the Launcher Pro issues. If I remove with Titanium Backup and re-install from the Market this sounds like it will fix it, but what happens when the next release of Lite'ning ROM comes out? Will I have two Launcher Pro installs?
15th June 2011, 03:44 AM |#1890  
Senior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
launcher pro working fine, phone calls working fine but getting this damn bug its annoying.. any solution please someone?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
йо ку, csc problem, lite'ning rom fast as lightning!!!, litepro, [rom] lite'ning rom v2.2 xwlp2
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes