Post Reply

TurkbeyRom V37 SE No Wipe JkayMod(13.6.4)-2.3.6 XWLA4 NEAK KERNEL 1.3.3X ONLİNE

OP turkbey

25th February 2012, 08:58 PM   |  #4141  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 276
 
1,236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
trying to change the default wallpaper without luck.I could do it on v35 but not on the versions after that, currently ruining v37.
framework-res copied to pc, rename extension to zip, open but from there won't let me delete or replace any of the png's in the drawable folder.
I get a Winzip error, but I did the exact same process for v35 and it worked no problem.
don't know what I'm missing?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
25th February 2012, 09:01 PM   |  #4142  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
453 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
RTL erro
arabic patch v37 erro
25th February 2012, 09:06 PM   |  #4143  
Senior Member
Flag RAWALPINDI
Thanks Meter: 541
 
2,942 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thialala

Here: http://www.wuala.com/Turkbey/Turkbey_Box/RTL_Patch/

will it work without wiping?
25th February 2012, 09:12 PM   |  #4144  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
453 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Okt
dank rom
Last edited by warfist; 13th March 2012 at 10:40 PM.
26th February 2012, 01:25 AM   |  #4145  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 276
 
1,236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by sohebq

will it work without wiping?

more info, what rom you coming from, version etc. wipe always safer or atleast the caches at the very least

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
26th February 2012, 03:52 AM   |  #4146  
Junior Member
Flag Valencia
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Total Recall S2 not working
26th February 2012, 10:40 AM   |  #4147  
Senior Member
Flag RAWALPINDI
Thanks Meter: 541
 
2,942 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rexboy

more info, what rom you coming from, version etc. wipe always safer or atleast the caches at the very least

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

I came from 30.2 with full wipe.
26th February 2012, 11:29 AM   |  #4148  
Senior Member
Braga
Thanks Meter: 4
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
MMS Help
Hello

I love this ROM, but for receiving MMS i have to activate the data/ 3G. There is a automatic way to receive MMS normally having the data desactivated?

Thanks

REgards
26th February 2012, 12:15 PM   |  #4149  
sam1974's Avatar
Member
Flag Lisbon
Thanks Meter: 12
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solveira

Hello

I love this ROM, but for receiving MMS i have to activate the data/ 3G. There is a automatic way to receive MMS normally having the data desactivated?

Thanks

REgards

Hi, install "APN Portugal", search in market. Let data/3g always on, and activate/deactivate APN Portugal when use 3G. More info send pm.

---------- Post added at 12:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:00 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by rexboy

trying to change the default wallpaper without luck.I could do it on v35 but not on the versions after that, currently ruining v37.
framework-res copied to pc, rename extension to zip, open but from there won't let me delete or replace any of the png's in the drawable folder.
I get a Winzip error, but I did the exact same process for v35 and it worked no problem.
don't know what I'm missing?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

Hi, i use winrar for do this, i copy framework-res.apk to pc and just open with winrar, not extract, navigate to framework-res.apk/res/drawable-hdpi, and replace
default_wallpaper.jpg.
26th February 2012, 12:57 PM   |  #4150  
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 27
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam1974

Hi, install "APN Portugal", search in market. Let data/3g always on, and activate/deactivate APN Portugal when use 3G. More info send pm.

---------- Post added at 12:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:00 PM ----------



Hi, i use winrar for do this, i copy framework-res.apk to pc and just open with winrar, not extract, navigate to framework-res.apk/res/drawable-hdpi, and replace
default_wallpaper.jpg.

I found it, do i change the wallpaper with another png. or jpeg. i found that someone posted png. but in v37 default is jpeg.? Do i have to do anything else, i will just delete and paste it with root explorer, something like giving permision or else? And why is the resolution 960*800, shouldnt it be 800*480 ? Can i put any wallper with resolution 960*800 or do i need to watch out for something.
Last edited by Igor 3; 26th February 2012 at 01:12 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S II Android Development by ThreadRank