Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,124 Members 42,979 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

At&t galaxy s2 apn settings for unlocked gs2

Tip us?
 
ajftl
Old
#1  
ajftl's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 126
Posts: 2,075
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default At&t galaxy s2 apn settings for unlocked gs2

Was wondering if anyone have had a chance to get the at&t galaxy s2 APN settings yet. I think it would benefits us with imports gs2 on at&t...

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
i just rooted my tf today and im not really liking super user, is there a way to unroot?

gs2/htc amaze/htc bolt/nexus s/nexus one and pic was taken with a FOCUS lol
NOKIA N9 arriving soon this week.. can't wait
 
pachi72
Old
#2  
pachi72's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 901
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami

 
DONATE TO ME
Why would it benefit?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
 
3000psi
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Washington, DC
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajftl View Post
Was wondering if anyone have had a chance to get the at&t galaxy s2 APN settings yet. I think it would benefits us with imports gs2 on at&t...

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
Well, I was trying to fix my apn settings on my sgs2 import because I was not getting mms messages and I used the "Reset to default" feature in the apn menu. I got three new apn settings that replaced the ones I had put in manually. The new ones are: ATT PHONE, ATT WAP, and BROADBAND. The settings seem to match the ones that are commonly sited for AT&T "4g" phones. So my guess is that AT&T recognized something new about my phone and gave me the "new" sgs2 settings. I used to get the Cingular 410 settings. Everything is working fine now.

You may want to just try Reset to default. I have the new AT&T "4g" sim and I am in the DC area just for reference.

ss
The Following User Says Thank You to 3000psi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
poloboogie
Old
#4  
poloboogie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 356
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Duluth, GA
Is this something that would make a difference in speed or anything
Phones:AT&T Samsung Galaxy SIV Aurora red

Roms: stock 64GB

Carrier: AT&T
[IMG][/IMG]
 
ajftl
Old
#5  
ajftl's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 126
Posts: 2,075
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by poloboogie View Post
Is this something that would make a difference in speed or anything
I would say so yes.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
i just rooted my tf today and im not really liking super user, is there a way to unroot?

gs2/htc amaze/htc bolt/nexus s/nexus one and pic was taken with a FOCUS lol
NOKIA N9 arriving soon this week.. can't wait
 
antiochasylum
Old
#6  
antiochasylum's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 7619
Posts: 4,046
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Burleson TX

 
DONATE TO ME
I posted the correct settings in the fix your APN thread. For ATT, 6+ meg internet plus mms.

Sent from my Insanity powered SGS2



Click below to see my teams work

 
Team Asylum CM 10.1 for the Galaxy Note 2 LTE
Team Asylum Omni 4.4.2 for the Galaxy Note 2 HSPA
Team Asylum Omni 4.4.2 for the Nexus 4(mako)
Team Asylum Omni 4.4.2 For the N7000



Nexus One < Tab 7 < Xoom < Tab 10.1 < Nexus S < Galaxy S II < Tab 7 Plus < Galaxy Nexus < Galaxy Note N7K < Nexus 7 < Galaxy S III < AT&T Galaxy S III < Galaxy Note II < Nexus 4 < Nexus 7 2013 < Galaxy Note 3 < Nexus 5
 
BarryH_GEG
Old
#7  
BarryH_GEG's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4121
Posts: 8,630
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Spokane, Washington
Default ***WARNING***

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3000psi View Post
Well, I was trying to fix my apn settings on my sgs2 import because I was not getting mms messages and I used the "Reset to default" feature in the apn menu. I got three new apn settings that replaced the ones I had put in manually. The new ones are: ATT PHONE, ATT WAP, and BROADBAND. The settings seem to match the ones that are commonly sited for AT&T "4g" phones. So my guess is that AT&T recognized something new about my phone and gave me the "new" sgs2 settings. I used to get the Cingular 410 settings. Everything is working fine now.

You may want to just try Reset to default. I have the new AT&T "4g" sim and I am in the DC area just for reference.

ss
To anybody on a grandfathered unlimited plan or the data for non-Smart Phones plan don't do this. I did, and like the OP said, it overlayed new default settings. These setting don't work unless you're on a 4G data plan. I lost all data connectivity afterward. I deleted the new (now the default) APN settings and replaced them with a new APN I had to create with the orignal settings. I'm also guessing for this to have happened that AT&T now recognizes the international SGS2 as a 4G phone running on their network. Otherwise, why would the default APN settings suddenly change? I hope this doesn't mean the end of the (almost) free ride we've been getting. So any APN settings posted from the AT&T version of the phone will be useless unless you're being billed for an official 4G plan.



In case anyone needs them, below are the standard settings:

Name: AT&T
APN: wap.cingular
Proxy: leave blank
Port: leave blank
Username:WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
Password:CINGULAR1 (yes this is in CAPS)
Server: leave blank
MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
MMS Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
MMS Port: 80
MCC:310
MNC:410
APN Type: Internet + MMS
The Following User Says Thank You to BarryH_GEG For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
3000psi
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Washington, DC
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryH_GEG View Post
To anybody on a grandfathered unlimited plan or the data for non-Smart Phones plan don't do this. I did, and like the OP said, it overlayed new default settings. These setting don't work unless you're on a 4G data plan. I lost all data connectivity afterward. I deleted the new (now the default) APN settings and replaced them with a new APN I had to create with the orignal settings. I'm also guessing for this to have happened that AT&T now recognizes the international SGS2 as a 4G phone running on their network. Otherwise, why would the default APN settings suddenly change? I hope this doesn't mean the end of the (almost) free ride we've been getting. So any APN settings posted from the AT&T version of the phone will be useless unless you're being billed for an official 4G plan.



In case anyone needs them, below are the standard settings:

Name: AT&T
APN: wap.cingular
Proxy: leave blank
Port: leave blank
Username:WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
Password:CINGULAR1 (yes this is in CAPS)
Server: leave blank
MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
MMS Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
MMS Port: 80
MCC:310
MNC:410
APN Type: Internet + MMS
Just to clarify, I have the grandfathered unlimited data plan, have a 4g sim and had my account changed to the use the 4G SOC code : HSDPPB. So in my case unlimited data and 4g are not mutually exclusive. I am getting the same speeds (6mbs - 8mbs) as I was when I manually entered the recommended setting from the "fix your apn" thread but now my mms is working.

I am not recommending anyone do it or not do it, just sharing my experience.

SS
 
BarryH_GEG
Old
#9  
BarryH_GEG's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4121
Posts: 8,630
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Spokane, Washington
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3000psi View Post
Just to clarify, I have the grandfathered unlimited data plan, have a 4g sim and had my account changed to the use the 4G SOC code : HSDPPB. So in my case unlimited data and 4g are not mutually exclusive. I am getting the same speeds (6mbs - 8mbs) as I was when I manually entered the recommended setting from the "fix your apn" thread but now my mms is working.

I am not recommending anyone do it or not do it, just sharing my experience.

SS
Anyone on a 4G plan, no matter how they got there, would benefit from the new APN. Anyone on a 3G plan will lose data connectivity. I get up to 8MB down in a fake-4G area using the Cingular 410 APN on a 3G plan. I get 3MB down at home in an area that's not been upgraded.
 
imageisstyle
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 11
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta
Talking APN Settings for 3g on AT&T

Hi everyone. I added a new APN using the settings that BarryH_GEG posted. I had just bought the SGS2 I9100 off eBay. It was bought at a great price. Now, when I had put in my Sim card, it was not recognizing the data network. Weird because it showed my Sim contacts and my Sim and Network info in the About the Phone section in Settings. Because of this forum, it now reads my Sim along with the 3G ATT network. I was starting to get pissed, then realized it was just the APN settings. Now everything works great. Best phone I have ever owned. Thanks again BarryH_GEG for the settings info..

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes